Responsabilidade social na FUCAPI: visão atual e perspectivas
dc.creator: Eliana Migliorin da Rosa
dc.date.issued: 2004-07-02
dc.description.abstract: The depth of involvement of an organization with the issue of social responsibility can be studied by using a hierarchical model (MONTANA & CHARNOV, 1998). At its most primitive stage, an organization only fulfills its legal obligations whereas, if it is at the most advanced stage, it also adopts a proactive attitude, where it commits itself to solving socialproblems, even though only indirectly affected by them. The Centre for Analysis, Research and Technological Innovation Foundation (FUCAPI) is the subject of this case study. In order to investigate what type of approach FUCAPI has taken towards social issues in its socialactivities, its managers and employees were interviewed and their responses were compared with institutional documents. FUCAPIs approach to social responsability was analysed by using Montana & Charnovs (1998) theoretical model and recommendations were made so that the organization could become more effective and proactive in its social actions.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Responsabilidade social nas empresas
dc.subject: Administração
dc.subject.other: Balanço social
dc.subject.other: Responsabilidade social
dc.subject.other: Ética empresarial
dc.title: Responsabilidade social na FUCAPI: visão atual e perspectivas
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Ricardo Teixeira Veiga
local.description.resumoO nível de envolvimento e amadurecimento de uma organização com o tema responsabilidade social pode ser estudado com base num modelo hierárquico (MONTANA & CHARNOV, 1998). Num estágio mais primitivo, a organização limita-se a satisfazer suas obrigações legais, ao passo que, se estiver no estágio mais avançado, adota também umapostura proativa, comprometendo-se com a solução de problemas sociais, mesmo que só indiretamente a afetem. A Fundação Centro de Análise, Pesquisa e Inovação Tecnológica (FUCAPI) é o objeto deste estudo de caso. Para investigar que tipo de orientação às questõessociais a FUCAPI tem demonstrado por intermédio de suas ações sociais, foram entrevistados gerentes e trabalhadores da organização, e seus depoimentos foram cotejados com documentos institucionais. Com referência ao modelo teórico de Montana & Charnov (1998),abordagem de responsabilidade social da FUCAPI foi, analisada e foram feitas recomendações para que a organização torne-se mais eficaz e proativa em suas ações sociais.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG