Cidade ocupada
| dc.creator | Tiago Castelo Branco Lourenço | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-07-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This paper discusses the urban occupations Dandara, Eliana Silva and Emanuel Kaiowá occurred in the Metropolitan Region of Belo Horizonte (RMBH) between the years 2009 and 2013. Shall present social movements involved in these political actions, its inhabitants, institutions, society and issues of social inequality as well as the role of professionals in architecture and urbanism. Occupations to be analyzed and compared are not the fruit of spontaneous actions of people but acts organized by social movements, which work with political perspectives guided by Marxist theories. The residents of these occupations are representatives of structural rabble and during the occupation manifest provisions arising from their social trajectory. In Brazil there is the ideology of being this uneven and conflictfree society, institutions and the Brazilian societys usually criminalize and neutralize protests against this ideology, urban occupations are among those social events. In this paper will be presented and analyzed how institutionalized means and society in RMBH behaves facing a conflict as these urban occupations. Finally will be presented and reviewed the work of professionals in architecture and urbanism within the context of urban occupations demonstrating its contradictions as a field of knowledge marked by heteronomous practices. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Movimentos sociais urbanos | |
| dc.subject | Autonomia | |
| dc.subject | Direito à moradia | |
| dc.subject.other | Movimentos sociais urbanos | |
| dc.subject.other | Moradia | |
| dc.subject.other | Autonomia | |
| dc.subject.other | Heteronomia | |
| dc.title | Cidade ocupada | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Silke Kapp | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Paula Baltazar dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roberto Eustaaquio dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Pedro Fiori Arantes | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho discute as ocupações urbanas Dandara, Eliana Silva e Emanuel Guarani Kaiowá ocorridas na Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte (RMBH) entre os anos de 2009 e 2013. Serão apresentados os movimentos sociais envolvidos com essas ações políticas, os moradores das ocupações, as instituições, a sociedade, as questões da desigualdade social e a atuação dos profissionais da arquitetura e urbanismo. As ocupações a serem analisadas e comparadas não são frutos de ações espontâneas da população, mas sim atos organizados por movimentos sociais que trabalham com perspectivas políticas vinculadas às teorias marxistas. Os moradores dessas ocupações são representantes da ralé estrutural e durante as ocupações manifestam disposições advindas de sua trajetória social. Existe no Brasil o ideário de ser esta uma sociedade desigual e sem conflitos, as instituições e a sociedade brasileira tem como prática criminalizar e neutralizar as manifestações contrárias a esse ideário sendo as ocupações urbanas uma dentre essas manifestações sociais. Nesta dissertação serão analisados como os meios institucionalizados e a sociedade da RMBH se comportam frente a um conflito como são as ocupações urbanas. Finalmente será apresentada e analisada a atuação dos profissionais de arquitetura e urbanismo dentro dos contexto das ocupações urbanas demonstrando as sua contradições enquanto um campo do comhecimento marcado por práticas heterônomas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |