Avaliação das parasitoses gastrointestinais em uma exploração intensiva de caprinos leiteiros
| dc.creator | Isaias Rafael Hernandez Suarez | |
| dc.date.issued | 1995-06-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to evaluate during 13 months, the absolute and relative frequencies (AF- RF) gastrointestinal parasites in dairy goat raised under confinement in pens with lifted grated floor. Fecal samples were collected monthy from 80 goat for egg counting/g (EPG), helminths larvae milture, oocyst coxmting/g (OOPG) and Eimeria species identification. The following results were obtained: egg of Strongylidea, Skrjubinemu avis, Strongylnides pupillasus, larvae of Huemonchus spp, T richastrongylus spp, Oesophagostomun spp, Coaperiu spp and Bunostomun spp. Eight species of Eimeriu were identified: E. jnlchyevi, E caprina, E. cupravina, E. hirci, E. urlaingi, E. christcnscni, E. alyevi and E. ninukohlvukimavae. The general AF of helminths was 22,5% in all categories of animals. The greatest Afs were found in animals in lactation, in yoimg goat, Alpine French breed and when the animals were fed with sugar cana, being the highest RF of Strongyloidea. The highest RF of Strongyloidea was observed during the Summer and the higtest RF of Oxiurydea during the winter. Regarding the helminths larvae cultures the AF was 73%, with higher RF of Haemonchus spp during the summer and winter, in all ages and categories. except for no lactant goats that presented a higher RF of T richastrangylus spp. The AF of Eimeria was 95%, with higher RF of E. jolchijevi, in for all ages and categories, either in the summer or winter. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Doenças parasitarias em animais | |
| dc.subject | Caprino Doenças | |
| dc.subject.other | caprinos confinados | |
| dc.subject.other | Eimeria | |
| dc.subject.other | helmintos | |
| dc.title | Avaliação das parasitoses gastrointestinais em uma exploração intensiva de caprinos leiteiros | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Romario Cerqueira Leite | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonio de Pinho Marques Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Roberto de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elias Jorge Facury Filho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Divino Lima | |
| local.description.resumo | O trabalho objetivou estudar freqüências absolutas (FA) e relativas (FR) dos parasitos gastrointestinais num rebanho de caprinos leiteiros confinados em baias com piso de madeira ripado suspenso. Durante 13 meses, foram colhidas ao acaso 80 amostras de fezes por manipulação para contagens de ovos de helmintos (OPG) e cultura de larvas, contagens (OOPG) e identificação de oocistos de Eimeria, com os seguintes resultados: ovos de Estrongilideos, Skrjabinema ovis, e Strongyloides papilosus, larvas Haemonchus spp, Trichostrongylus spp, Oesophagostomun sp, Cooperia spp e Bunostomun sp. Foram identificados E. jolchijevi, E.hirci, E. arloingi, E. alijevi, E. caprovina, E. caprina, E. christenseni e E. ninakohlyakimovae. Em forma geral a FA de helmintos atingiu 22,5% dos animais examinados. A FA para helminto foi maior na categoria lactação, cabras jovens, na raça Parda Francesa e quando era oferecido aos animais cana de açúcar, com maior frequência relativa de Estrongilideos. Observou-se maior frequência relativa de Estrongilideos no verão e maior FR de oxiurideos no inverno. A cultura de larvas apontou maior FR para helmintos do gênero Haemonchus nos períodos de inverno e verão, em todas as faixas etárias e nas 4 categorias exceto na categoria não lactação onde foi mais freqüente Trichostrongylus sp. A FA de Eimeria foi de 95% com maior FR de E. jolchijevi, sendo a espécie mais freqüente em todas as faixas etárias, em todas as categorias e nos dois períodos do ano. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |