Endo e ectoparasitos de serpentes Crotalus durissus Linnaeus, 1758 (Viperidae) de algumas localidades de Minas Gerais.
| dc.creator | Érica Munhoz de Mello | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-02-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Parasitism in snakes is a major problem for breeding these animals in captivity. Therefore, a survey of species that normally infect snakes can be useful to indicate procedures aimed at reducing the mortality of animals in creation and also to reduce clinical signs of parasitism. The objective of this study was to identify the helminths and ectoparasites of Crotalus durissus (Serpentes, Viperidae) naturally parasitized, received by Foundation Ezequiel Dias, originating from some localities of Minas Gerais State. Thirty five adult individuals of C. durissus originated from 17 localities in the state of Minas Gerais were euthanized. Snakes were weighed, measured, inspected for the presence of ectoparasites and open from mouth to the cloaca. Each organ was separated on a plate with 0.85% saline for individual inspection in a stereomicroscope in a search for helminths. The feces were collected directly from the intestine of animals to conduct coproparasitologic. Nematodes and Acanthocephala larvae were fixed with 10% hot formalin. The ectoparasites were fixed in 70% alcohol. Feces were pelleted, centrifuged with ether and analyzed by light microscopy. A histopathological description of the injury caused in the stomach by the parasite Ophidascaris arndti, was performed. Of the 35 animals necropsied, 24 (68.57%) were parasitized. It was found 19 (79.16%) animals infected with nematodes Ophidascaris arndti, 6 (25%) with Hexametra boddaertii, 1 (4.16%) with Maracaya belemensis, 7 (29.16%) with Rhabdias filicaudalis, 4 (16 66%) with Kalicephalus inermis inermis, 1 (4.16%) with Kalicephalus costatus costatus, 1 (4.16%) with Kalicephalus sp., 1 (4.16%) with Hastospiculum onchocercum, 1 (4.16% ) with an unidentified nematode larvae, 1 (4.16%) with larvae of plerocercod Pseudophyllidea, 7 (29.16%) with larvae of Acanthocephala, 1 (4.16%) with nymph Porocephalus crotali and 2 (8,33%) with ticks of the species Amblyomma rotundatum. Of 35 fecal examinations, 24 (68.57%) indicated the presence of eggs and/or larvae of helminths, of which: 11 (45.83%) O. arndti, 5 (20.83%) of H. boddaertii/O. arndti, 6 (25%) of Rhabdias, 3 (12.5%) of Kalicephalus, 1 (4.16%) H. onchocercum, 2 (8.33%) Ascaroidea and 3 (12.5%) of Rhabdtoidea. The EPF also revealed 2 (8.33%) animals infected with coccidia oocysts. The pathological changes in the stomach caused by O. arndti were consistent with the diagnosis of granulomatous gastritis multifocal, with several foci of circumscribed lesion with central necrosis, surrounded by inflammatory infiltrate lymphoplasmohistiocytic associated with the presence of epithelioid cells located in submucosa, muscle and serosa layers. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Parasitologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Crotalus durissus | |
| dc.subject.other | Ophidascaris arndti | |
| dc.subject.other | Rhabdias filicaudalis | |
| dc.subject.other | belemensis | |
| dc.subject.other | Maracaya | |
| dc.subject.other | Hastospiculum onchocercum | |
| dc.title | Endo e ectoparasitos de serpentes Crotalus durissus Linnaeus, 1758 (Viperidae) de algumas localidades de Minas Gerais. | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ricardo Toshio Fujiwara | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcos Pezzi Guimaraes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alan Lane de Melo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Reinaldo José da Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | O parasitismo em serpentes é um grande problema para a criação desses animais em cativeiro e o levantamento das espécies que normalmente infectam serpentes, pode ser utilizado para indicar procedimentos que visam diminuir a mortalidade de animais da criação, bem como reduzir os sinais clínicos derivados do parasitismo. O objetivo deste trabalho foi identificar os helmintos e ectoparasitos de Crotalus durissus (Serpentes, Viperidae) naturalmente parasitadas, recebidas pela Fundação Ezequiel Dias, oriundas de algumas localidades de Minas Gerais.. Foram eutanasiados 35 indivíduos adultos de C. durissus provenientes de 17 municípios do estado de Minas Gerais. As serpentes foram pesadas, medidas, inspecionadas à procura de ectoparasitos e abertas da cloaca até à boca. Cada órgão foi separado em uma placa com solução salina 0,85% para inspeção individual em microscópio estereoscópico à procura de helmintos. As fezes foram retiradas diretamente do intestino grosso dos animais para a realização de exame coproparasitológico. Os nematódeos e larvas de Acanthocephala foram fixados com formol 10% quente. Os ectoparasitos foram fixados em álcool 70%. As fezes foram sedimentadas, centrifugadas com éter e analisadas em microscópio óptico. Também foi realizada a descrição histopatológica da lesão em estômago provocado por Ophidascaris arndti. Dos 35 animais necropsiados, 24 (68,57%) estavam parasitados. Foram encontrados 19 (79,16%) animais parasitados com nematódeos Ophidascaris arndti, 6 (25%) com Hexametra boddaertii, 1 (4,16%) com Maracaya belemensis, 7 (29,16%) com Rhabdias filicaudalis, 4 (16,66%) com Kalicephalus inermis inermis, 1 (4,16%) com Kalicephalus costatus costatus, 1 (4,16%) com Kalicephalus sp., 1 (4,16%) com Hastospiculum onchocercum, 1 (4,16%) com uma larva de nematoda não identificada, 1 (4,16%) com larvas plerocercóides de Pseudophyllidea, 7 (29,16%) com larvas de Acanthocephala, 1 (4,16%) com ninfa de Porocephalus crotali e 2 (8,33%) com carrapatos da espécie Amblyomma rotundatum. Dos 35 exames coproparasitológicos, 24 (68,57%) indicaram a presença de ovos e/ou larvas de helmintos nas fezes, sendo: 11 (45,83%) de O. arndti, 5 (20,83%) de H. boddaertii/O.arndti, 6 (25%) de Rhabdias, 3 (12,5%) de Kalicephalus, 1 (4,16%) de H. onchocercum, 2 (8,33%) de Ascaridoidea e 3 (12,5%) de Rhabdtoidea. O EPF revelou ainda 2 (8,33%) animais parasitados com oocistos de coccídeos. As alterações patológicas no estômago ocasionadas por O. arndti foram compatíveis com o diagnóstico de gastrite granulomatosa multifocal, apresentando vários focos de lesão circunscrita com necrose central, delimitadas por infiltrado inflamatório linfoplasmohistiocitário, associado à presença de células epitelióides, localizados nas camadas submucosa, muscular e serosa. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |