Entre "sâns expansões do espírito" e "sarrilhos dos diabos": lazer, divertimento e vadiagem nas representações da imprensa em Belo Horizonte (1895-1922)
dc.creator: Kellen Nogueira Vilhena
dc.date.issued: 2008-10-28
dc.description.abstract: This paper has as central focus the representation of leisure practices transmited by printing press in Belo Horizonte (1895-1922). Such practices were used in city in different ways: prescribed and authorized; repressed and experimented as a form of resisting and subversion to the present order; praised and supported by the printing press, reproved and denounced by the same press. The documental research was the used methodology focusing the press. Notes, articles, collumns and magazines written in newspapers received special treatment in the first phase of the periodical activities in Belo Horizonte, independently if they have greater or smaller cicrculation. The planning of the new capital of state was also considered having in view the city was able to assume modern and civilized values, according to the republican ideas. Through that analyses was possible to realize that the leisure was also planned, since that change is not restricted to the architectonic aspects, bus also points to the change of the social order. In this scene, the press present itself as a educating institution, with several productions about leisure while transmitting negative and positive representations of one or another practices. The enunciation ways presented in the reports show a high regard to the practices according the new desirable sociability codes, as theater, the cinema, the club parties, the regional band representations, the circus and the footing. Such practices received an incentive and praised references from the press. The same fact did not happen in relation to some practices that were apart from those codes. The inadequate appropriation of the city equipment and permanence of old habits were reproved and considered as caipiras i.e. it is not proper from modern city. The attendance to botequins (cheap taverns) and to gambling sallons was considered as a deviation behavior and was always present in the newspaper in the complaining or police collumns. These practices manifestation show a movement which was marked by the tensions among people who live in the city. It was explicit in the press.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Lazer e educação
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Belo Horizonte (MG) História
dc.subject: Imprensa
dc.subject.other: Divertimento
dc.subject.other: Educação
dc.subject.other: História
dc.subject.other: Imprensa
dc.subject.other: Lazer
dc.title: Entre "sâns expansões do espírito" e "sarrilhos dos diabos": lazer, divertimento e vadiagem nas representações da imprensa em Belo Horizonte (1895-1922)
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Andrea Moreno
local.contributor.advisor1Tarcisio Mauro Vago
local.contributor.referee1Andrea Moreno
local.contributor.referee1Marilita Aparecida Arantes Rodrigues
local.contributor.referee1Cynthia Greive Veiga
local.description.resumoEste trabalho tem como foco central as representações das práticas de lazer veiculadas pela imprensa em Belo Horizonte (1895-1922). Práticas estas, que se constituíam nessa cidade, ora prescritas e autorizadas, ora reprimidas e vivenciadas como forma de resistência e subversão à ordem existente, ora elogiadas e apoiadas pela imprensa, ora repreendidas e denunciadas por ela. A metodologia empregada foi a pesquisa documental, com foco na imprensa. Privilegiaram-se notas, artigos e crônicas de jornais e revistas da primeira fase da atividade periodística belo-horizontina: alguns com maior, outros com menor circulação. Ao se planejar a nova capital do Estado, uma cidade capaz de materializar valores de modernidade e civilidade, segundo o ideário republicano, é possível perceber que o lazer também foi pensado, uma vez que essa mudança não se restringia aos aspectos arquitetônicos apenas, mas sim, apontava também para uma alteração da ordem social. Nesse cenário, a imprensa se delineia como instituição educadora, produzindo diferentes discursos sobre o lazer, ao veicular representações positivas ou negativas de umas ou outras práticas. As formas de enunciação presentes nas reportagens denotam grande apreço às práticas em consonância com os novos códigos de sociabilidade pretendidos como o teatro, o cinema, as festas nos clubes, as retretas e o footing, ou o circo, sempre com incentivos e referências elogiosas. O mesmo já não acontece com relação a algumas práticas que desses códigos se afastam. As apropriações inadequadas dos equipamentos da cidade e a permanência de costumes antigos são reprovadas e taxadas de caipiras, costumes de aldeia. E, a freqüência aos botequins e o jogo são tidos como comportamentos desviantes ou vagabundagem, figurando constantemente nas seções de reclamação e nas colunas policiais. A manifestação dessas práticas reflete um movimento permeado por tensões entre os diferentes atores que vivem na cidade, explicitando-se também na imprensa.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG