Caracterização e avaliação da qualidade da água de sistema intensivo deprodução de camarão com bioflocos em diferentes salinidades
dc.creator: Anna Carolina Ferreira Spelta
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-16
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study was to characterize and evaluate the water quality of intensive farming of marine shrimp (Litopenaeus vannamei) in two different salinities using biofloc system in laboratory. There were employed two treatments, 8 salinity (T8) and 16 (T16), with four replicates each and density of 250 individuals/m². During 60 days, physicochemical analyses were carried out in the water of cultivation, in the sludge removed by the clarifier and also in the molasses. The growth performance of animals was also evaluated in each tank. Regarding the physicochemical parameters, the following average results were observed for T16 and T8: 5.49 ± 0.49 and 5.81 ± 0.33 mg/L for dissolved oxygen (DO); 80.22 ± 7.33 and 85.13 ± 4.67% for saturated oxygen (OSAT); 27.54 ± 1.14 and 27.81 ± 0.96°C for water temperature (T water); 7.67 ± 0.22 and 7.76 ± 0.28 for pH; 120.06 ± 23.27 and 93.69 ± 18.30mg/L of CaCO3 for total alkalinity (AT); 44.26 ± 27.74 and 47.66 ± 20.40 mg/L for biochemical oxygen demand (BOD); 1,338.28 ± 499.147 and 1,288.15 ± 492.58 mg/L for chemical demand total oxygen (DQOt); 1,278.13 ± 558.35 and 746.202 ± 299.73 mg/L filtered chemical oxygen demand (DQOf); 17,499.99 ± 1249.38 and 8,871.85 ± 995.09 mg/Ltotal solids (TS); 15,092.74 ± 974.28 and 6,848.37 ± 735.61 mg/L for fixed total solids (STF); 2,353.88 ± 361.49 and 2,009.95 ± 405.35 mg/L for total volatile solids (STV); 882.73 ± 200.04 and 914.02 ± 257.98 for total suspended solids (TSS); 497.91 ± 146.24 and 647.88 ± 206.81 mg/L of volatile suspended solids (VSS); 384.81 ± 85.30 and 266.57 ± 81.68 mg/L for fixed suspended solids; 47.07 ± 24.22 and 51.39 ± 25.80 mL/L for settleable solids (ssed); 6.74 ± 1.00 and 6.56 ± 0.92 mg/L of nitrate (NO3 -); 0.46 ± 0.26 and 0.51 ± 0.40 mg/L of nitrite (NO2 -); 0.76 ± 0.44 and 1.11 ± 0.78 mg/L for total ammonia (TA); 3.86 ± 1.00 and 4.02± 0.88 mg/L of phosphate (PO4 3-). Regarding the growth performance of shrimp, they were checked for T16 and T8, weight gain of 5.99 ± 0.54 and 2.91 ± 0.93 g; specific growth rate of 1.64 ± 0.13 and 0.82 ± 0.27%/day; mortality of 14.7 ± 2.52 and 24 ± 4.12%; Final biomass 338.46 ± 37.12 and 147.93 ± 47.2 g; and feed conversion of 1.7 ± 0.23 and 1.7 ± 0.93,respectively. From these results it was concluded that high concentrations of organic matter, total and suspended solids, nitrogen and phosphate were observed in both salinities, demonstrating a need for methods of treatment integrated into the cultivation systems, inorder to avoid deterioration in quality water, both for shrimp, and for the release into water bodies. Moreover, it was possible to produce marine shrimp in continental regions with artificial brackish water. Thus, it was observed that at higher salinities shrimp growth was favored and mortality was reduced.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Camarão Criação
dc.subject: Salinidade
dc.subject: Produção animal
dc.subject: Água Qualidade
dc.subject.other: BFT
dc.subject.other: Camarão branco do pacífico
dc.subject.other: Baixas salinidades
dc.subject.other: Clarificador
dc.title: Caracterização e avaliação da qualidade da água de sistema intensivo deprodução de camarão com bioflocos em diferentes salinidades
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Luciano dos Santos Rodrigues
local.contributor.advisor-co1Marcos Von Sperling
local.contributor.advisor1Kleber Campos Miranda Filho
local.contributor.referee1Cintia Labussiere Nakayama
local.contributor.referee1Claudio Leite de Souza
local.description.resumoO objetivo deste trabalho foi caracterizar e avaliar a qualidade da água de um sistema laboratorial intensivo de criação de camarão marinho da espécie Litopenaeus vannamei em sistema de bioflocos em duas salinidades distintas. Foram empregados dois tratamentos, salinidade 8 (T8) e 16 (T16), com quatro repetições cada e densidade de 250indivíduos/m². Durante 60 dias foram realizadas análises físico-químicas da água de cultivo, do lodo removido pelo clarificador e do melaço adicionado. Também foi avaliado o desempenho zootécnico dos animais em cada tanque. Em relação às variáveis físico-químicasda água foram observados os seguintes resultados médios para T16 e T8: 5,49±0,49 e 5,81±0,33 mg/L para oxigênio dissolvido (OD); 80,22±7,33 e 85,13±4,67% para oxigênio saturado (OSAT); 27,54±1,14 e 27,81±0,96°C para temperatura da água (T água); 7,67±0,22 e7,76±0,28 para pH; 120,06±23,27 e 93,69±18,30 mg/L de CaCO3 para alcalinidade total (AT); 44,26±27,74 e 47,66±20,40 mg/L para demanda bioquímica de oxigênio (DBO); 1.338,28±499,147 e 1.288,15±492,58 mg/L para demanda química de oxigênio total (DQOt); 1.278,13±558,35 e 746,202±299,73 mg/L para demanda química de oxigênio filtrada (DQOf); 17.499,99±1249,38 e 8.871,85±995,09 mg/L para sólidos totais (ST); 15.092,74±974,28 e 6.848,37±735,61 mg/L para sólidos totais fixos (STF); 2.353,88±361,49 e 2.009,95±405,35 mg/L para sólidos totais voláteis (STV); 882,73±200,04 e 914,02±257,98 para sólidos suspensos totais (SST); 497,91±146,24 e 647,88±206,81 mg/L para sólidos suspensos voláteis (SSV); 384,81±85,30 e 266,57±81,68 mg/L para sólidos suspensos fixos; 47,07±24,22 e 51,39±25,80 mL/L para sólidos sedimentáveis (Ssed); 6,74±1,00 e 6,56±0,92 mg/L para nitrato (NO3-); 0,46±0,26 e 0,51±0,40 mg/L para nitrito (NO2 -); 0,76±0,44 e 1,11±0,78 mg/L para amônia total (AT); 3,86±1,00 e 4,02±0,88 mg/L para fosfato (PO4 3-). Em relação ao desempenho zootécnico dos camarões foram verificados para T16 e T8, ganho de peso de 5,99±0,54 e 2,91±0,93 g; taxa de crescimento específico de 1,64±0,13 e 0,82±0,27 %/dia; mortalidade de 14,7±2,52 e 24±4,12%; biomassa final de 338,46±37,12 e 147,93±47,2 g; conversão alimentar de 1,7±0,23 e 1,7±0,93, respectivamente. A partir destes resultados foi possível concluir que altas concentrações de matéria orgânica, sólidos totais e suspensos, nitrogenados e fosfatos foram observados em ambas as salinidades, demonstrando a necessidade de métodos de tratamentos integrados aos sistemas de cultivo, a fim de evitar a piora na qualidade da água, tanto para os camarões, quanto para o posterior lançamento em corpos hídricos. Além disso, foi possível produzir camarões marinhos em regiões continentais com água salobra artificial. Dessa forma, observou-se que em salinidades mais altas o crescimento dos camarões foi favorecido e a taxa de mortalidade reduzida.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG