Avaliação de um painel de microssatélites para identificação animal/averiguação de paternidade e estrutura genética da população de cavalos da raça Mangalarga Marchador
| dc.creator | Elisangela Alves Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-02-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Mangalarga Marchador is the most numerous horse breed in Brazil, with more than 400 thousand animals registered in the studbook. It was started by the ending of the XIX century in the south of Minas Gerais State from crosses between Alter, Andaluz, Arab, Creole, and Quarter Horse animals. The breed is defined by a particularly smoth gait and by its rusticity. The present work was developed in order to evaluate the performance of the parentage microsatellite panel in Mangalarga Marchador breed and to ascertain its population genetic structure. Material and Methods: Data from 6,092 born in 2008 and 2009 were included in order to avoid generation overlapping. Results from genotyping of 14 microsatellite markers were analyzed (AHT4, AHT5, ASB2, ASB17, ASB23, CA425, HMS1, HMS2, HMS3, HMS6, HMS7, HTG4, HTG7, and VHL20). Analyses included presence of null alleles, large allele dropout, and allele misassignment due to stuttering, allelic and genotypic frequencies, observed and expected heterozygosity, polymorphic information contend (PIC), mean PIC, power of exclusion (PE), paternity index (PI), combined paternity index (CPI), Hardy-Weinberg Equilibrium tests (EHW), AMOVA, and F statistics (FST, FIS e FIT). P values were Bonferroni corrected for an alpha = 0.05. Softwares used included GENEPOP 4.0, Arlequim 3.11, Powerstats 1.2, MicroChecker 2.2.3. Results and discussion: a total of 129 alleles were found, with a mean of 9.2 alleles per marker (range: 5-20). Mean observed heterozygosity was 0.702 (0.536 to 0.813), PE global: 0.9998, a mean PIC: 0.68 (0.5 a 0.8), and a combined PI: 99.9687%. Lower values of number of alleles, observed and expected heterozygosity, PIC, PE, and PI per locus were observed for HTG7 and the higher ones for ABS17. Null alleles were identified for some markers in some populations: MG (AHT5, ASB2, HMS2, HMS3, HMS6, HTG4, and CA425), BA (HMS3 and HTG7), and PE (HTG7 and VHL20). No significative evidences were found for allele dropout or allele misassignment due to stuttering. For genetic structure analyses tests were underwent in the complete sample and in the sample divided according the state of birth of the animals. In the complete sample, significative deviations from HWE expectations were found for markers ASB2, ASB23, CA425, HMS2, HMS6, and VHL20. Some markers showed HWE deviations in the subsamples of some states: MG, five markers; MS and PA, one marker each. In these subsamples, HWE deviations were detected most of the times for HMS2. AMOVA results locate most of the variation within the populations (99.4), with a small fraction of it between them (0.6). FST for the complete population over all the loci was 0.006, pointing to a slight differentiation between the populations. FIS values were close to null and non-significant for most of the markers tested. Higher pairwise FST values were found for the populations of the following pairs of states: MS-AL, MS-PA, and MS-RN. Lower pairwise FST was found for SP-MG. However, most of the pairwise FST values were very low and highly significant, suggesting that these populations are very similar. Conclusions: results obtained for mean PIC, PE and CPI indicated that the analysed panel is highly efficient for this breed. No strong evidence for population structure was found, meaning that, if there actually is any, it is not geopolitically based. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Genética | |
| dc.subject.other | Cavalo Mangalarga Marchador | |
| dc.subject.other | População | |
| dc.subject.other | Microssatélite | |
| dc.subject.other | Paternidade | |
| dc.title | Avaliação de um painel de microssatélites para identificação animal/averiguação de paternidade e estrutura genética da população de cavalos da raça Mangalarga Marchador | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Raquel Santos Carvalho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Bernadete Lovato | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Gabriela Campolina Diniz Peixoto | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A raça de cavalos Mangalarga Marchador é a mais numerosa no Brasil com mais de 400 mil animais registrados. Originou-se no final do século XIX no sul de Minas Gerais a partir de cruzamentos de animais Alter, Andaluz, Arabe, Crioulo e Quarto de Milha. A principal característica da raça é a marcha, que consiste no passo acelerado. Dois objetivos principais nortearam a realização deste trabalho: avaliar a eficiência do painel de marcadores microssatélites em uso para verificação de parentesco em cavalos MM e caracterizar a estrutura genética da população. Material e métodos: Foram analisados 6.092 animais nascidos em 2008 e 2009, evitando-se assim sobreposição de geração. Foram analisados dados relativos a 14 marcadores moleculares da classe dos microssatélites (AHT4, AHT5, ASB2, ASB17, ASB23, CA425, HMS1, HMS2, HMS3, HMS6, HMS7, HTG4, HTG7 e VHL20). Foram estabelecidas frequências alélicas e genotípicas, heterozigosidade observada e esperada, conteúdo de informação polimórfica (PIC), poder de exclusão (PE), índice de paternidade (IP), índice de paternidade combinado (IPC), Equilíbrio de Hardy-Weinberg (EHW), AMOVA e estatísticas F (FST, FIS e FIT). Além disto, averiguou-se a presença de alelos nulos, exclusão de alelos grandes (large allele dropout), erros de genotipagem causados por stuttering. Como correção da múltipla testagem, usou-se Bonferroni para um alfa de 0,05. Para estas análises, foram utilizados os softwares: GENEPOP 4.0, Arlequim 3.11, Powerstats 1.2, MicroChecker 2.2.3. Resultado e Discussão: Foram averiguados 129 alelos, com uma média de 9,2 alelos por marcador, variando de 5 a 20 alelos. A heterozigosidade observada média foi de 0,702 (0,536 a 0,813), a PE global foi de 0,443 (0,221 a 0,624), o PIC médio foi de 0,68 (0,5 a 0,8) e o IP combinado foi 99,9687%. Os valores extremos para todas as estatísticas referidas acima foram sempre do HTG7 (o menor) e do ABS17 (o maior). A análise de alelos nulos pelo Microchecker só mostrou evidências de alelos nulos na população de MG para os marcadores AHT5, ASB2, HMS2, HMS3, HMS6, HTG4, CA425, na população da BA, para os marcadores HMS3 e HTG7 e na população de PE, para os marcadores HTG7 e VHL20. Não foram encontradas evidências de exclusão alélica ou de erros de nomeação gerados por stuttering. Para a análise de estrutura de população, a amostra foi considerada em conjunto ou subdividida conforme o estado de nascimento do animal. Na amostra total, os marcadores ASB2, ASB23, CA425, HMS2, HMS6 e VHL20 apresentaram desvios significativos dos esperados sob condições de EWH. Alguns marcadores apresentaram desvios do EHW em algumas populações (MG, MS e PA). O marcador que mais frequentemente se distanciou do EHW foi o HMS2. Os resultados da AMOVA sugeriram que a maior variação está dentro das populações (99,4) e não entre elas (0,6). O FST na população em geral considerando-se todos os loci foi de 0,006, sugerindo pouca diferenciação entre as populações. O FIS apresentou valores muito próximos de zero, não sendo significante para a grande maioria dos marcadores analisados. A comparação das populações por FST par a par, mostrou maior distanciamento entre as populações dos estados de MS-AL, MS-PA e MS-RN. As mais próximas foram SP e MG. Entretanto, a grande maioria das comparações evidenciou FST muito baixos e altamente significantes. Conclusão: Os resultados das análises estatísticas obtidos para o conjunto de marcadores analisados, como: PIC médio, PE médio e IP combinado sugerem que este painel analisado é eficiente para a raça estudada. Não houve evidências fortes de que a população esteja subestruturada, ou seja, se existe estruturação na população estudada sua base não é geopolítica. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |