Dor no ombro de origem cervical: revisão da literatura
| dc.creator | Tatiane Rios Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-07-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | According to the Brazilian Society for the Study of Pain (2010), diagnoses related to pain, injuries and musculoskeletal disorders account for more than 40% of all sick leave and 30% of all disability pensions in Brazil, with high and increasing prevalence in young adults. The cervical region and the shoulder are commonly affected, surpassed only by the lower back and knee (HANVOLD et al., 2014). Changes in the cervical region and shoulder appear to be related to each other. This review aims to describe and understand what the literature presents about shoulder pain that originates in the cervical region, cause little considered in clinical practice. A comprehensive review of the literature was conducted from studies correlating shoulder pain with cervical origins. The databases consulted were Medline (Pubmed), Scielo, Pedro and Lilacs. The descriptors used were: shoulder pain and cervical origin, cervical pain and shoulder pain, scapular dysfunction and cervicalgia, factors for cervical pain and shoulder pain, cervical hypomobility and shoulder pain, cervical spine, shoulder function and associations between them, "with their proper translations into English and Spanish. The research found 72 articles, after applying the inclusion and exclusion criteria, and the double citation analysis, 27 studies remained. It appears that changes in the cervical region and shoulder may be better justified by the dynamic relationships between these regions, but these findings are not clearly evident in current studies. There is a strong anatomical, biomechanical and functional correlation between movements of the cervical spine and shoulder. However, further studies are needed to better understand the mechanism of contribution of the cervical region to the pain reported in the shoulder complex. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Cervicalgia | |
| dc.subject.other | Dor no ombro e origem cervical | |
| dc.subject.other | Dor cervical | |
| dc.subject.other | Dor no ombro | |
| dc.subject.other | Coluna cervical | |
| dc.subject.other | Função do ombro | |
| dc.title | Dor no ombro de origem cervical: revisão da literatura | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Carolina Marques Andrade | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4310023642052192 | |
| local.description.resumo | Segundo a Sociedade Brasileira para o Estudo da Dor (2010), os diagnósticos relacionados à dor, lesões e distúrbios musculoesqueléticos são causa de mais de 40% de todas as licenças por doença e 30% de todas as aposentadorias por invalidez no Brasil, com alta e crescente prevalência em adultos jovens. A região cervical e o ombro são comumente afetados, superadas apenas pela região lombar e joelho (HANVOLD et al., 2014). Alterações na região cervical e no ombro parecem ter relação entre si. Esta revisão objetiva descrever e entender o que a literatura apresenta sobre dor no ombro que tenha origem na região cervical, causa pouco considerada na prática clínica. Foi conduzida uma revisão abrangente da literatura a partir de estudos que correlacionavam dor no ombro com origens cervicais. As bases de dados consultadas foram: Medline (Pubmed), Scielo, Pedro e Lilacs. Os descritores utilizados foram: dor no ombro e origem cervical”, “dor cervical e dor no ombro”, “disfunção escapular e cervicalgia”, “fatores para dor cervical e dor no ombro”, “hipomobilidade cervical e dor no ombro”, “coluna cervical, função do ombro e associações entre elas”, com suas devidas traduções para língua inglesa e espanhola. A pesquisa encontrou 72 artigos, após aplicação dos critérios de inclusão e exclusão, e da análise de duplicidade de citações, restaram 27 estudos. Ao que parece alterações na região cervical e no ombro podem ser melhor justificadas pelas relações dinâmicas da entre estas regiões, porém esses achados não estão claramente evidentes nos estudos atuais. Existe uma forte correlação anatômica, biomecânica e funcional entre movimentos da coluna cervical e ombro. Contudo, mais estudos são necessários para um melhor entendimento do mecanismo de contribuição da região cervical nas dores relatadas no complexo do ombro. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | EEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Avanços Clínicos em Fisioterapia |