Avaliação e comparação de diferentes estratégias para o enriquecimento de bactérias ANAMMOX
| dc.creator | Betania Salerno Lara | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-06-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Nitrogen removal is an important aspect of wastewater treatment often accomplished by microbial processes such as nitrification and denitrification. The anaerobic ammonia oxidation (ANAMMOX) to N2 with nitrite as electron acceptor is a microbial process discovered recently, which shows great potential for nitrogen removal from wastewaters. Since the microorganisms able to perform the ANAMMOX reaction are difficult to cultivate in pure culture (one single specie has not been isolated yet), the way to study this population is through the application of enrichment and cultivation techniques. The present work has tested and compared different approaches for the enrichment of ANAMMOX biomass. Municipal activated sludge and anaerobic sludge from an UASB reactor, both used in domestic sewage treatment, were used as inocula. The three approaches used were: (i) enrichment in batch reactors containing autothrophic basal medium with ammonium and nitrite (reactors F4 and F5); (ii) enrichment in sequencing batch reactors (F1 and F2), and (iii) batch reactors with basal medium supplemented with chloramphenicol (reactors F3 and F6). One control reactor with only autothrophic basal medium (without inoculum) was also prepared. Reactors were incubated at 37°C in a shaker-incubator, and nitrite and ammonium consumptions were monitored during the incubation time which ranged from 231 to 455 days. In all reactors denitrification process was observed during the incubation time (as indicated by intense nitrite consumption), and this was not coupled to the approach used, as well as inoculum type and concentration. The duration of denitrification activity time varied for each reactor. In F3 and F6 sometimes this activity decreased, but it was not completely eliminated. In F1 and F2 reactors denitrification occurred but only in the initial stages of incubation, indicating that culture medium exchanges were important to eliminate this activity. Nevertheless, ANAMMOX activity was not observed in these reactors. Denitrifying activity might have been the favoured process by the stagnant condition of batch culture reactor, which allowed that heterotrophic biomass survived during the whole process. This is probably because heterotrophic biomass is able to live on cell lysis products and from biodegradable substrate in the influent even in the absence of oxygen, since these organisms can use nitrate and nitrite as electron acceptor. In summary, in the six reactors tested a simultaneous consumption of ammonium and nitrite, indicating anaerobic ammonium oxidation activity, was not observed. Therefore, ANAMMOX organisms were not enriched under the conditions used in this work. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Meio ambiente | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia sanitária | |
| dc.subject | Aguas residuais Purificação Tratamento biologico | |
| dc.subject | Saneamento | |
| dc.subject.other | Meio ambiente | |
| dc.subject.other | Engenharia sanitária | |
| dc.subject.other | Aguas residuais Purificação Tratamento biologico | |
| dc.subject.other | Saneamento | |
| dc.title | Avaliação e comparação de diferentes estratégias para o enriquecimento de bactérias ANAMMOX | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Marcos Von Sperling | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Juliana Calabria de Araujo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Augusto de Lemos Chernicharo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Silvana de Queiroz Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | A remoção de nitrogênio é um aspecto importante do tratamento de águas residuárias geralmente realizado por processos microbiológicos tais como nitrificação e desnitrificação. A oxidação anaeróbia da amônia com nitrito levando a N2 (ANAMMOX) é uma reação mediada por microrganismos, descoberta recentemente, e que apresenta grande potencial para remoção de nitrogênio de águas residuárias. Como os microrganismos capazes de catalisar a reação ANAMMOX são difíceis de cultivar em cultura pura (até o momento nenhuma espécie foi isolada), a forma de se estudar essa população é através de técnicas de enriquecimento e cultura mista. O presente trabalho testou e comparou diferentes estratégias para permitir o enriquecimento de bactérias ANAMMOX, a partir de amostras de lodo provenientes de reator UASB e de sistema de lodos ativados, utilizados no tratamento de esgoto doméstico. As três estratégias usadas foram: (i) enriquecimento em reator batelada com adição de amônia e nitrito (reatores F4 e F5), (ii) enriquecimento em reator sequencial em batelada (reatores F1 e F2), e, (iii) em reator batelada com adição de cloranfenicol (reatores F3 e F6). Além disso, foi feito um reator controle contendo apenas o meio de cultura autotrófico (sem inóculo). Os reatores foram incubados a 37°C, sob agitação, e monitorados quanto ao consumo dos compostos nitrogenados amônia e nitrito, por um período que variou de 231 a 455 dias. Para todos os reatores, observou-se que o processo verificado ao longo do tempo de incubação foi o de desnitrificação (evidenciado pelo intenso consumo de nitrito), independente da estratégia usada, bem como do tipo e da concentração de inóculo. O tempo de duração da atividade desnitrificante variou para cada reator. Nos reatores F3 e F6, em alguns momentos, foi possível diminuir esta atividade, mas não eliminá-la completamente. Nos reatores F1 e F2 verificou-se que houve desnitrificação, porém num período muito curto e no início da operação dos reatores, evidenciando que a troca periódica de meio foi importante para eliminar esta atividade. Não obstante, não foi observada atividade ANAMMOX nestes reatores. A atividade desnitrificante verificada deve ter sido favorecida pela condição em batelada dos reatores, permitindo com que as bactérias heterotróficas do lodo sobrevivessem durante todo o processo, pois apesar do meio ser desprovido de fonte de carbono, estas bactérias conseguem viver dos compostos oriundos da lise celular das outras bactérias, além de poderem utilizar tanto o nitrito como o nitrato como aceptores de elétrons. Em resumo, não foi observado, nos seis reatores testados, consumo simultâneo de amônia e de nitrito, o que indicaria oxidação da amônia sob condições anaeróbias. Portanto, não foi possível enriquecer bactérias ANAMMOX nas condições usadas neste trabalho. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |