Different approaches to understand the role of chemokines in murine models of lung inflammation
Data
Autor(es)
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Tese de doutorado
Título alternativo
Diferentes abordagens para o estudo do papel das quimiocinas em modelos murinos de inflamação pulmonar
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
Resumo
Pulmonary diseases represent a significant burden to patients and the healthcare system and are one of the leading causes of mortality worldwide. Particularly, the acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) is an acute, diffuse, pulmonary inflammatory condition caused by the weakening of epithelial and endothelial barriers, which leads to the filling of the alveolar sacs with fluid, impairing the proper gas exchange. In turn, pneumonia is an infection of the alveoli and lung tissue and can be caused by different agents, such as Staphylococcus aureus and severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus (SARS-CoV)-2. The massive recruitment of leukocytes to lung tissue and alveoli is a hallmark factor in ARDS and necessary to properly deal with the lung insult, while it is associated with lung inflammation and disease. Here, we investigated the contribution of the chemokine system during leukocyte migration and activation in different murine models of lung inflammation. Using an acute and self-resolving model of LPSinduced lung inflammation, we observed a crescent accumulation of lymphocytes from the middle to the final phase of inflammation and many of the lymphocytes present in the alveolar space expressed CXCR3 and CXCR6. Although the absence of mature T and B cells does not seem to impair the proper resolution of inflammation, the lungs of RAG2-deficient mice are enriched with innate lymphocytes in the later phase of inflammation, which may also contribute to the control of inflammation. In the same model, we observed that CCR2 is essential for the recruitment of some populations of monocytes/macrophages and its deficiency changes the profile of cells accumulating in the lungs without significantly affecting the resolution of inflammation. In CCR2-deficient mice, there is higher proliferation of alveolar macrophages with pronounced M2 profile, suggesting a compensatory mechanism for the resolution of ARDS inflammation due to the lack of migrated monocytes/macrophages. Lastly, we used the glycosaminoglycanbinding chemokine fragment CXCL9(74-103) to treat pneumonia caused by S. aureus or murine betacoronavirus murine hepatitis coronavirus 3 (MHV-3). In both models, CXCL9(74-103) treatment decreased the accumulation of neutrophils to the alveolar space and improved some parameters of lung dysfunction, mainly lung elasticity loss. In the MHV-3 model, CXCL9(74-103) led to a very positive outcome given that it also prevented lung injury. In conclusion, the present study provides valuable insights into how the chemokine system regulates lung inflammation and suggests possible therapeutic options in these circumstances.
Abstract
As doenças pulmonares representam um fardo significativo para os pacientes e para o sistema de saúde, sendo uma das principais causas de mortalidade no mundo.
Em especial, a síndrome do desconforto respiratório agudo (SDRA) é uma condição inflamatória pulmonar aguda e difusa, causada pelo enfraquecimento das barreiras epitelial e endotelial, o que leva ao acúmulo de líquido nos alvéolos e compromete a troca gasosa adequada. A pneumonia, por sua vez, é uma infecção dos alvéolos e do tecido pulmonar, podendo ser causada por diferentes agentes, como Staphylococcus aureus e o coronavírus da síndrome respiratória aguda grave 2 (SARS-CoV-2). O recrutamento maciço de leucócitos para o tecido pulmonar e os alvéolos é uma característica marcante da SDRA e é necessário para lidar adequadamente com a lesão pulmonar, embora esteja associado à inflamação e à progressão da doença.
Neste estudo, investigamos a contribuição do sistema de quimiocinas durante a migração e ativação de leucócitos em diferentes modelos murinos de inflamação pulmonar. Usando um modelo agudo e autolimitado de inflamação pulmonar induzida por
LPS, observamos um acúmulo crescente de linfócitos do meio para o final da inflamação, e muitos dos linfócitos presentes no espaço alveolar expressavam CXCR3 e CXCR6.
Embora a ausência de linfócitos T e B maduros não pareça prejudicar a resolução adequada da inflamação, os pulmões de camundongos deficientes em RAG2 apresentam enriquecimento em linfócitos inatos na fase final da inflamação, os quais também podem contribuir para o controle inflamatório.
Nesse mesmo modelo, observamos que CCR2 é essencial para o recrutamento de algumas populações de monócitos/macrófagos, e sua deficiência altera o perfil celular acumulado nos pulmões sem impactar significativamente a resolução da inflamação. Em camundongos deficientes em CCR2, há maior proliferação de macrófagos alveolares com perfil M2 pronunciado, sugerindo um mecanismo compensatório para a resolução da inflamação pulmonar devido à ausência de monócitos/macrófagos recrutados.
Por fim, utilizamos o fragmento de quimiocina ligante de glicosaminoglicanos