Práticas de leitura e educação científica: um olhar sobre os "Contadores de Estórias Miguilim"
| dc.creator | Gilmara Celia Lana Rodarte Lopes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-06-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The goal of our research was to relate the practice of reading to the process of scientific education of young participants of the Group of the Contadores de Estórias Miguilim. The observation of non-school formation of integrants of the Group led us to the work of Guimarães Rosa in which we come across scient ific elements incorporated into its narrativ e, being highlighted the theme s of nature and transformation. The discussion problematize the recognition of scientific evidence in a literary text that was revised didactically by the Contadores de Estórias Miguilim Group. We understand the scientific education as a relational process that aims the formation of citizenship and the decision-making in face of daily situat ions of the global and technological world. The recognition of elements of the natural sciences, in any narrative, is part of a process of reading and interpretation of the world. Then, the Rosa´s work, like other genres of text could be, by hypothes is, a tool for the promotion of scientific educat ion. Reflecting about this fun ction of scientific education, we seek to identify the transfer of an interpreta tive and narrat ive competence, present in the performance of these young people in their interpretation of a didactic literary text of scientific content. We promote practices of monitored readings and, from interviews with six female members of the Group, we analyze the processes of explicitation of didactic concepts which arised from nature and transformations themes. We verify that the group of adolescent readers is those with various practices of reading a nd with different ways of read ing concepts. The interviewees speech shows the close relation between reading and school, a nd between scientific knowledge and school. We conclude, first, that the scientific education is a gradual process of creation of meaning and for its accomplishment we suggest the integrated work of various social spaces of formation. Second, that the practice of reading of the adolescents interviewed is exemplary in the sense of install an effective social practice of the relation of adolescent and text. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Museus | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Contadores de historias | |
| dc.subject | Leitura Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject | Rosa, João Guimarães, 1908-1967 | |
| dc.subject | Ciência Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject.other | Ensino de ciências | |
| dc.subject.other | Museus | |
| dc.subject.other | Práticas de leitura | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação científica | |
| dc.title | Práticas de leitura e educação científica: um olhar sobre os "Contadores de Estórias Miguilim" | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Silvania Sousa Nascimento | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | João Zanetic | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo de nossa pesquisa foi relacionar as práticas de lei tura ao processo de educação científica de jovens participantes do Grupo Cont adores de Estórias Miguilim. A observação da formação não-escolar dos integrantes do Grupo nos levou à obra de Guimarães Rosa , na qual nos deparamos com elementos cient íficos incorporados à sua narrativa, recebendo destaque os temas natureza e transformação. A discussão problematiza o reconhecimento de elementos científicos em um texto literário didatizado por integ rantes do Grupo Contadores de Estórias Miguilim. Entendemos a educação científica como um processo relacional, que visa à formação da cidadania e à tomada de decisão frente a situações cotidianas do mundo global e tecnológico atual. O reconhecimento de elementos das ciências naturais, em qualquer narrativa, faz parte de um processo de interpretação e leitura do mundo; logo a obra roseana, como outros gêneros de texto, por hipótese, poderia ser um instrumento para a promoção da educação científ ica. Refletindo sobre essa fun ção da educação científica, buscamos identificar a transferência de uma competência interpretativa e narrativa, presente na atuação desses jovens na interpretação de um texto didático literário de conteúdo científico. Promovemos práticas de lei turas monitoradas e, a partir de entrevistas com seis meninas integrantes do Grupo, analisamos os processos de explicitação de conceitos didáticos decorrente s dos temas natureza e transformação. Constatamos tratar-se de um grupo de adolescentes leitores, que exercem práticas de leitura variadas, que concebem leitura de modos diferentes. O discurso dos entrevistados mos tra a estreita relação entre l eitura e escola, e entre conhecimento científico e esco la. Concluímos que a educação científica é um processo gradual de criação de significado e para sua efetivação sugerimos o trabalho integrado de diversos espaços sociais de formação; e que a prática de leitura dos adolescentes entrevistados é exemplar no sentido de instalar uma prática social efetiva de relação adolescente e texto. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |