The human rights to water and sanitation in the case law of the Inter-American Court of Human Rights
Arquivos
Data
Autor(es)
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Dissertação de mestrado
Título alternativo
Os direitos humanos à água e ao saneamento na jurisprudência da Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
Aziz Tuffi Saliba
André de Paiva Toledo
André de Paiva Toledo
Resumo
The thesis analyses if the human rights to water and sanitation, as conceived by the Inter-American Court of Human Rights (IACtHR), have specific features that differentiate them from other formulations of these rights in general human rights law. Considering the innovative methods of treaty interpretation of the IACtHR, the hypothesis of the thesis is that its case law has established a legal framework for the human rights to water and sanitation that is more protective than other formulations in international law. The first chapter presents a historic perspective of the protection of human needs related to water in international law and the development of the human rights to water and sanitation, introducing the different sources of this right in general international law. This chapter discusses the protection of the human rights to water and sanitation by the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, by the International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights, and by other initiatives in specific and regional treaties. Then, the thesis discusses the human rights to water and sanitation in the case law of the IACtHR, either as a derivative or as an autonomous right. Despite the specificity of the factual circumstances of the cases ruled by the IACtHR, the second chapter evaluates the normative content of the obligations established by the IACtHR, the redress mechanisms and the impacts of these implications for the realization of other human rights. Lastly, in the light of these elements, the third chapter formulates a critical overview of the human rights to water and sanitation constructed by the IACtHR. This final chapter aims to ascertain whether the case law of the IACtHR presents specific normative elements that differ from other sources of the human rights to water and sanitation in general international law, such as the justiciability, the scope and content of the obligations, redress mechanisms and the interrelation with other rights. The thesis concludes that even though the IACtHR recognizes an autonomous human right to water and privileges methods of interpretation that are more focused on the protection of human dignity than the traditional rules of interpretation, its case law does not establish normative elements that are more progressive than general international law in relation to the human rights to water and sanitation.
Abstract
A presente dissertação analisa se os direitos humanos à água e ao saneamento, na forma como concebidos pela Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos (CIDH), têm características específicas que os diferenciam de outras construções desses direitos no arcabouço geral dos direitos humanos. Considerando os métodos inovadores de interpretação de tratados da CIDH, a hipótese da dissertação é que sua jurisprudência estabeleceu um arcabouço normativo para os direitos humanos à água e ao saneamento que é mais protetivo do que outras formulações no direito internacional. Para este fim, o primeiro capítulo apresenta uma perspectiva histórica da proteção de necessidades humanas relacionadas à água no direito internacional e o desenvolvimento dos direitos humanos à água e ao saneamento, introduzindo as diferentes fontes deste direito no direito internacional geral. Este capítulo discute a proteção dos direitos humanos à água e ao saneamento pelo Pacto Internacional sobre Direitos Civis e Políticos, pelo Pacto Internacional sobre Direitos Econômicos, Sociais e Culturais, e por outras iniciativas em tratados específicos e regionais. Em seguida, a tese discute os direitos humanos à água e ao saneamento na jurisprudência da CIDH, desenvolvida nas acepções derivada e autônoma. Apesar da especificidade das circunstâncias factuais dos casos julgados pela CIDH, o segundo capítulo avalia o conteúdo normativo das obrigações estabelecidas pela CIDH, os mecanismos de reparação e os impactos dessas implicações para a realização de outros direitos humanos. Finalmente, à luz desses elementos, o terceiro capítulo formula uma visão crítica dos direitos humanos à água e ao saneamento construídos pela CIDH. Este último capítulo visa verificar se a jurisprudência da CIDH apresenta elementos normativos específicos que diferem de outras fontes dos direitos humanos à água e ao saneamento no direito internacional geral, tais como a justiciabilidade, o escopo e o conteúdo das obrigações, os mecanismos de reparação e a conexão com outros direitos. A dissertação conclui que, embora a IACtHR privilegie métodos de interpretação mais focalizados na proteção da dignidade humana do que as regras tradicionais de interpretação e reconheça um direito humano autônomo à água, sua jurisprudência não estabelece elementos normativos mais progressistas do que o direito internacional geral em relação aos direitos humanos à água e ao saneamento.
Assunto
Direitos humanos, Abastecimento de água, Jurisprudência, Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos
Palavras-chave
Human rights to water and sanitation, Case law, Inter-American Court of Human Rights