Thomas de Quinceys On murder considered as one of the fine arts: Black humour and the French decadents
| dc.creator | Roxanne Covelo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-01-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Thomas De Quincey (17851859) has always maintained a minor but steady following in French literary circles, due primarily to his initial reception by the Decadents in the late nineteenth century, when his work was translated, commentated, and imitated by literary tastemakers like Charles Baudelaire and Théophile Gautier. The present doctoral dissertation examines a specific text of De Quinceys On Murder Considered as One of the Fine Arts, first published in Blackwoods Edinburgh Magazine in 1827, with sequels in 1839 and 1854 in relation to Decadent ideas on aesthetics, nature, and transgression. The dissertation also considers the black humour of De Quinceys essay, which was selected by André Breton for inclusion in his 1940 study, the Anthologie de lhumour noir, where it appears alongside similar texts from a number of French Decadent authors. What is the nature of black humour, and how does it relate to De Quinceys ideas on pleasure and violence as explored in the On Murder series? | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Humorismo na literatura | |
| dc.subject | De Quincey, Thomas, 1785-1859 Do assassinato como uma das belas artes Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Literatura inglesa Influências francesas | |
| dc.subject | Estetica | |
| dc.subject | Ensaios ingleses História e crítica | |
| dc.subject | Violência na literatura | |
| dc.subject.other | autores franceses Decadentistas | |
| dc.subject.other | black humour | |
| dc.subject.other | aesthetic theory | |
| dc.subject.other | estética | |
| dc.subject.other | French Decadent authors | |
| dc.subject.other | humor negro | |
| dc.title | Thomas de Quinceys On murder considered as one of the fine arts: Black humour and the French decadents | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luiz Fernando Ferreira Sa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Juliana Gambogi Teixeira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Julio Jeha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo Pen Parreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Julian North | |
| local.description.resumo | Thomas De Quincey (17851859) sempre manteve uma boa reputação nos círculos literários franceses devido principalmente à sua recepção inicial pelos Decadentistas no final do século XIX, quando seu trabalho foi traduzido, comentado e imitado por autores influentes desta vanguarda, como Charles Baudelaire e Théophile Gautier. O presente estudo examina um texto específico do autor (o ensaio humorístico Do Assassinato Considerado como uma das Belas Artes, publicado pela primeira vez na revista literária Blackwoods Edinburgh Magazine em 1827, com continuações em 1839 e 1854) em relação a ideias Decadentistas sobre estética, natureza e transgressão. O humor negro também é investigado no ensaio, que foi selecionado por André Breton para inclusão em seu estudo de 1940, a Antologia do Humor Negro, onde ele aparece junto a textos de autores franceses Decadentistas. Como funciona o humor negro e como ele se relaciona às ideias de De Quincey sobre prazer e violência, conforme ilustradas pela série Do Assassinato? | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |