Lesões no crossfit: uma revisão narrativa
| dc.creator | Rafael Firpe Araujo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-12-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | CrossFit is a physical activity that includes functional movements, with high intensity and constant variation. Because of the growing practice around the world, the modality has increasingly attracted the interest of health professionals and practitioners about the injuries. The objectives of this narrative review are: to present the studies published about injuries in CrossFit practitioners and compare injury rates with practitioners of other sports. A literature search revealed that to date four case reports (with different injuries) and three epidemiological studies have been published. From these studies, data showing that rates of CrossFit practitioners lesions (3.1 injuries for each 1.000h of practice) are similar or lower than other modalities. The most affected regions were the shoulder, lower back and knee, respectively. Studies regarding injuries in the sport are still scarce and need to be better investigated. Anyway, as with any activity, it is vital that training be well planned, with appropriate intensity and duration for the individual to obtain the desirable effects of training with safety. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ferimentos e lesões | |
| dc.subject | Exercícios físicos | |
| dc.subject | Aptidão fisica | |
| dc.subject.other | taxa de lesões | |
| dc.subject.other | CrossFit | |
| dc.subject.other | atividade física | |
| dc.subject.other | lesões | |
| dc.title | Lesões no crossfit: uma revisão narrativa | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marco Tulio Saldanha dos Anjos | |
| local.description.resumo | O CrossFit é uma atividade física que engloba movimentos funcionais, de alta intensidade e de variações constantes. Devido a prática crescente em todo o mundo, cada vez mais tem despertado o interesse de profissionais da saúde e dos próprios praticantes a respeito das lesões. Os objetivos desta revisão narrativa são: apresentar os estudos publicados até então que abordam lesões em praticantes de CrossFit e comparar as taxas de lesões com praticantes de outras modalidades esportivas. Uma busca na literatura revelou que até o presente momento foram publicados quatro relatos de caso (com diferentes lesões) e outros três estudos epidemiológicos, que mostram que as taxas de lesões de praticantes de CrossFit (3,1 lesões a cada 1.000h de prática) são semelhantes ou menores do que outras modalidades. As regiões mais acometidas foram o ombro, coluna lombar e joelho, respectivamente. Os estudos a respeito das lesões na modalidade ainda são escassos e precisam ser melhor explorados. Como em qualquer atividade física, é fundamental que o treino seja bem planejado, com intensidade e duração adequadas para que o indivíduo obtenha os efeitos desejáveis do treinamento com saúde. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |