Desenvolvimento de um instrumento de priorização de pacientes para serviços de farmácia clínica hospitalar.
dc.creator: Stephanie Ferreira Botelho
dc.date.issued: 2022-07-26
dc.description.abstract: Medications offer significant health benefits and are the most common intervention in health care. Faced with the scarcity of resources in health systems, hospital pharmacy services encounter challenges, such as a limited number of pharmacists. At the same time, there is an increasing number of hospital admissions whose patients need pharmacotherapy optimization. This setting makes it difficult for the pharmacist to provide adequate care for all patients during hospitalization, is necessary to evaluate and prioritize patients who most need the pharmacist's intervention. One way to prioritize is by creating patient selection criteria for follow-up by clinical pharmacists, for which instruments have been developed using consensus methods and predictive models. Artificial intelligence has also been used as a strategy to achieve better patient outcomes, making it faster and easier to perform clinical activities and identify target patients. Development of patient prioritization instruments for clinical pharmacy services in hospital care can contribute to increasing the efficiency of pharmaceutical care in hospitals. The objective of this study was to develop a Patient Prioritization instrument for Hospital Clinical Pharmacy Services (PrioFarClinH)A. PrioFarClinH was developed using a design multi step: scope review to identify prioritization criteria/sub-criteria; Delphi technique to obtain consensus on identified criteria/subcriteria; Survey to assess the criteria/sub-criteria applicability obtained from Delphi study, as well as understanding the reality of prioritization in the clinical pharmacists care practice of hospital in Brazil; content validation and standardization of the instrument to define the criteria/sub-criteria to be included in PrioFarClinH and attribution of scores. A total of 19 criteria and 230 sub-criteria were included for expert evaluation and consensus based on the scoping review. Twenty-nine, 22 and 17 experts participated per round, respectively. After completing the three rounds, experts suggested the inclusion of one criterion, the exclusion of one criterion, and the inclusion of 29 sub-criteria. The final list consisted of 18 criteria and 28 groups of sub-criteria encompassing 177 sub-criteria. During the Survey, 89 (74.2%) of the 120 evaluations of the criteria/sub-criteria obtained agreement above 70% regarding their applicability in clinical practice. A total of 149 pharmacists accepted to participate in the Survey. In A Brazilian Portuguese acronym. clinical practice, 94 (63.1%) participants use prioritization criteria to select patients for clinical pharmacy care, and 55 (36.9%) employ prioritization using an interface with some computerized hospital system. The PrioFarClinH final version presents four aspects of prioritization: patient factors; health problems; therapeutic classes; laboratory parameters. It includes 51 criteria with specific scores with simple total calculation. Data were collected from 393 patients eligible for the study. The P90 percentile in the three moments of hospitalization (24 hours, 72 hours and median) was found, respectively, in the following scores: 18,0; 20,0; 22,6. The PrioFarClinH development showed to be robust. PrioFarClinH provided evidence of content validity and aims to prioritize adult patients most likely to benefit from clinical pharmacy service. Future studies, in addition to internal and external validation is required to establish the performance of PrioFarClinH.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Serviço de farmácia hospitalar
dc.subject.other: Seleção de pacientes
dc.subject.other: Otimização da farmacoterapia
dc.subject.other: Segurança do paciente
dc.subject.other: Instrumento de priorização
dc.subject.other: Priorização de pacientes
dc.title: Desenvolvimento de um instrumento de priorização de pacientes para serviços de farmácia clínica hospitalar.
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Adriano Max Moreira Reis
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4412547750108123
local.contributor.referee1Maria Auxiliadora Parreiras Martins
local.contributor.referee1Fabiana Rossi Varallo
local.contributor.referee1Carina Carvalho Silvestre
local.contributor.referee1Marília Berlofa Visacri
local.description.embargo2024-07-26
local.description.resumoMedicamentos oferecem benefícios significativos à saúde e são intervenção mais comum na assistência à saúde. Diante escassez de recursos nos sistemas de saúde, serviços de farmácia hospitalar enfrentam desafios, como limitado número de farmacêuticos. Paralelamente, ocorre número crescente de internações hospitalares cujos pacientes necessitam de otimização da farmacoterapia. Esse cenário dificulta adequada assistência do farmacêutico para todos os pacientes durante internação, levando à necessidade de avaliar e priorizar pacientes que mais precisam da intervenção do farmacêutico. Uma maneira de priorizar é criando critérios de seleção de pacientes para acompanhamento por farmacêuticos clínicos, para isso tem sido desenvolvidos instrumentos por métodos de consenso e modelos preditivos. Inteligência artificial também tem sido usada como estratégia para alcançar resultados melhores aos pacientes, tornando mais rápida e fácil a realização de atividades clínicas, e identificação de pacientes-alvo. Desenvolvimento de instrumentos de priorização de paciente para serviços de farmácia clínica na atenção hospitalar pode contribuir para aumentar eficiência da assistência farmacêutica em hospitais. O objetivo deste estudo foi desenvolver um instrumento de Priorização de Paciente para Serviços de Farmácia Clínica Hospitalar (PrioFarClinH). O PrioFarClinH foi desenvolvido em múltiplas etapas: revisão de escopo para identificar critérios/subcritérios de priorização; uso da técnica Delphi para obter consenso sob critérios/subcritérios identificados; realização de Survey para avaliar aplicabilidade dos critérios/subcritérios obtidos no estudo Delphi, e compreender a realidade da priorização na prática assistencial de farmacêuticos clínicos hospitalares brasileiros; validação de conteúdo e normatização do instrumento para definição dos critérios/subcritérios para inclusão no PrioFarClinH e atribuição dos escores. Um total de 19 critérios e 230 subcritérios foram incluídos para avaliação e consenso por especialistas com base na revisão de escopo. Participaram 29, 22 e 17 especialistas por rodada, respectivamente. Depois de completar três rodadas, os especialistas sugeriram inclusão de um critério, exclusão de um critério e inclusão de 29 subcritérios. A lista final foi composta por 18 critérios, 28 grupos de subcritérios, abrangendo 177 subcritérios. Durante realização de Survey, 89 (74,2%) das 120 avaliações dos critérios/subcritérios obtiveram concordância superior a 70% quanto à aplicabilidade na prática clínica. Um total de 149 farmacêuticos aceitaram participar da Survey. Na prática clínica, 94 (63,1%) participantes utilizam critérios de priorização para selecionar pacientes para atendimento de farmácia clínica e 55 (36,9%) utilizam priorização com interface a algum sistema informatizado do hospital. A versão final do PrioFarClinH apresenta quatro aspectos de priorização: fatores do paciente; problemas de saúde; classes terapêuticas; parâmetros laboratoriais. Compreende 51 critérios com escores específicos com cálculo total simples. Foram coletados dados de 393 pacientes elegíveis para estudo de normatização do PrioFarClinH. O percentil P90 nos três momentos da internação (24 horas, 72 horas, mediana) se encontrava, respectivamente, nos escores: 18,0; 20,0; 22,6. O processo de desenvolvimento do PrioFarClinH mostrou-se robusto. O PrioFarClinH apresentou evidências de validade de conteúdo e visa priorizar pacientes adultos com maior probabilidade de se beneficiar do serviço de farmácia clínica. São necessários estudos futuros, além de validação interna e externa, para estabelecer o desempenho do PrioFarClinH.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-6301-4683
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFARMACIA - FACULDADE DE FARMACIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Medicamentos e Assistencia Farmaceutica