Avaliação do Exoma no megaureter
dc.creator: Augusto César Soares dos Santos Junior
dc.date.issued: 2015-12-18
dc.description.abstract: Congenital anomalies of the kidney and urinary tract (CAKUT) represent a broad range of disorders that result from abnormalities of the urinary collecting system, abnormal embryonic migration of the kidneys or abnormal renal parenchyma development. Megaureter constitutes one of the phenotypes of CAKUT and represents a condition whereby the diameter of the ureter is abnormally dilated. Currently, much is beingstudied regarding the pathogenesis of CAKUT. While many CAKUT cases are apparently sporadic, familial clustering is common, suggesting that CAKUT pathogenesis is influenced by genetic factors. Some authors have hypothesized that variations in specific regions of the genome could imbalance the mechanisms involved in the expressions of cytokines needed to modulate the ureter morphogenesis and thusresult in the development of megaureter. Despite this hypothesis, its still unknown to what extent environmental or genetic factors are implicated. Therefore, this study aimed to investigate a pair of monozygotic twins discordant for the expression of bilateral congenital megaureter for the presence of genetic variations using the whole exome technique. This study also included a set of 11 non-related individuals with a confirmeddiagnosis of congenital megaureter. All patients were recruited from June 2012 to June 2013 at the Pediatric Nephrology Unit, Hospital Bias Fortes, at UFMG. This study followed the Declaration of Helsinki and was approved the local ethics committee. After applying filters for SNVs prioritization we identified 81 SNVs present exclusively in the proband compared to his family and 5 SNVs present exclusively in the probandand in common to the pool of non-related megaureter patients. After using the STRING tool we prioritize the SNVs found in the genes TBX3, GATA6, GATA1, DHH, ACVRL1 and SOX2 for validation using the Sanger technic. The SNVs found at the genes TBX3, GATA6 and DHH were not confirmed in the proband. Validation of SNVs identified at the genes GATA1, ACVRL1 and SOX2 are in progress. There is still a long way to go before we fully uncover the mechanisms involved in the development the megaureter. This study has taken one step closer in identifying candidate genes involved in the genesis of megaureter.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Hidronefrose
dc.subject: Ureter
dc.subject: Gêmeos monozigóticos
dc.subject: Aparelho urinário Anomalias e deformidades
dc.subject: Sistema urinário/anormalidades
dc.subject.other: CAKUT
dc.subject.other: Megaureter
dc.subject.otherwhole exome
dc.subject.other: Gêmeos monozigóticos
dc.title: Avaliação do Exoma no megaureter
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Ana Cristina Simoes e Silva
local.contributor.advisor1Debora Marques de Miranda
local.contributor.referee1Jose Maria Penido Silva
local.contributor.referee1Luciana Bastos Rodrigues
local.contributor.referee1Luiz Armando Cunha De Marco
local.contributor.referee1Paula Cristina de Barros Pereira
local.description.resumoA origem das anomalias congênitas do rim e do trato urinário (CAKUT) é complexa e diversificada. O megaureter é uma entidade clínica caracterizada pela dilatação do ureter associada ou não às alterações do trato urinário. Constitui a segunda causa mais comum de hidronefrose no recém-nascido, apesar disso, pouco se sabe a respeito dos mecanismos fisiopatológicos do megaureter. Historicamente, estudos em animais ou envolvendo gêmeos humanos têm sido usados como modelo para determinar a participação de fatores ambientais e/ou genéticos no desenvolvimento de doenças congênitas. Neste contexto, este estudo pretendeu, através da técnica WES, ampliar os conhecimentos a respeito dos possíveis fatores genéticos associados ao desenvolvimento do megaureter. Entre junho de 2012 e junho de 2013, todos os portadores de megaureter em acompanhamento no ambulatório Bias Fortes do Hospital das Clínicas da UFMG foram recrutados mediante o fluxo constante de atendimento em nefrologia. O diagnóstico do megaureter foi assegurado durante os períodos pré-natal e neonatal por nefrologistas do Serviço de Nefrologia Pediátrica do Hospital das Clínicas da UFMG. Propôs-se estudar os variantes gênicos em uma família de gêmeos monozigóticos discordantes quanto à expressão do megaureter e em um pool de 11 pacientes não aparentados portadores de megaureter. Este estudo seguiu as diretrizes da Declaração de Helsinki e foi aprovado pelo COEPE UFMG. Após aplicados os filtros para priorização de genes candidatos identificamos 81 SNVs exclusivas do probando em relação aos seus familiares e 5 SNVs exclusivas do probando em relação aos seus familiares e comuns ao pool de portadores de megaureter. Utilizando a ferramenta STRING identificamos como sendo de particular interesse as variações encontradas nos genes TBX3, GATA6, GATA1, DHH, ACVRL1 e SOX2. As SNVs identificadas nos genes TBX3, GATA6 e DHH não foram confirmadas pelo método Sanger, sugerindo se tratarem de falsos positivos. A validação das SNVs identificadas nos genes GATA1,ACVRL1 e SOX2 encontra-se em andamento. Ainda existe um longo caminho a ser percorrido antes que os mecanismos envolvidos no desenvolvimento do megaureter sejam totalmente esclarecidos. O presente estudo representa um passo inicial no sentido de identificar possíveis genes envolvidos na gênese desta condição.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG