Aplicabilidade da Short Physical Performance Battery na avaliação funcional de indivíduos com doença arterial obstrutiva periférica
| dc.creator | Monize Cristine de Oliveira Pires | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Peripheral Arterial Obstructive Disease (PAOD) is characterized by inadequate perfusion secondary to arterial obstruction that affects mainly the lower limbs. Walking tests are commonly used to evaluate the functionality of this population and have reproducible and reliable data. However, since the PAD leads to other structural and functional impairments beyond the gait limitation, it is necessary that these individuals are assessed through tests that allow a more global view of their function. A Short Physical Performance Battery (SPPB) is a test that includes the three performance components of the lower limbs necessary for functional activities (walking speed, muscle strength and balance). It may be more an evaluation option in the PAD; however, its application needs to be further investigated. Thus, the objective of this study was to evaluate whether SPPB can differentiate functional levels in individuals with PAD. Were applied SPPB, Shuttle Walking Test (SWT) and the Human Activity Profile (HAP). To assess whether the SPPB distinguishes functional capacity, the sample was stratified into tertiles by the distance walked in the SWT and the Adjusted Activity Score (AAS) of the HAP. Dividing the sample into tertiles the SWT was as follows: less than 193.33 meters for the 1 tertile (T1) greater than or equal to 193.33 and less than 303.33 meters for the tertile 2 (T2) and greater than or equal to 303.33 meters for the tertile 3 (T3). Dividing the sample into tertiles for PAH was: less than 64,33 for the 1 tertile (T1) greater than or equal to 64.33 and less than 73.67 for the 2 tertile (T2) and greater than or equal to 73.67 for the tertile 3 (T3). To compare the values of SPPB between different tertiles values SWT and PAH was used one-way ANOVA with post-hoc least significant difference (LSD). Considered significant an alpha of 5%. Were included 42 individuals, 71.4% were male. Participants had a mean age of 65 ± 7.7 years; Walking distance: 259.29 ± 115.28 meters; AAS of the HAP: 68.36 ± 9.04. There was a significant difference in the fields gait speed and sit-up for the separate groups by both the functional capacity assessed by SWT as the reported performance in PAH. The balance domain was different only for the groups separated by HAP. The SPPB was able to stratify individuals with PAD of the different functional classes, being a valid and viable option in clinical practice for the functional evaluation of this population | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Doença arterial periféria | |
| dc.subject | Membros inferiores | |
| dc.subject | Força muscular | |
| dc.subject | Marcha | |
| dc.subject.other | Doença Arterial Periférica Caminhada Aptidão Física | |
| dc.title | Aplicabilidade da Short Physical Performance Battery na avaliação funcional de indivíduos com doença arterial obstrutiva periférica | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lygia Paccini Lustosa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Danielle Aparecida Gomes Pereira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Oyama Moura Leite | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Raquel Rodrigues Britto | |
| local.description.resumo | A Doença Arterial Obstrutiva Periférica (DAOP) é caracterizada por perfusão inadequada, secundária à obstrução arterial, que acomete principalmente os membros inferiores. Testes de caminhada são comumente utilizados para avaliar a funcionalidade desta população e apresentam dados reprodutíveis e confiáveis. Entretanto, uma vez que a DAOP leva a outros comprometimentos estruturais e funcionais além da limitação da marcha, é necessário que esses indivíduos sejam avaliados por meio de testes que possibilitem uma visão mais global da sua função. A Short Physical Performance Battery (SPPB) é um teste que contempla três componentes do desempenho dos membros inferiores necessários para atividades funcionais (velocidade de caminhada, força muscular e equilíbrio)Pode ser mais uma opção de avaliação na DAOP; porém, sua aplicabilidade precisa ser mais bem investigada. Assim, o objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar se a SPPB é capaz de diferenciar níveis funcionais em indivíduos com DAOP. Foram aplicados SPPB, Shuttle Walking Test (SWT) e o Perfil de Atividade Humana (PAH). Para avaliar se a SPPB diferencia capacidades funcionais, a amostra foi estratificada em tercis pela distância caminhada no SWT e pelo Escore Ajustado de Atividade (EAA) do PAH. A divisão da amostra em tercis pelo SWT ficou da seguinte forma: menor que 193,33 metros para tercil 1(T1), maior ou igual a 193,33 e menor que 303,33 metros para tercil 2(T2) e maior ou igual a 303,33 metros para tercil 3(T3). A divisão da amostra em tercis pelo PAH foi: menor que 64,33 para tercil 1(T1), maior ou igual a 64,33 e menor que 73,67 para tercil 2(T2) e maior ou igual a 73,67 para tercil 3(T3). Para a comparação dos valores da SPPB entre os diferentes valores de tercis do SWT e PAH, foi utilizado ANOVA one way com post-hoc least significant difference (LSD). Considerado significaivo um alfa de 5%. Foram incluídos 42 indivíduos, sendo 71,4% do sexo masculino. Os participantes apresentaram média de idade de 65±7,7 anos; distância caminhada: 259,29 ± 115,28 metros; EAA do PAH: 68,36±9,04. Foi encontrada diferença significativa nos domínios velocidade da marcha e sentarlevantar para os grupos separados tanto pela capacidade funcional avaliada pelo SWT quanto pelo desempenho relatado no PAH. O domínio equilíbrio apresentou diferença somente para os grupos separados pelo PAH. A SPPB foi capaz de estratificar indivíduos com DAOP de classes funcionais distintas, sendo uma opção válida e viável na prática clínica para a avaliação funcional dessa população. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |