A atuação profissional em políticas públicas de esporte e lazer: saberes e competências
| dc.creator | Bruno Ocelli Ungheri | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-07-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Sport and leisure are social rights guaranteed by the Brazilian Constitution of 1988. Therefore, public policies developed by the governments should focus on the promotion of and the access to sport and leisure for the public. The perception of the professionals who develop these public policies is relevant to understand the competencies, skills, and knowledge necessary for a consistent professional performance withthe objectives of the proposed policy. This study analyzes the profiles of the professionals who, in different degrees, manage public policies for sportleisure in the Municipal Secretaryof Sports and Leisure in Belo Horizonte (SMEL). The organization is responsible for the development of projects and programs that aim to ensure sport and leisures social rights of the population residing in this county; furthermore, management of equipment, infrastructure, and events are also included within its responsibilities. For this study, I used a qualitative approach involving literature review and field research. For the development of the literature review, I analyzed books and periodicals that addressed politics, public policies, and the possibilities of its development with regards to sport and leisure, and references on training and activities of the professionals involved in this route. The field research took place in two different stages; the first stage was an immersion in the field of study. The second phase involved the completion of nine semi-structured interviews with eight analysts and one manager. The first stage allowed me to observe the everyday relationships established at SMEL, as well as toknow its programs and professionals responsible for its development. Phase two involving interviews revealed the respondent’s perceptions about their professional practice, focusing on the formation process, their responsibilities, the particularities of their daily lives, and their frustrations. Through the proposed analysis, I realized that there are two paths complementary to professional performance with in the public policies of sport and leisure. The first refers to the initial (or formal) training of the subjects, when they are presented with the specific contents of the area of activity they choose. Unfortunately this comes with little or no in depth knowledge related to public policy. Formal training is complemented with practice, in other words, with the entrance of the professionals into the labor market. Thus, the difficulties and problems experienced in the field allow professionals to identify gaps in their training, which in the context analyzed, are primarily related to the lack of knowledge as sociated with management. Therefore, analysts act as managers of each program developed in the SMEL, being directly responsible for financial control, performance of the work teams, strategic planning of actions, and relationships with the community without proper management education. In this study, we note that the professional’s profile to act in public policies of sport and leisure is composed of a triad that involves specific knowledge of the area of expertise, knowledge about politics, and finally, domain of the main contents related to management. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Esportes | |
| dc.subject.other | Políticas públicas | |
| dc.subject.other | Formação profissional | |
| dc.subject.other | Esporte | |
| dc.subject.other | Lazer | |
| dc.title | A atuação profissional em políticas públicas de esporte e lazer: saberes e competências | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Hélder Ferreira Isayama | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0667395123212935 | |
| local.description.resumo | O esporte e o lazer são direitos sociais garantidos pela Constituição Brasileira de 1988; ou seja: as políticas públicas desenvolvidas pelos governos devem focalizar sua promoção e acesso. Com isso, a percepção dos profissionais que as desenvolve é relevante para se compreender as competências e os saberes necessários para uma atuação profissional condizente com os objetivos das políticas propostas. Nesse contexto, trato da análise dos saberes e competências dos profissionais que, em diferentes graus, gerenciam as políticas públicas de esporte e lazer na Secretaria Municipal de Esporte e Lazer de Belo Horizonte (SMEL). O órgão é responsável pelo desenvolvimento de projetos e programas que visam à garantia do esporte e do lazer como direitos sociais da população que reside no município; além disso, a gestão dos equipamentos, de infraestrutura e de eventos também compõe suas responsabilidades. Para tanto, utilizei uma abordagem qualitativa que envolveu pesquisa bibliográfica e de campo. Para o desenvolvimento da pesquisa bibliográfica, analisei obras e periódicos que abordassem política, políticas públicas e suas possibilidades de desenvolvimento no que tange ao esporte e ao lazer, bem como um referencial sobre formação e atuação profissional. A pesquisa de campo se deu em duas etapas distintas, sendo a primeira uma imersão no campo de estudo, complementada pela realização de 9 (nove) entrevistas semiestruturadas com 8 (oito) analistas de políticas públicas e um gestor. A primeira etapa me permitiu observar as relações cotidianas estabelecidas na SMEL, bem como conhecer seus programas e os profissionais responsáveis pelo seu desenvolvimento. Já na fase de entrevistas, analisei a percepção dos entrevistados sobre a sua atuação profissional, focalizando seu processo de formação, suas responsabilidades, as particularidades de seu cotidiano e suas angústias. Como resultado das análises, percebi que existem dois caminhos complementares à atuação profissional nas políticas públicas de esporte e lazer. O primeiro refere-se à formação inicial (ou formal) dos sujeitos, quando estes são apresentados aos conteúdos específicos da área de atuação que escolhem – com pouco, ou nenhum aprofundamento nos conhecimentos relacionados às políticas públicas. Esse processo se complementa com a prática; ou seja: com o ingresso do profissional no mercado de trabalho. Com isso, as dificuldades e as problemáticas vividas em campo permitem ao profissional identificar as lacunas de sua formação que, no contexto analisado, se relacionam, principalmente, com os saberes ligados à gestão. Isso porque os analistas atuam como gestores de cada programa desenvolvido na SMEL, sendo responsáveis diretos pelo controle financeiro, pela condução das equipes de trabalho, pelo planejamento estratégico das ações e pelo relacionamento com a comunidade. Nessa perspectiva, nota-se que o perfil para atuação nas políticas públicas de esporte e lazer é composto por uma tríade que envolve os saberes específicos da área de atuação, conhecimentos sobre política e, por fim, domínio de conteúdos relacionados à gestão. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-4827-5874 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | EEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos do Lazer |