A ilustração do espírito: o discurso político da Revista Illustrada (1876-1898)
dc.creator: Guilherme Elias de Figueiredo
dc.date.issued: 2014-12-05
dc.description.abstract: This research analyzes the political discourse of the brazilian illustrated magazine called Revista Illustrada between the years 1876 and 1898. Our intention is to demonstrate that discourse of this magazine is a form of political action established by discussion with intellectuals and journalists from Brazil at the end of nineteenth-century. The main hypothesis of the analysis is that the discursive core of the Revista Illustrada was a free appropriation of republican ideals by its editors and contributors. We investigate how the ideas were manifested in texts and caricatures from the periodic. Our analysis considered the editorial design from Revista Illustrada with regard to aspects of its materiality, the dynamics of development, production and distribution. The aim was to understand the space of this magazine in brazilian society of nineteenth-century for an approach that made questions about historical and linguistic context and the interactions established among its employees and other members of the press.The selected historical period covers two moments for politics and press in Brazil: the first moment happens prior to the proclamation of the republic, between 1876 and 1889, and was marked by the crisis of the monarchy and the emergence of numerous political projects that were discussed in the press of court. In this phase the Revista Illustrada was directed by italo-brazilian cartoonist Angelo Agostini who established an intense debate with other journals from Brazil to defend political causes as the end of the of slavery. The research concentrated on analyzing this period, when was consolidated the discursive framework of this magazine. The second moment refers to the early years of the brazilians republic, between 1889 and 1898. In this context, we perceived that government acted to contain the discourses of opposition in the press. Many journals had to rethink their positions, converging to unconditional support of members of political. In this case we examined the posture review from the magazine inside this new scenario for brazilian newspapers. We note that the study of political discourse Revista Illustrada helps to thinking about the role and posture of the press on changes in Brazil in the late nineteenth-century, confirming the need to consider the motion and the ways that political ideas gained in this particular historical and linguistic context.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Imprensa Brasil História
dc.subject: Brasil História II Reinado, 1840-1889
dc.subject: Revista Ilustrada
dc.subject: Agostini, Angelo, 1843-1910
dc.subject.other: Brasil História II Reinado 1840-1889
dc.subject.other: Revista ilustrada
dc.subject.other: Imprenssa Brasil História
dc.subject.other: Ideário republicano
dc.subject.other: Discurso político
dc.title: A ilustração do espírito: o discurso político da Revista Illustrada (1876-1898)
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Eliana Regina de Freitas Dutra
local.contributor.referee1Tania Regina de Luca
local.contributor.referee1Regina Horta Duarte
local.description.resumoEste trabalho analisa o discurso político do periódico ilustrado brasileiro denominado Revista Illustradaentre os anos de 1876 e 1898. Nosso objetivo é demonstrar que o discurso da revista constituiu uma forma de ação política que se estabelecia pelo debate com jornalistas/intelectuais brasileiros no final do século XIX. A hipótese que norteia a análise é de que o cerne discursivo do periódico foi constituído de uma livre apropriação do ideário republicano por seus editores e colaboradores. Para tanto, investigamos como as ideias veiculadas nessa folha ilustrada se manifestaram nos seus textos e caricaturas. Nossa analise considerou o projeto editorial da Revista Illustrada no que se refere aos aspectos de sua materialidade, as dinâmicas do processo de elaboração, produção e distribuição. O intuito foi apreender o espaço dessa revista na sociedade brasileira oitocentista por uma abordagem queproblematiza seu contexto histórico-linguístico e as interações estabelecidas entre seus colaboradores e os demais membros da imprensa. O período histórico selecionado abrange dois momentos para a política e imprensa no Brasil: o primeiro antecede a proclamação da República, entre 1876 e 1889, e esteve marcado pela crise do governo monárquico e o surgimento de numerosos projetos políticos que foram discutidos na imprensa da corte. Nessa fase a Revista Illustrada era dirigida pelo caricaturista ítalo-brasileiro Angelo Agostini que estabeleceu um intenso debate com os demais periódicos do Brasil para defender causas políticas como o fim do regime da escravidão. A pesquisa se deteve principalmente a analisar esse período, o qual consolidou o arcabouço discursivo da Revista Illustrada. O segundo momento se refere aos anos iniciais da República no Brasil, entre 1889 e 1898. Nesse contexto, observamos a ação do governo para conter os discursos de oposição promovidos na imprensa. Isso levou muitos periódicos a repensar e convergir seus posicionamentos para um apoio incondicional a política republicano. Nesse caso foi examinada a postura da revista perante essa nova conjuntura para os jornais brasileiros. Assinalamos que o estudo do discurso político da Revista Illustrada contribui com a reflexão sobre o papel e a postura da imprensa nas transformações ocorridas no Brasil no final do século XIX, ratificando a necessidade de se considerar o movimento e as formas que as ideias.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG