O letramento literário em uma turma do quarto ano do ensino fundamental
| dc.creator | Paula Cristina de Almeida Rodrigues | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-12-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The object of this research was the formation of the literature reader in a fourth grade class in Elementary School. The study was guided by four main objectives: seeking understanding of the collective construction of literary literacy practices; identifying the reading situations of literary texts in the classroom; analyzing those situations according to the literary texts media; understanding the meanings of literary literacy in the school context. The research corpus comprises the literary literacy events which took place in the fourth grade class in Elementary School. In order to investigate how the literary readers formation happens, I proposed aresearch with ethnographic approach (CASTANHEIRA, 2004; GREEN; DIXON; ZAHARLICK, 2005). The description and the analysis of literary literacy events, as well as their contrast, made the behavior patterns, the participation rules, the demands and the subjects duties to show. These aspects were expressed through the characteristics of the activities of reading literary texts, grouped into the following categories: ways of reading; forms of access to literature; language capabilities deployed in the after-reading proposed activities; activities for the study of the literary genre characteristics and their media; oral or written production proposals based on the reading; activities which were not related to theliterary literacy. Access to literary books was guaranteed and the desire to read them was awoken when the children met the authors and illustrators, visualized the graphic designs, reflected on the importance of the information brought in paratexts, as well as when they understood how the writing process and book publishing function, wishing to be literature writers and finally reflecting upon the criteria for choosing literary books. It could be argued that the types of media for literary texts led to different practices concerning the literary reading: teaching practices and literary practices. The literary text, read out of its original medium, used to determine practices which were more pedagogical, designed almostexclusively to teach Portuguese and to instill attitudes and school behaviors in the students. Using original books as media most favored literary reading practices, or those more customary to the literary world which happen outside the school walls. Accordingly, we conclude that the education for literature follows a continuum: in the fourth grade class inElementary School different types and levels of literary literacy were (re)constructed depending not only on the participants needs and demands, but also on their cultural, social and educational context. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Leitura | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Literatura Estudo e ensino Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Letramento | |
| dc.subject.other | Conhecimento | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Inclusão social | |
| dc.title | O letramento literário em uma turma do quarto ano do ensino fundamental | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Maria Zelia Versiani Machado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Lucia Castanheira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lígia Cademartori | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ivete Lara Camargos Walty | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Magdah Becker Soares | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Aparecida Paiva S dos Santos | |
| local.description.resumo | A formação do leitor de literatura em uma turma do quarto ano do Ensino Fundamental foi o objeto de estudo desta pesquisa, que se orientou por quatro objetivos: buscar compreender a construção coletiva de práticas de letramento literário; identificar as situações de leitura do texto literário na sala de aula; analisá-las em função dos suportes dos textos literários; compreender os significados do letramento literário no contexto escolar. Compõem o corpus da pesquisa os eventos de letramento literário que aconteceram na turma do quarto ano do Ensino Fundamental. Para investigar como acontece a formação do leitor literário, propus a realização de uma pesquisa com abordagem etnográfica (CASTANHEIRA, 2004; GREEN; DIXON; ZAHARLICK, 2005). A descrição e a análise dos eventos de letramento literário e o contraste entre eles tornaram visíveis os padrões de comportamento, as regras de participação, as demandas e os deveres dos sujeitos. Esses aspectos foram expressos através das características das atividades de leitura do texto literário, agrupadas nas seguintes categorias: Formas de leitura; Formas de acesso a literatura; Capacidades linguísticas mobilizadas nas atividades propostas após a leitura; Atividades para o estudo das características do gênero literário e seus suportes; Propostas de produção oral ou escrita a partir da leitura; Atividades que não se relacionavam ao letramento literário. O acesso às obras literárias foi garantido e o desejo de ler os livros foi despertado quando as crianças conheceram os autores e ilustradores; visualizaram os projetos gráficos; refletiram sobre a importância das informações trazidas nos paratextos; compreenderam o funcionamento do processo de escrita e publicação das obras; desejaram ser escritores de literatura; refletiram sobre critérios de escolha dos livros literários. É possível afirmar que os tipos de suportes para os textos literários determinaram práticas distintas relativas à escolarização da leitura literária: práticas pedagógicas e práticas literárias. O texto literário, lido fora do seu suporte original, determinava práticas mais pedagógicas, ou seja, aquelas que tinham o objetivo quase exclusivo de ensinar conteúdos relacionados à Língua Portuguesa e de incutir nos alunos atitudes ou comportamentos escolares. O uso do suporte livro favorecia mais as práticas de leitura literária ou aquelas mais afeitas ao mundo literário e que acontecem fora dos muros escolares. Nesse sentido, conclui-se que a escolarização da literatura obedece a um continuum, ou seja, na turma do quarto ano do Ensino Fundamental foram (re)construídos diferentes tipos e níveis de letramento literário que dependeram dasnecessidades, das demandas dos participantes, do contexto social (incluindo o escolar) e cultural. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |