Aleitamento materno: limites e possibilidades na estratégia de saúde da família
dc.creator: Izabel Cristina Soares
dc.date.issued: 2011-12-10
dc.description.abstract: Breast feeding, has always been essential in the feeding history of a child, in the first years of life, and the benefits both for the mother as for the child have already been proved. However, during this experience, difficulties related to adaptation and external interference may lead to an early weaning. Due to this, it is fundamental to understand the limits and possibilities of breast feeding, in the Family Health Strategy. This study aimed at describing the limits and possibilities in the furtherance of breast feeding in Family Health Strategy. A narrative bibliographical review was carried out in the data bank of Lilacs and Medline in the last 5 years, in Portuguese and English, among articles that were concerned with breastfeeding, primary attention to health and furtherance of health. It was verified that the whole team must welcome the breastfeeding mother, being careful to use language that is accessible and free form any prejudice so mothers should feel happy about being involved in breastfeeding. Continued education using creative teaching methodologies are able to contribute to the furtherance of breastfeeding and need to be used by the nurses in family health units and all the multidisciplinary team should be invited to participate, opening space for growth and discussion of reality.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Estratégia Saúde da Familía
dc.subject.other: Atenção básica
dc.subject.other: Aleitamento materno
dc.subject.other: Saúde da família
dc.title: Aleitamento materno: limites e possibilidades na estratégia de saúde da família
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Sybelle de Souza Castro Miranzi
local.contributor.referee1Cesar Coelho Xavier
local.description.resumoO aleitamento materno na história alimentar da criança sempre foi essencial nos primeiros anos de vida e os benefícios tanto para mãe quanto para o bebê já são comprovados. Porém, durante essa experiência dificuldades próprias da adaptação e interferências externas podem levar ao desmame precoce. Por isso, conhecer os limites e as possibilidades do aleitamento materno, na Estratégia Saúde da Família torna-se fundamental. Este trabalho objetivou descrever os limites e possibilidades da promoção ao aleitamento materno na Estratégia Saúde da Família. Realizou-se uma revisão bibliográfica narrativa no banco de dados Lilacs e Medline dos últimos 5 anos, em português e inglês, que abordava aleitamento materno, atenção primária a saúde e promoção à saúde. Verificou-se que, toda a equipe precisa acolher cada lactante estando atento em utilizar uma linguagem acessível e livre de preconceitos para adesão ao aleitamento materno. A educação continuada com metodologias de ensino criativas é capaz de contribuir para a promoção do aleitamento e precisa ser sempre resgatada pelas enfermeiras das unidades de saúde da família e toda equipe multidisciplinar deve ser convidada a participar, criando espaço de crescimento e discussão da realidade.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG