Estudo de marcadores inflamatórios em idosas deprimidas
dc.creator: Natália Silva Dias
dc.date.issued: 2017-01-13
dc.description.abstract: The prevalence of major depressive disorder (MDD) in elderly people is around 7%. Inflammatory biomarkers imbalance have been associated with MDD. However, the inflammatory biomarkers imbalance in MDD in elderly patients remains unknown. The objective of this study was to evaluate the plasma concentration of inflammatory biomarkers (IL-6, IFN-, IFN-, TNF, IL-2, IL-4, IL-5, and IL-10) at MDD elderly patients in comparison with controls. We also evaluate whether there is any association between MDD in elderly people and demographic and clinical parameters. It was included 25 female MDD patients without other psychiatric disorders and 19 age and gender matched controls. All subject were evaluated by psychiatrists under MINI-Plus and HAM-D. It was collected also demographic data, the presence of clinical comorbidities and drugs. Cytokines were measured in plasma by immunoassay (Luminex® technology - Merck-Millipore®). IL-6 (p = 0.019) and IL-4 (p = 0.014) plasma levels are increased in MDD elderly in comparison with controls. There is a positive correlation between TNF (rho = 0.531; p = 0.003), IL-2 (rho = 0.366; p = 0.036), IL-5 (rho = 0.448; p = 0.012) and IL-10 (rho = 0.435; p = 0.015) plasma levels and the severity of depressive symptoms. MDD patients with mild depression presented lower TNF (p = 0.016), IL-5 (p = 0.012) and IL-10 (p = 0.037) plasma levels in comparison with MDD moderate/severe depression. The pro vs anti-inflammatory balance and the Th1 vs Th2 balance were maintained. Our results reinforce that MDD elderly patients also presented increased inflammatory markers.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Idoso
dc.subject: Psiquiatria geriátrica
dc.subject: Biomarcadores
dc.subject: Medicina
dc.subject: Transtorno depressivo maior
dc.subject.other: Medicina Molecular
dc.title: Estudo de marcadores inflamatórios em idosas deprimidas
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Izabela Guimaraes Barbosa
local.contributor.advisor1Breno Satler de Oliveira Diniz
local.contributor.referee1Izabela Guimaraes Barbosa
local.contributor.referee1Rodrigo Nicolato
local.contributor.referee1Erica Leandro Marciano Vieira
local.description.resumoNa população idosa, a prevalência do Transtorno Depressivo Maior (TDM) é de cerca de 7%. Alterações em marcadores inflamatórios têm sido associadas ao TDM na população geral. Entretanto, há poucas informações sobre essas alterações na população idosa. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a concentração plasmática de marcadores inflamatórios (IL-6, IFN-, IFN-, TNF, IL-2, IL-4, IL-5, IL-10) em pacientes idosas com diagnóstico de TDM comparando-as com controles. Ainda, foi avaliada associação desses marcadores inflamatórios com a gravidade do TDM e com parâmetros clínicos e demográficos. Foram incluídas 25 idosas com TDM e sem outros diagnósticos psiquiátricos ou evidência de demência e 19 controles pareadas para idade e sexo. Todos os sujeitos foram avaliados por psiquiatra utilizando o MINI-Plus e a HAM-D. Foram coletados, também, dados demográficos, presença de comorbidades clínicas e uso de medicamentos. Os marcadores inflamatórios foram avaliados por imunoensaio (tecnologia Luminex® - Merck-Millipore®). Verificou-se que os níveis plasmáticos de IL-6 (p=0,019) e IL-4 (p=0,014) estão aumentados nas idosas com TDM em relação aos controles. Há uma correlação positiva entre os níveis de TNF (rho = 0,531; p = 0,003), IL-2 (rho = 0,366; p = 0,036), IL-5 (rho = 0,448; p = 0,012) e IL-10 (rho = 0,435; p = 0,015) e a gravidade de sintomas depressivos. Pacientes com TDM leve apresentaram diminuição nas concentrações plasmáticas de TNF (p = 0,016), IL-5 (p = 0,012) e IL-10 (p = 0,037) em comparação com o grupo com TDM moderado a grave. Há um equilíbrio nos balanços pro vs anti-inflamatório e Th1 vs Th2. Nossos resultados apontam um aumento de marcadores inflamatórios em pacientes idosas com TDM.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG