Desfechos periodontais e qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal em indivíduos de transplante de células tronco hematopoiéticas, fígado e rim: um estudo transversal comparativo
dc.creator: Tuélita Marques Galdino
dc.date.issued: 2021-01-27
dc.description.abstract: This cross-sectional observational study aimed to assess periodontal clinical parameters, modified gingival index (MGI), visible plaque index (VPI), drug-induced gingival overgrowth (DIGO), measuring gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) volume and flow , tooth loss as well as the impact of self-reported oral health on quality of life, in patients before and after hematopoietic stem cell (HSCT), liver (Tx-liver), kidney (Tx-kidney) transplantation compared to individuals without diagnosed systemic disease. The study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG) (CAAE-18019619.1.0000.5149). The sample was recruited from users of the Faculty of Dentistry at UFMG, from March to December 2019. The outcomes MGI, VPI, probing depth (PD), bleeding on probing (BoP), clinical attachment level (CAL), gingival recession (GR), DIGO, flow and volume of GCF and number of teeth present were recorded. The Oral Health Impact Profile instrument (OHIP-14) was applied to assess the Oral Health Related Quality of Life (HRQoL). The control group included patients without diagnosed systemic disease, matched for sex and age. The data were analyzed using the SPSS software version 25. Descriptive and comparative analyzes were performed using the Wilcoxon, Mann-Whitney and KruskalWallis followed by Dunn-Bonferroni tests. To estimate the Odds-Ratio, conditional binary logistic regression models were used, considering as outcomes presence of periodontites and prevalence of hight impact on OHRQoL. In all tests, the significance level of 5% was adopted. The frequency of periodontitis was higher in individuals undergoing transplantation than in the control group, in the pre-transplant phase and in Tx-liver patients. The most frequently found diagnosis was localized stage I periodontitis. The medians of VPI, PD, CAL, GCF volume and flow were higher in transplant patients compared to controls (p <0.05). The Tx-liver and Tx-kidney groups had significantly higher VPI and PD medians than their respectives controls. Comparing the transplant groups, the number of teeth present was lower in Tx-liver than in Tx-kidney (p = 0.027). In the final adjusted model, no variable was associated with the presence of periodontitis (p> 0.05). Transplant patients had a worse perception of the impact on OHRQoL than control subjects (p = 0.015). The groups HSCT (p = 0.008) and Tx-liver (p = 0.033) were more impacted than their controls. In logistic regression, the transplant variable did not affect the frequency of high impact on OHRQoL. In the final adjusted model, schooling and the number of teeth present remained as predictors of the impact of oral health on self-reported quality of life. Individuals with less education (OR = 3.590; 1.021-12.622) and with fewer teeth (OR = 4.991; 95% CI 1.386-17.970) had a greater impact on HRQoL. It was concluded that the frequencies of periodontitis were higher in individuals in a transplant condition, in the pre-transplantation phase and in Tx-liver patients. Localized stage I periodontitis was the most frequent diagnosis. The transplant condition did not affect the presence of periodontitis. The number of teeth present and education had an impact on the HRQoL of transplantation individuals, and these demonstrate a worse perception than the controls.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Doenças periodontais
dc.subject: Transplante
dc.subject: Líquido do sulco gengival
dc.subject: Qualidade de vida
dc.subject: Epidemiologia
dc.subject.other: Doenças periodontais
dc.subject.other: Transplante
dc.subject.other: Líquido do sulco gengival
dc.subject.other: Qualidade de vida
dc.subject.other: Epidemiologia
dc.title: Desfechos periodontais e qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal em indivíduos de transplante de células tronco hematopoiéticas, fígado e rim: um estudo transversal comparativo
dc.title.alternative: Periodontal outcomes and quality of life related to oral health in hematopoietic stem, liver and kidney transplant individuals: a comparative cross-sectional study
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Cláudia Silami de Magalhães
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4703218A7&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq27q0Jz9v_wOQGu7Bs98fB21bXkk10uq9BxhMx80awO2lmBF8EeWcIkh6K8CHH3liJqXWEGI5XFIXDdkYt0jgtYBwrclTnzRGZvWr1nB3VSndXVDAHCovv7JdMRl5wXLQnSnRrOGXEvFf-3eLOxZb9_gAvCc1UkLD9YgFFOfwO6tCRxIamCNopqR2niyOZclzcYFStVmvXoi0t5fMyk14WlXFlgGdQcDXKLcxFO5DKkdJLPrrtNYHrR9RFlhKzbYREFSjE3yS5Alfx3NzRO4WCgSjCK2uLcmJs-pQVVHxignx0cEJ9OjiouYoag8lMCPiPjcc3SFjYRaXCLbk_peia_YYVOt5SuAFaNCxNKKRFrI-JzG7Dozqo15CKQHHE8sjQ4TEGbH7RVa09-0o6FlduDZlSJr9_dkYrKCVt2ME4JFMeGgVx12l3sJUS5CjtXZMACRXlW2MWwGkQRJ48o7rBL582nCoQ
local.contributor.referee1Flávia Isabela Barbosa
local.contributor.referee1Carla de Souza Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Luís Otávio de Miranda Cota
local.contributor.referee1Lia Silva de Castilho
local.description.resumoEsse estudo observacional transversal comparativo teve como objetivos avaliar os parâmetros clínicos periodontais, índice gengival modificado (IGM), índice de placa visível (IPV), crescimento gengival induzido por drogas (CGID), mensurar volume e fluxo do fluido crevicular gengival (FCG), perda dentária bem como o impacto da saúde bucal auto-relatada na qualidade de vida, em pacientes pré e pós-transplante de células tronco hematopoiéticas (TCTH), fígado (TX-fígado), rim (Tx-rim), comparados a indivíduos sem doença sistêmica diagnosticada. O estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG) (CAAE-18019619.1.0000.5149). A amostra foi recrutada dentre usuários da Faculdade de Odontologia da UFMG, de março a dezembro de 2019. Foram registrados: IGM, IPV, profundidade à sondagem (PS), sangramento à sondagem (SS), nível de inserção clínico (NIC), recessão gengival (RG), CGID, fluxo e volume do FCG e número de dentes presentes. O instrumento Oral Health Impact Profile (OHIP-14) foi aplicado para avaliar a Qualidade de Vida Relacionada à Saúde Bucal (QVRSB). O grupo controle incluiu pacientes sem doença sistêmica diagnosticada, pareados por sexo e idade. Os dados foram analisados pelo programa SPSS versão 25. Análises descritivas e comparativas foram realizadas usando os testes de Wilcoxon, Mann Whitney e Kruskal-Wallis seguido de Dunn-Bonferroni. Modelos de regressão logística binária condicional estimaram a Odds-Ratio, considerando como desfechos presença de periodontite e prevalência de alto impacto na QVRSB. Em todos os testes, o nível de significância de 5% foi adotado. As frequências de periodontite foram maiores em indivíduos em condição de transplante que no grupo controle, na fase pré-transplante e nos pacientes Tx-fígado. O diagnóstico mais frequentemente encontrado foi a periodontite estágio I localizada. As medianas de IPV, PS, NIC, volume e fluxo do FCG foram maiores em pacientes de transplante comparados aos controles (p<0,05). Comparados aos respectivos controles, os grupos Tx-fígado e Tx-rim apresentaram medianas de IPV e PS significativamente maiores. O número de dentes presentes foi menor no grupo Tx fígado que no Tx rim (p=0,027). No modelo ajustado final, nenhuma variável mostrou associação com a presença de periodontite (p>0,05). Pacientes de transplante tiveram pior percepção do impacto na QVRSB que os indivíduos controle (p=0,015). Os grupos TCTH (p=0,008) e Tx-fígado (p=0,033) foram mais impactados que seus controles. Na regressão logística, a variável transplante não afetou a frequência de alto impacto na QVRSB. No modelo final ajustado, a escolaridade e o número de dentes presentes permaneceram como fatores preditores do impacto da saúde bucal na qualidade de vida auto-relatada. Indivíduos com menor escolaridade (OR = 3,590; 1,021-12,622) e com menor número de dentes (OR = 4,991; IC95% 1,386-17,970) tiveram maior impacto na QVRSB. Concluiu-se, que as frequências de periodontite foram maiores em indivíduos em condição de transplante, na fase pré e em pacientes Tx-fígado. A periodontite estágio I localizada foi o diagnóstico mais frequente. A condição de transplante não afetou a presença de periodontite. O número de dentes presentes e a escolaridade tiveram impacto na QVRSB dos indivíduos em condição transplante, e estes demonstram uma pior percepção que os controles.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-5522-7291
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE CLÍNICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia