Let's think about...? Teaching English for the 21st century citizen
| dc.creator | Luciana Neves Mendes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This paper has as its main goal present two didactic units for the teaching of English as a foreign language at English language schools. The first unit has as its target group B2 level students, while the second one C1 level students, according to the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages. The units will be created based on the concept of language as social practice, that is, something that will be used in their daily lives to do things, express, create and interpret meanings as well as to stablish and maintain relationships. This concept of language implies language teaching not only focusing on forms, but also on a range of social practices. Therefore, the units have as their goal to make learners use the language as a means of communication, which reflects the communicative approach principles for language teaching, as well as critical literacy. The activities designed for the four skills (reading, writing, listening, and speaking) will be based on the writers such as Harmer (1991) and Nunan (1991, 1999), among others. | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Língua inglesa – Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject | Língua inglesa – Métodos de ensino | |
| dc.subject | Língua inglesa – Estudo e ensino – Falantes estrangeiros | |
| dc.subject.other | Didactic units | |
| dc.subject.other | English teaching | |
| dc.subject.other | Communicative approach | |
| dc.title | Let's think about...? Teaching English for the 21st century citizen | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marisa Mendonça Carneiro | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9672947037473213 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Larissa Adorno Marciotto Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marisa Mendonça Carneiro | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta monografia tem como objetivo central apresentar duas unidades didáticas para o ensino de inglês como língua estrangeira em cursos livres de idiomas. A primeira unidade tem como grupo alvo alunos com nível B2 e a segunda alunos com nível C1, de acordo com o Quadro Europeu Comum de Referência para Línguas. As unidades serão criadas a partir do conceito de língua como prática social, isto é, algo que será usado no cotidiano para realizar tarefas, expressar, criar e interpretar sentidos além de estabelecer e manter relações. Essa visão de língua implica o ensino de idiomas não só voltado para a forma, como também para as mais diversas práticas sociais. Assim, as unidades têm como objetivo fazer com que os aprendizes usem a língua como meio de comunicação, refletindo, portanto, os preceitos da abordagem comunicativa para o ensino de línguas, assim como do letramento crítico. As atividades propostas para as quatro habilidades (leitura, escrita, escuta e fala) serão baseadas nos pressupostos teóricos de estudiosos como Harmer (1991) e Nunan (1991, 1999), entre outros. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Ensino em Inglês |