Híbridos de nanotubos de carbono e hematita: síntese e caracterização
| dc.creator | Ligia Parreira de Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-03-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Developing renewable and non-polluting energy sources is one of the major challenges of this century. Solar energy has many advantages: its renewable, abundant and generously distributed throughout the world. Solar radiation can be converted to heat or to electricity, or stored in chemical fuels, like hydrogen (H2). The solar hydrogen productionoccurs by the splitting of water molecules into O2 and H2. However a water molecule itself does not absorb light in the visible spectrum so it is essential to use a material to absorb the energy and carry the splitting reaction. In this work, the synthesis of carbon nanotubes/hematite hybrids was investigated aiming their application as photoanodes for H2generation. Hematite has several advantages as a semiconductor material for this end. However, it shows poor charge transport properties that limit its efficiency. The use of carbon nanotubes aims to minimize recombination losses by capturing the photo-generated electrons and transporting them to external circuit. The hybrids were produced by two different inexpensive and simple methods of growing: solvothermal method and method of physical impregnation. A systematic study was performed exploring different reaction parameters such as CNT functionalization, reaction duration, temperature and solvent. The hybrids were characterized by scanning electron microscopy, transmission electron microscopy, X-ray diffraction, energy dispersive spectroscopy and UV-VIS absorption spectroscopy. Scanning and transmission electron microscopy results demonstrate that the CNTs were decorated with hematite nanoparticles (NPs). The size and concentration of the NPs varies with the reaction parameters. X-ray diffraction and energy dispersive analysis confirm that the NPs have the alfa-Fe2O3, hematite phase. Thin films of the hybrid material were deposited on indium-tin oxide substrates by electrophoretic deposition and filtration. Translucent and homogeneous films were produced. Finally, preliminary tests showing the photoelectrochemical response of the produced films demonstrate the potential of this hybrid material as an anode for the photolysis of water. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Energia solar | |
| dc.subject | Material híbrido | |
| dc.subject | Foto-eletrólise da água | |
| dc.subject | Hematita | |
| dc.subject | Nanotubos de carbono | |
| dc.subject | Filmes finos | |
| dc.subject | Física | |
| dc.subject | Hidrogênio como combustível | |
| dc.subject.other | Energia solar | |
| dc.subject.other | Material híbrido | |
| dc.subject.other | Hematita | |
| dc.subject.other | Foto-eletrólise da água | |
| dc.subject.other | Híbridos | |
| dc.subject.other | Nanotubos de carbono | |
| dc.subject.other | Filmes finos | |
| dc.title | Híbridos de nanotubos de carbono e hematita: síntese e caracterização | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Andre Santarosa Ferlauto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cristiano Fantini Leite | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Klaus Wilhelm Heirinch Krambrock | |
| local.description.resumo | O desenvolvimento de fontes renováveis e não-poluentes de energia é um dos maiores desafios deste século. A energia solar possui muitas vantagens; é renovável, abundante e generosamente distribuída pelo globo terrestre. A radiação solar pode ser diretamente convertida em eletricidade ou armazenada com a geração de combustíveis, como o gás hidrogênio (H¬2). Neste trabalho, foi investigada a síntese do material híbrido nanotubos de carbono/hematita visando seu uso como foto-anodo para geração de H2 pela foto-eletrólise da água. Os híbridos foram produzidos por duas diferentes técnicas de crescimento simples e de baixo custo: método solvotérmico e método de impregnação física. Um estudo sistemático dos parâmetros das reações de crescimento como: tempo da reação, temperatura, funcionalização dos nanotubos e solvente foi realizado. Os materiais produzidos foram caracterizados por microscopia eletrônica de varredura e transmissão, difração de raios-X (DRX), espectroscopia de raios-X (EDS), e espectroscopia UV-VIS. As microscopias revelaram que ambos os métodos de síntese resultaram em híbridos com nanopartículas de óxido aderidas as paredes dos nanotubos de carbono. O tamanho e concentração das NPs variou de acordo com os parâmetros de síntese. A combinação de resultados de DRX, EDS e UV-VIS confirmaram que as nanopartículas eram da fase Fe2O3 (hematita). Filmes finos dos materiais foram depositados sobre substrato transparente condutor por dois diferentes métodos: deposição eletroforética e deposição por filtração. Filmes homogêneos e translúcidos foram produzidos. Por fim, um estudo foto-eletroquímico preliminar foi realizado, no qual uma resposta foto-eletroquímica do híbrido foi observada, demonstrando o potencial do material como foto-anodo para a foto-hidrólise. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |