Samuel Beckett e a "literatura da despalavra": a reinvenção do romance em Molloy
| dc.creator | Cristiana Silva Mendes Cangussú | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this thesis is to identify which procedures Beckett uses in his novel Molloy in order to deconstruct the realist novel and to reinvent it in a literary aesthetics based on the deconstruction of language itself. Written in 1947, this work marks a new direction in Beckett's writing, which is transformed into what he calls the 'literature of the unword', thus bringing the genre to a different, self-reflexive level. By questioning the authority of the narrator, Beckett turns the systematization of doubt into the subject matter of the narrative. We investigate the trajectory of the narrators and discuss their function in a narrative that where the plot and action are less important than the presentation of the progressive degradation of the first-person narrators. Among the considerations on crisis of the novel, we analyze the elements that the narrator uses to deconstruct language, such as repetition, bilingualism, and language games. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Beckett, Samuel , 1906-1989 Molloy Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Narrativa (Retórica) | |
| dc.subject | Análise do discurso narrativo | |
| dc.subject | Modernismo (Literatura) | |
| dc.subject | Literatura Estética | |
| dc.subject.other | Beckett | |
| dc.subject.other | "Molloy" | |
| dc.subject.other | Reinvenção do romance | |
| dc.title | Samuel Beckett e a "literatura da despalavra": a reinvenção do romance em Molloy | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Eliana Lourenco de Lima Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ram Avraham Mandil | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fábio de Souza Andrade | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo desta dissertação é identificar quais procedimentos Beckett usa em seu romance Molloy, a fim de desconstruir o romance realista e reinventá-lo em uma estética literária com base na desconstrução da própria linguagem. Escrito em 1947, esta obra marca uma nova direção na escrita de Beckett, que é transformada no que ele chama de 'literatura da despalavra', trazendo assim o gênero a um nível diferenciado e autorreflexivo. Ao questionar a autoridade do narrador, Beckett transforma a sistematização da dúvida no assunto central da narrativa. Investigamos a trajetória dos narradores e discutimos sua função em uma narrativa na qual o enredo e ação são menos importantes do que a apresentação da degradação progressiva dos narradores em primeira pessoa. Entre as considerações sobre a crise do romance, analisamos os elementos que o narrador usa para desconstruir a linguagem, como a repetição, o bilinguismo, e as brincadeiras linguísticas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |