Breakdown of intestinal homeostasis by mucosal infections triggers adaptive immune responses against antigens from commensal bacteria
| dc.creator | Liliane Martins dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-09-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The gastrointestinal tract of mammals is inhabited by thousands of distinct species of commensal microorganisms that exist in a mutualistic relationship with the host. It has previously been shown that these gut microbes play an important role in modulating host immune responses. On the other hand, commensals can also contribute to pathology in the context of acute infection. For instance, oral infections with Toxoplasma gondii in certain inbred strains of mice lead to an exacerbated intestinal inflammation that is accompanied by a loss of diversity within the gut flora. Furthermore, the microbiota was shown to aggravate the immunopathology of the disease. The mechanisms underlying this phenomenon still remain poorly understood. In order to study how the recognition of innocuous microbes can influence immune responses and pathological consequences during acute mucosal infections we treated mice a cocktail of antibiotics. Treated mice showed decreased inflammatory responses and lower parasite load. Germfree mice infected with T. gondii displayed less severe disorder with reduced parasite burden and lower levels of liver enzymes. Systemic translocation of gut bacteria was observed at the peak of infection in T. gondii-infectedmice as well as temporal changes in diversity of the gut microbial community. Three different bacteria that were abundant in the gut of T. gondii-infected mice at the peak of infection were isolated and used for investigation of specific immune responses against commensal bacteria. T. gondii acute infection induced specific antibody responsestowards antigens from the microbiota and adaptive cellular responses indicated by a strong DTH reaction against antigens from one of the isolated bacteria. Moreover, Moreover, CBir 1 TCR Tg cells that only respond to a specific peptide from flagellin become activated after oral infection with T. gondii. We also showed that antibody responses against the microbiota occur also after a less intense inflammatory responseinduced by Microsporidia infection or after Citrobacter rodentium colitis. Furthermore, vaccination of mice against E. coli led to a more efficient clearance of T. gondii parasites but did not worsen the immunopathology. All together our findings suggest that mucosal acute infections can trigger an adaptive immune response against gut commensals that in turn contributes to the protection of the host against subsequent infections. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Bioquímica e imunologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Bioquímica e Imunologia | |
| dc.title | Breakdown of intestinal homeostasis by mucosal infections triggers adaptive immune responses against antigens from commensal bacteria | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Leda Quercia Vieira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Yasmine Belkaid | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bartira Rossi Bergmann | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rosa Maria Esteves Arantes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jacques Robert Nicoli | |
| local.description.resumo | O trato gastrointestinal de mamíferos é colonizado por uma diversa comunidade microbiana que co-existe mutualisticamente com seu hospedeiro. Estudos recentes têm demonstrado o papel importante destes microrganismos na modulação de respostas imunes. Por outro lado, bactéria da microbiota podem também contribuir para a patologia no contexto de infecções agudas. Por exemplo, infecções orais comToxoplasma gondii em certas linhagens murinas levam a uma inflamação intestinal exacerbada que é acompanhada por perda de diversidade da microbiota. Além disso, a microbiota agrava a imunopatologia da toxoplasmose. Os mecanismos que explicameste fenômeno ainda não são completamente compreendidos. No presente estudo utilizamos de camundongos tratados com antibióticos para estudar como o reconhecimento de microrganismos da microbiota pode influenciar respostas imunes e a patologia de infecções agudas de mucosa. Camundongos tratados mostraram menor resposta inflamatória e menor quantificação de parasita após infecção com T. gondii. Camundongos germfree também infectados com T. gondii têm menor carga parasitária e níveis reduzidos de enzimas do fígado. Translocação sistêmica de bactérias intestinais foi observada no pico da infecção assim como mudanças temporais de diversidade dentro da comunidade microbiana intestinal. Três bactérias mais encontradas no intestine de camundongos infectados com T. gondii foram usadas parao estudo de respostas específicas contra a microbiota. A infecção com T. gondii foi capaz de induzir respostas humorais específicas contra antígenos da microbiota e respostas adaptativas celulares indicadas por uma forte reação de DTH contra uma das bactérias isoladas. Além disso, células CBir TCR transgênicas que somente respondema um peptídeo de flagelina se tornam ativadas após a infecção oral com T. gondii. O presente estudo também demonstrou que uma infecção menos intensa, com Microsporidia, também induz anticorpos contra antígenos microbiamos assim como a colite induzida pela bactéria Citrobacter rodentium. A vacinação de camundongos contra uma bacteria commensal levou a um controle mais eficiente de T. gondii masnão agravou a imunopatologia da doença. Em conjunto, nossos resultados sugerem que infecções agudas de mucosa podem ativar respostas adaptativas imunes contra bactérias da microbiota intestinal que por sua vez contribuem para a proteção contra infecções subsequentes. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |