Utilização de tubos geotêxteis para confinamento, desaguamento e empilhamento de rejeito de ouro
| dc.creator | Lais Cristina Freitas Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-08-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The use of non-traditional methods to dispose mine tailings, such as geotextile tubes, has several advantages. For instance, it is possible to decrease risks regarding failure probability as well as to reduce the necessary area to dispose tailings. If damage associated with a possible structural failure is considerably minimized, then the relationship among mining companies, communities, and environment is more sustainable. Also, it helps to raise awareness about these aspects concerning mineral extraction. Therefore, geotextile tubes is an available engineering technique to dispose gold tailings; once the tube is permeable, it allows the excess water to pass through the geotextile skin while the retained tailings attains a compact and stable mass within the tube. The study aims to present the field experience on using woven geotextile tubes as an alternative on dewatering, confining and also to construct an engineering structure by stacking tubes. This research project covered several laboratory tests to characterize both gold ore tailings and the woven-geotextile used to manufacture the tubes. Tests to evaluate dewatering efficiency were also conducted in laboratory. Cycloned gold tailings came from a specific mining area where a large scale prototype was developed at. Gold ore tailings were submitted to geotechnical and hydraulic laboratory tests, such as specific weight measurement, particle-size analysis by sieving and sedimentation, consistency limits, and hydraulic consolidation test. Also, woven-geotextile used to fabricate tubes had its mass per unite area and thickness measured in laboratory. Dewatering efficiency was evaluated by means of jar-test, geotextile cone test, and geotextile dewatering test (GDT) which utilizes a pillow-shaped bag that allows dewatering in all directions. The large scaleprototype was installed at the field when laboratory tests were finished. Important project variables were then evaluated: time required to fill geotextile tubes as a function of pumped volume; observed changes in shape and behavior of tubes when its width and height varied along the filling process; design aspects of pumping and stacking; dewatered fluid characteristics; deformation and settlement of individual geotextile tubes and during the process of stacking tubes. Likewise, field tests were important to analyze external limit state modes, specially the one in regards to sliding stability, when tubes start to roll. Both laboratory and field tests results have shown a good performance for the technique. Almost all free water was allowed to flow out of the geotextile tubes over the filling process. It was observed a solid content greater than 70% when dewatering was completed. Data collected at the field was used to estimate internal stresses developed at the geotextile tube from formulations that relate stresses at tubes fabric to tubes geometric parameters, as height, width, diameter and perimeter | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ouro Minas e mineração | |
| dc.subject | Tubos | |
| dc.subject | Mecânica do solo | |
| dc.subject | Residuos | |
| dc.subject.other | Geotecnia e transportes | |
| dc.title | Utilização de tubos geotêxteis para confinamento, desaguamento e empilhamento de rejeito de ouro | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Karla Cristina Araujo Pimentel Maia | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Felipe de Moraes Russo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lucio Flavio de Sousa Villar | |
| local.description.resumo | A aplicação de alternativas de disposição de rejeito, como os tubos geotêxteis, permitam não só reduzir a área ocupada, como ainda diminuir o risco ou o passivo de um potencial acidente, não só pelos aspectos de segurança geotécnica e convívio sustentável com meio ambiente e comunidade, mas ainda pela conscientização da relevância destes aspectos frente à extração mineral. O uso de tubos geotêxteis para a disposição de rejeito de ouro, é uma das técnicas de engenharia disponíveis, e permite a separação física natural entre a fração sólida e líquida do rejeito. Para tanto, este trabalho tem por objetivo apresentar a experiência com a aplicação de tubos fabricados com geotêxtil tecido como alternativa no desaguamento, confinamento e empilhamento de rejeito de ouro. A pesquisa abrangeu a realização de ensaios de bancada para a caracterização do rejeito e avaliação do desaguamento e ainda ensaios de protótipo em grande escala na área da mineradora, onde atualmente é utilizada a técnica de ciclonagem para a disposição do rejeito de ouro gerado. A fase experimental teve início com os ensaios de caracterização do rejeito (granulometria por peneiramento e sedimentação, massa específica dos grãos, limites de consistência e adensamento hidráulico), e do geotêxtil (gramatura e espessura) em laboratório, prosseguindo para os ensaios de avaliação da qualidade do desaguamento que englobaram ensaio de jar-test, cone geotêxtil e bolsa pequena, também conhecido como GDT. Concluída a fase de análise de bancada, foi iniciado o ensaio de grande escala, a partir do qual foi possível compreender o tempo de enchimento de tubos geotêxteis em função do volume bombeado; a modificação da forma e comportamento associada à variação da altura e largura do tubo; aspectos do processo de enchimento e empilhamento; características do efluente desaguado e; deformações da seção do tubo individual e no empilhamento. O ensaio de campo permitiu ainda avaliar as condições de solicitação externa, principalmente, o rolamento de tubos geotêxteis. O resultado dos experimentos realizados mostra um bom desempenho, indicando que ainda na fase de enchimento é eliminada praticamente toda a água livre do sistema, sendo ainda observado ao final do desaguamento um teor de sólidos superior a 70%. Baseado nas medidas aferidas em campo, foram estimadas as solicitações internas no tubo geotêxtil a partir de formulações que correlacionam tensões de tração no tecido do tubo geotêxtil com os parâmetros geométricos como altura, largura, diâmetro e perímetro | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |