Aspectos clínicos da neurocisticercose humana e viabilidade de padronização de teste de ELISA para seu imunodiagnóstico
dc.creator: Clovis de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2009-08-05
dc.description.abstract: The neurocysticercosis (NC), infection caused by the Cysticercus cellulosae, larvae form of the Taenia solium, has high incidence in the countries in development, mainly in Brazil, where its prevalence is higher. Diagnosis its bases on the clinical aspects and, mainly, in the imaging technology, such as computerized tomography (CT) and/or magneticresonance imaging (MRI), techniques that are expensive and frequently inaccessible in endemic areas and to the lacking populations. The diagnosis and practice medicine him of the NC it is complicated due to the polimorfism of the manifestations common to the severalcomorbities. The development and standardization of a simple, effective and serological test for the diagnosis of the disease would be, therefore, of great help in the epidemiological studies, in the prevention and in the therapeutic of the disease. In the present work, besides the clinical aspects of NC, a peptíde (pepNC), identified and selected by the expression of molecules in the covering of filamentous bacteriophages technique (Phage display), was synthesized and used in experiments type ELISA for the sensibility and specificity definition in relation that samples of patients' sera with NC. Two groups were studied; Group Iconstituted of samples from normal patients sera (n=23) for negative control and elaboration of the cut point (cut-off) of the experiment and the Group II constituted from sera of 57 patients and subdivided in two subgroups; patients without neurocysticercosis, NS (n=34) and patients with neurocysticercosis, NC (n=23) confirmed through imaging exams (CT and MRI). Some patient of the subgroups NS and NC presented other comorbities that were striped and included in the study. The obtained results demonstrated that the synthetic peptide was capable found to be recognize samples of patients' sera with NC when compared with the scolex protein antigen from Cysticercus cellulosae (SPACc) in a test type ELISA. The statistical analysis, in this study, evidenced that the sensibility of the test ELISA-peptide was just lightly larger than the sensibility of the test ELISA-SPACc. The specificity of the testELISA-SPACc was larger, however, being taken in consideration that there was not significant difference among the tests, that variation is, possibly, aleatory. Besides, through ROC's curve analysis (receiver operator characteristic) was evidenced that the test ELISApeptide,for that sample specifies, it pretends to be better than the test of ELISA-SPACc, despite no significant difference exist among them. New studies with better samples for the negative control and elaboration of the cut bridge should turn more real the indexes sensibility and specificity of the pepNC.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Teste imunoenzimático
dc.subject: Neurociências
dc.subject: Neurocisticercose
dc.subject: Peptídios
dc.subject.other: Phage display
dc.subject.other: Peptídeo sintético
dc.subject.other: Neurocisticercose
dc.subject.other: Aspectos clínicos
dc.subject.other: ELISA
dc.title: Aspectos clínicos da neurocisticercose humana e viabilidade de padronização de teste de ELISA para seu imunodiagnóstico
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Carlos Delfin Chavez Olortegui
local.contributor.referee1Leonor Bezerra Guerra
local.contributor.referee1Claudia Lopes Penaforte
local.description.resumoA neurocisticercose (NCC), neuroparasitose ocasionada pelo Cysticercus cellulosae, forma larvária da Taenia solium, tem alta incidência nos países em desenvolvimento, principalmente no Brasil. O seu diagnóstico baseia-se nos achados clínicos e, principalmente, nos exames de neuroimagens, nem sempre acessíveis às populações carentes. O diagnóstico clínico da neurocisticercose é complicado devido ao polimorfismo das manifestações comuns à várias comorbidades. O desenvolvimento e padronização de um teste sorológico simples e eficaz para o diagnóstico da doença seria, pois, de grande ajuda nos estudos epidemiológicos, na prevenção e na conduta terapêutica da doença. No presente trabalho, além dos aspectosclínicos da NCC, um peptídeo (pepNCC) identificado e selecionado pela técnica expressão de moléculas na cobertura de bacteriófagos filamentosos (Phage display) foi sintetizado e utilizado em experimentos tipo ELISA para a definição de sensibilidade e especificidade emrelação às amostras de soros de pacientes com NCC. Dois grupos foram estudados: Grupo I constituído de amostras de soros de indivíduos normais (n=23), para controle negativo e elaboração do ponto de corte (cut-off) do experimento, e Grupo II constituído de soros de 57pacientes e subdivididos em dois subgrupos: pacientes sem neurocisticercose, NSS (n=34), e pacientes com neurocisticercose, NCC (n=23), confirmada através de exames de imagens (TC e RNM). Alguns pacientes dos subgrupos NSS e NCC apresentavam outras comorbidades que foram listadas e incluídas no estudo. Os resultados obtidos demonstraram que o peptídeo sintético foi capaz de reconhecer amostras de soros de pacientes com NCC quando comparadocom o extrato solúvel do escólex do Cysticercus cellulosae (SPACc) num teste tipo ELISA. A análise estatística, neste estudo, evidenciou que a sensibilidade do teste ELISA-peptídeo foi apenas ligeiramente maior que a sensibilidade do teste ELISA-SPACc . A especificidade doteste ELISA-SPACc foi maior, porém, levando-se em consideração que não houve diferença significativa entre os testes, essa variação é, possivelmente, aleatória. Além disso, através da análise da Curva ROC (receiver operator characteristic) evidenciou-se que o teste ELISApeptídeo, para essa amostra especifica, aparenta ser melhor que o teste de ELISA-SPACc, apesar de não existir diferença significativa entre eles. Novos estudos com melhores amostras para o controle negativo e elaboração do ponte de corte deverão tornar mais reais os índices sensibilidade e especificidade do pepNCC.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG