Esplenectomia subtotal videolaparoscópica com preservação do polo inferior em ratos.
| dc.creator | Jose Jorge da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-01-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Objective. Evaluate the exequibility and safety of subtotal splenectomy with preservation of the lower spleen pole (SS/LSPL), through laparoscopy and the viability of the remaining spleen. Method. 20 male Wistar rats, weighing between 365g and 474g (MA 417,92±36,15g) were subjected to (SS/LSPL) and distributed into two groups according with the time of withdrawal of the remaining for the purpose of the study: group I, the 10th day (n=10). After anesthesia and antissepsy of the abdominal cavity; three trocars were inserted into the abdominal cavity: the first one with 10mm, on the left iliac fossa under direct view of the abdominal cavity, followed by pneumoperitony. The second and third trocars of 5mm were inserted under laparoscopic view, one on the right sided subcostal region, and the other on the right iliac fossa. Right after this, the SS/LSPL was performed. The animals from group 1 and 2 were killed on the scheduled date. They were at the time weighed and subjected to exam of the abdominal cavity. The lower spleen pole and the upper portion was measured, weighed and sent to morphologic tests. Results. The technique was exequible in all cases. The average percentual weight of the lower pole evaluated in an indirect way on the 10th day was of 53,67% ± 11,59% and on the 80th day of 62,69% ± 6,89%, which implies increasing. The lower pole showed necrosis with abscess on one case on the group 2 and with normal aspect on the other cases. The microscopy showed compatible aspects with normality. Conclusion. The subtotal splenectomy with preservation of the lower pole by video laparoscopy was exequible on all the cases and was safety in 85% of them. The lower spleen pole proved to be viable in 94,1% of the animals | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Baço/cirurgia | |
| dc.subject | Resultado de tratamento | |
| dc.subject | Esplenectomia/métodos | |
| dc.subject | Ratos Wistar | |
| dc.subject | Estudos de viabilidade | |
| dc.subject | Cirurgia | |
| dc.subject | Laparoscopia/métodos | |
| dc.subject | Cirurgia vídeo-assistida/métodos | |
| dc.subject.other | Baço | |
| dc.subject.other | Ratos | |
| dc.subject.other | Polo inferior | |
| dc.subject.other | Esplenectomia | |
| dc.subject.other | Laparoscopia | |
| dc.title | Esplenectomia subtotal videolaparoscópica com preservação do polo inferior em ratos. | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Danilo Nagib Salomão Paulo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Alcino Lazaro da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Danilo Nagib Salomão Paulo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Cassab | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | René Berindoaque Neto | |
| local.description.resumo | Objetivo. Avaliar a exequibilidade e a segurança da esplenectomia subtotal com preservação do polo inferior do baço por videolaparoscopia (ESTVL/PPI), e a viabilidade da porção do baço remanescente. Método. 20 ratos Wistar, machos, pesando entre 365g e 474g (MA 417,92±36,15g) foram submetidos à ESTVL/PPI e distribuídos em dois grupos de acordo com a época da retirada do remanescente para estudo: grupo 1 do 10º dia, (n= 10), grupo 2, do 80º dia- (n=10). Após a anestesia e anti-sepsia da parede abdominal, foram introduzidos três trocartes na cavidade abdominal: o primeiro de 10mm, na fossa ilíaca esquerda, sob visão direta da cavidade abdominal, seguido de pneumoperitônio. O segundo e terceiro trocartes de 5mm foram introduzidos sob visão laparoscópica, um na região subcostal direita, e outro na fossa ilíaca direita e, a seguir, realizou-se a ESTVL/PPI. A porção superior do baço retirada durante a ESTVL/PPI e o polo inferior retirado no término do experimento foram medidos, pesados e enviados para exame morfológico. Resultados. A técnica foi exeqüível em todos os casos. O peso médio percentual do polo inferior avaliado de forma indireta no 10º dia foi de 53,67%±11,59% e no 80º dia de 62,69% ±6,89%. Dos 20 ratos operados 17 sobreviveram ( 85%). Dos sobreviventes houve necrose do polo inferior em um caso ( 5,9%) do grupo 02. A microscopia apresentou resultados compatíveis com a normalidade. Conclusões. A ESTVL/PPI do baço de ratos foi exequível em todos os casos, e foi segura em 85% dos casos. O PI do baço mostrou-se viável em 94,1% dos animais | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |