Dinâmicas sociais e desenvolvimento territorial no território Serra do Brigadeiro: atores, redes e instituições
| dc.creator | Alair Ferreira de Freitas | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-02-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research analyzed on social relations subjacent to organizational arrangement that operationalizes the Rural Territorial Development Policy (Pronat) of Agrarian Development Department (MDA), explaining the way the actors establish their coalitions, create rules and reframe the territory. Our goal is to understand, by qualitative methodology, how the creation of Serra do Brigadeiro Territory (TSB), in the scope of this policy, influenced the interaction among the actors who act on it and how the configuration of this actors network conditioned the implementation of public policies and, in this way, the rural territorial development. Looking for a relational approach, it was mobilized two different axes from a theoretical explicative model, the neoinstitucionalism and the new economic sociology, approaching categories that involve the analysis of social relations and others that contextualize them institutionally, elaborating an analytic chart oriented to the comprehension of the social dynamic in rural territories. It was found in this research that the TSB is a contingent quota, permeated by conflicts, indicating that there are deep social logics that conduct the experience to a direction and not to another, whose explanation is historical. The network sociogenesis which operationalizes the Pronat at TSB refers to Basic Ecclesial Communities, to union movement of rural workers and to the creation of Serra do Brigadeiro State Park, historical experiences that modeled the organizations trajectory from this region and reconfigured the social relations. The policy network segmentation and the conflicts that compose it defined the processes of TSB institutionalization, directing the content of collective agreements and of the informal and formal standards that oriented the policy and the social interactions at Territorial Board. The social representations of actors about the territory and about the way the network was structured, their participation in other networks out of territory and the allocation of social capital of municipalities were central elements that guided historically the actors engagement on TSB network and, then, led their ways of intervention on the territory. Another conditioning element of the actors intervention are the standards and the collective agreements, creating institutional arrangements erected from the agreed interests by those who had assumed more central positions at TSB network and looking for generating stability and sense to their practices and achieve their interests. This study also found that actors, networks and institutions synthesize the main elements of the social dynamic of the territory, which is largely conditioned by the politics more than by the policy. Therefore, the territorialization of the space and of public policy at TSB depends on the organizational arrangements and on the prevailing institutions, on the way the actors interact among them and reproduce the power relations. It concludes that the TSB has propitiated the expansion of engagement scales to the organized social actors, especially those from civil society, in other networks and with actors from public sector, which without a policy hardly would relate to each other. On the other hand, it perceives the reproduction of marginalization of those who does not have the same organizational level. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento regional Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento rural Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Redes de relações sociais | |
| dc.subject.other | Território | |
| dc.subject.other | Instituições | |
| dc.subject.other | Desenvolvimento Territorial | |
| dc.subject.other | Redes Sociais | |
| dc.title | Dinâmicas sociais e desenvolvimento territorial no território Serra do Brigadeiro: atores, redes e instituições | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ivan Beck Ckagnazaroff | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Armindo dos Santos de Sousa Teodósio | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Aureo Eduardo Magalhaes Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Claudia Job Schmitt | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo Leles Romarco de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa analisou as relações sociais subjacentes ao arranjo organizacional que operacionaliza a Política de Desenvolvimento Territorial Rural (Pronat) do Ministério do Desenvolvimento Agrário (MDA), explicitando a forma como os atores estabelecem suas coalizões, criam regras e ressignificam o território. O objetivo foi compreender, por meio de metodologia qualitativa, como a criação do Território da Serra do Brigadeiro (TSB) no âmbito dessa política influenciou a forma de interação entre os atores que nele atuam e como a configuração dessa rede de atores condicionou a implementação da política pública e, assim, o desenvolvimento territorial rural. Buscando uma abordagem relacional, mobilizaram-se dois eixos distintos de modelo teórico explicativo, o neoinstitucionalismo e a nova sociologia econômica, aproximando categorias que envolvem a análise das relações sociais e outras que as contextualizem institucionalmente, elaborando um quadro analítico orientado à compreensão da dinâmica social em territórios rurais. Constatou-se com a pesquisa que o TSB é uma construção contingente, permeada de conflitos, indicando que existem lógicas sociais profundas que dirigem a experiência em uma direção e não em outra, cuja explicação é histórica. A sociogênese da rede que operacionaliza o Pronat no TSB remete às Comunidades Eclesiais de Base, ao movimento sindical dos trabalhadores rurais e à criação do Parque Estadual da Serra do Brigadeiro, experiências históricas que modelaram a trajetória das organizações da região e reconfiguraram as relações sociais. A segmentação política da rede e os conflitos que a constituem definiram os processos de institucionalização do TSB, direcionando o conteúdo dos acordos coletivos e das normas formais e informais que orientaram a política e as interações sociais no Colegiado Territorial. As representações sociais dos atores sobre o território e sobre a forma como a rede estava estruturada, a participação deles em outras redes fora do território e a dotação de capital social dos municípios foram elementos centrais que orientaram historicamente o engajamento dos atores na rede do TSB e, assim, conduziram suas formas de intervenção no território. Outro elemento condicionante das intervenções dos atores são as normas e acordos coletivos, formando dispositivos institucionais erigidos a partir de interesses pactuados por aqueles que assumiram posições mais centrais na rede do TSB e buscando gerar estabilidade e sentido a suas práticas e realizar seus interesses. Constatou-se que atores, redes e instituições sintetizam os principais elementos constitutivos da dinâmica social do território, que é condicionada em grande medida pela politics, mais que pela policy. Assim, a territorialização do espaço e das políticas públicas no TSB depende dos arranjos organizacionais e das instituições prevalecentes, da maneira com que os atores interagem entre si e reproduzem as relações de poder. Conclui-se que o TSB tem propiciado a ampliação das escalas de engajamento para atores sociais organizados, especialmente aqueles da sociedade civil, em outras redes e com atores do setor público, que sem a política dificilmente se relacionariam. Mas, por outro lado, percebe-se a reprodução da marginalização daqueles que não tem a mesmo nível organização. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |