saúde bucal da gestante
| dc.creator | Claudia Rodrigues Guimarães | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-10-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The pregnancy is a special period of the woman's life. In that period, in that she prepares to generate a new life happens several transformations in the body and in the future mother's mind and of her family. Myths, faiths and ignorance exist relating the oral health and the gestation, that also interfere in the emergence of diseases and they hinder the access of the pregnant women to the services of oral health. Besides, the pregnant woman has, still, an important paper in the transmissibility of the dental caries, being the main responsible for the transmission of this health for the baby. Being the pregnancy a favorable period for the incorporation of new habits for the pregnant woman and the importance of the paper of the mother in the care with the family, the actions of promotion of the health and prevention of diseases should be accomplished and emphasized. This way, this study accomplished a literature revision that had for objective to investigate aspects related to the pregnant women's oral health, as well as to discuss about the actions offered by the services of health, especially for the Strategy of Health of the Family. In the pregnant woman, some biological alterations can propitiate the emergence of buccal diseases that a lot of times result in problems during the pregnancy. The team of the professionals, especially the team of oral health inserted in this group of professionals should act in the intention of preventing problems during the period gestacional. Besides the pregnant woman's clinical approach, the team of the professionals has the opportunity of bond creation, responsibility and trust. They are necessary attitudes for the assimilation and change of you know, that they make possible an improvement in those women's quality of life and family, besides in relation to the buccal health. Their intervention actions need to happen during the consultations, home visits and operative groups. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Estratégia saúde da família | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde pública | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Gestantes | |
| dc.title | saúde bucal da gestante | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ana Cristina Borges de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | A gravidez é um período especial da vida da mulher. Nesse período, em que prepara para gerar uma nova vida, ocorrem várias transformações no corpo e na mente da futura mãe e de sua família. Existem mitos, crenças e desconhecimento relacionando a saúde bucal e a gestação, que também interferem no aparecimento de doenças e dificultam o acesso das gestantes aos serviços de saúde bucal. Além disso, a gestante tem, ainda, um importante papel na transmissibilidade da cárie dental, sendo a principal responsável pela transmissão de bactérias cariogênicas para o bebê. Sendo a gravidez um período propício para a incorporação de novos hábitos pela gestante e a importância do papel da mãe/mulher no cuidado com a família, as ações de promoção da saúde e prevenção de doenças devem ser realizadas e enfatizadas. Desse modo, este estudo realizou uma revisão de literatura que teve por objetivo investigar aspectos relacionados à saúde bucal de mulheres gestantes, bem como discutir sobre as ações oferecidas pelos serviços de saúde, em especial pela Estratégia de Saúde da Família (ESF). Na mulher grávida, algumas alterações biológicas podem propiciar o aparecimento de doenças bucais que muitas vezes resultam em problemas durante a gravidez. A equipe multiprofissional da ESF, em especial a equipe de saúde bucal (ESB) inserida neste grupo de profissionais deve atuar no intuito de prevenir intercorrências durante o período gestacional. Além da abordagem clínica da gestante, a equipe multiprofissional tem a oportunidade de criação de vínculo, responsabilidade e confiança. São atitudes necessárias para a assimilação e troca de saberes, que possibilitam uma melhora na qualidade de vida dessas mulheres e familiares, inclusive em relação à saúde bucal. Suas ações de intervenção precisam acontecer durante as consultas, visitas domiciliares e grupos operativos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |