Jardins possíveis
| dc.creator | Luciana Souza Bragança | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-09-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Gardens are microcosms of infinite, a cosmology (MOMGIN, 2013). What worlds do gardens reveal today that can contaminate architecture and urbanism in their modern and anthropocentric practices? The starting point of the thesis is the understanding of gardens historically, of the gardens researched as a possibility and also of the Brazilian history of the relationship between living beings. The research territories were chosen based on the understanding of water and the hydrographic basin as an essential unit for life and thinking about space. The possible gardens chosen for the thesis are those where people relate directly in its construction as well as these other living beings forming territories of "topobiorelational" symbiosis, multispecies(TISING, 2019) collectives, present in cities with the power to recreate it when they r-exist (MIGNOLO, 2004) or by becoming real. From the garden key, the research was developed in an attempt to understand how humans and non-humans relate. For research, the possible is associated with the characteristic of procreation already latent in the territory and power with a regime of visibility and invisibility that invents and concatenates narratives (BERARDI, 2019). In this sense, the proposal is to criticize urban planning as a critique of the visibilities regime, therefore, a critique of an anthropocentric form of power, operated also by major concepts and narratives such as sustainability and sustainable development. The ideas of nature, ecology and ecological movement will also be discussed in light of the worlds of gardens. From this, the research investigates the cosmopolitical (STENGERS, 2004) possibility of architecture and urbanism with non-humans, based on affective alliances and confluences present in the overflowing of gardens. Contributions towards the ideas of Living Earth, Gaia and cosmopolitical confluences will be pointed out. The gardens made visible are structured by care, love and religiosity. They are feminine, the meeting place of the different, memories repository of the out-of-order world, place of ancestry, safeguarding the land knowledge. They are possible microcosms, fragmentary and also planetary where the recognition of non-hegemonic cosmovisions works as examples of microcosmopolitics against colonials (BISPO DOS SANTOS, 2015). Among water, soil, sun, wind, animals and plants there are gardens as multispecies possibilities of exemplary futures raised as investigative hypotheses for architecture and urbanism in the conclusion. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Jardins - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Espaço urbano - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Sustentabilidade - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Ecologia - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Natureza - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Jardinagem paisagística - Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | Jardim | |
| dc.subject.other | Possível | |
| dc.subject.other | Cosmopolítica | |
| dc.subject.other | Multiespécie | |
| dc.subject.other | Cidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Natureza | |
| dc.subject.other | Ecologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Sustentabilidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Arquitetura | |
| dc.subject.other | Urbanismo | |
| dc.title | Jardins possíveis | |
| dc.title.alternative | Possible gardens | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Frederico Canuto | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6054798443325592 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Thais de Bhanthumchinda Portela | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cristiane Maria Magalhães | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Wellington Cançado Coelho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rogério Palhares Zschaber de Araujo | |
| local.description.resumo | Jardins são microcosmos do infinito, uma cosmologia (MOMGIN, 2013). Que mundos os jardins revelam hoje que podem contaminar a arquitetura e o urbanismo em suas práticas modernas e antropocentradas? O ponto de partida da tese é o entendimento dos jardins historicamente, dos jardins pesquisados como possibilidade e também da história brasileira do relacionamento entre os viventes. Os territórios da pesquisa foram escolhidos a partir do entendimento da água e da bacia hidrográfica como unidade essencial para a vida e o pensamento sobre o espaço. Os jardins possíveis escolhidos para a tese são aqueles onde as pessoas se relacionam diretamente na sua construção bem como esses outros viventes conformando territórios de simbioses “topobiorelacionais”, coletivos multiespécies (TISING, 2019), presentes nas cidades com potência para recriá-la ao r-existirem (MIGNOLO, 2004) ou ao tornarem-se reais. A partir da chave dos jardins a pesquisa se desenvolveu buscando entender como se relacionam humanos e não-humanos. Para a pesquisa, associa-se o possível à característica de geratividade já latente no território e o poder a um regime de visibilidade e invisibilidade que inventa e concatena narrativas (BERARDI, 2019). Nesse sentido, a proposta é tecer uma crítica ao planejamento como uma crítica ao regime de visibilidades, portanto uma crítica a uma forma de poder antropocêntrica, operada também pelos grandes conceitos e narrativas como sustentabilidade e desenvolvimento sustentável. Serão problematizadas também as ideias de natureza, ecologia e movimento ecológico à luz dos mundos dos jardins. A partir disso a pesquisa investiga qual a possibilidade cosmopolítica da arquitetura e do urbanismo com os não-humanos, baseados em alianças afetivas e confluências presentes nos jardins que transborda. Serão apontadas as contribuições no sentido das ideias da Terra viva, Gaia e das confluências cosmopolíticas (STENGERS, 2004). Os jardins tornados visíveis se estruturam pelo cuidado, pelo amor e pela religiosidade. São femininos, o lugar de encontro dos diferentes, repositório de memórias do mundo fora da ordem, lugar da ancestralidade, salvaguarda dos saberes da terra. São microcosmos possíveis, fragmentários e também planetários onde o reconhecimento de cosmovisões não hegemônicas funciona como exemplos de microcosmopolíticas contra coloniais (BISPO DOS SANTOS, 2015). Entre água, solo, sol, vento, animais e plantas há jardins como possibilidades multiespécies de futuros exemplares levantados como hipóteses investigativas para a arquitetura e o urbanismo na conclusão. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0001-5707-624X | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ARQ - ESCOLA DE ARQUITETURA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo |