Um pé na roça - outro na universidade: experiências de acesso e permanência de jovens mulheres da roça na Universidade do Estado da Bahia (UNEB)
| dc.creator | Tatyanne Gomes Marques | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis has as main objective to understand the experiences of access and permanence of young women of the countryside at the University of the State of Bahia (Uneb). For this, an empirical investigation was developed that started from the Uneb as context of the study and was centered in the young rural women as individuals of the research. When moving from the institution to the individuals, through narrative and episodic semi-structured interviews, the thesis focuses on seventeen young people who identify themselves as from the countryside. These young rural women and university students, because of the youthful conditions they experienced that compel them to face everyday structural and everyday challenges to gain access to and remain in university, have gained such centrality that the sociology of the individual or individuation (MARTUCCELLI, 2007a, 2010a, 2010a, 2010c, 2010d; MARTUCCELLI; SINGLY, 2012; ARAÚJO; MARTUCCELLI, 2012a, 2012b) emerged as a theoretical-methodological reference of the research. Consequently, not only the instruments and procedures adopted in the investigation, but also the main theoretical operators of analysis: evidence and support. The research identifies the Higher Education as a structural evidence in the Brazilian and Bahian reality that is experienced as a probation in the intersections that make up the profile of the young people of the countryside as women, black, poor, from the countryside of a countryside. These young people, in order to arrive and to be in university, must combine and know how to handle the use of institutional and outside support, as well as relational / personal support. The study concludes that the university experiences of the young people of the countryside occur in the condition of migrants that places them in the places where they are forged as metonymic individuals, who can not miss any opportunity, therefore, they are hyperindividuals and insurgents. Thus, the research points out the need to expand access and permanence policies in higher education in an increasingly democratic and equitable way in universities that are public, free and socially referenced. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sociologia educacional | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Mulheres do campo | |
| dc.subject.other | Ensino Superior | |
| dc.subject.other | Prova | |
| dc.subject.other | Mulheres | |
| dc.subject.other | Jovens da Roça | |
| dc.subject.other | Suportes | |
| dc.title | Um pé na roça - outro na universidade: experiências de acesso e permanência de jovens mulheres da roça na Universidade do Estado da Bahia (UNEB) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Luiz Alberto Oliveira Goncalves | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adla Betsaida Martins Teixeira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sônia Maria Alves de Oliveira Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fábio Josué dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Claudia Andrea Mayorga Borges | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carmem Lucia Eiterer | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese tem como objetivo principal compreender as experiências de acesso e permanência de jovens mulheres da roça na Universidade do Estado da Bahia (Uneb). Para isso, desenvolveu-se uma investigação empírica que partiu da Uneb como contexto do estudo e centrou-se nas jovens mulheres rurais como indivíduos da pesquisa. Ao deslocar da instituição aos indivíduos, por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas narrativas e episódicas, a tese focaliza 17 jovens que se identificam como da roça. Essas jovens mulheres da roça e universitárias, pelas condições juvenis experimentadas que as obrigam a enfrentar desafios estruturais e ordinários cotidianos para ter acesso e permanecer na universidade, ganharam centralidade de tal modo que a Sociologia do indivíduo ou da individuação (MARTUCCELLI, 2007a, 2010a, 2010b, 2010c, 2010d; MARTUCCELLI; SINGLY, 2012; ARAÚJO; MARTUCCELLI, 2012a, 2012b) emergiu como referencial teórico-metodológico da pesquisa. Decorrem desta opção, portanto, não só os instrumentos e procedimentos adotados na investigação, como também os principais operadores teóricos de análise: provas e suportes. A pesquisa identifica o Ensino Superior como uma prova estrutural na realidade brasileira e baiana que é vivida como provação nas condições interseccionadas que compõem o perfil das jovens da roça como mulheres, negras, pobres, do interior dos interiores. Essas jovens, para chegarem e estarem na universidade, precisam conjugar e saber manejar o uso de suportes institucionais e por fora da instituição, assim como apoios relacionais/pessoais. O estudo conclui que as experiências universitárias das jovens da roça se dá na condição de migrantes que as coloca nos entre-lugares onde se forjam como indivíduos metonímicos, que não podem perder nenhuma oportunidade, por isso, são hiperindivíduos e insurgentes. Assim sendo, a pesquisa aponta a necessidade de se ampliarem as políticas de acesso e permanência no Ensino Superior de forma cada vez mais democrática e equitativa em universidades que sejam públicas, gratuitas e socialmente referenciadas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |