Tomography on Continuous Variable Quantum States
dc.creator: Ludmila Augusta Soares Botelho
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-13
dc.description.abstract: In this work we have explored few tools in Quantum State Tomography for Continuous Variable Systems. The concept of quantum states in phase space representation is introduced in a simple manner by using a few statistical concepts. Unlike most texts of Quantum information in which the Wigner function for a single mode is often more used, in this text the multi-modes state Wigner function is also developed. Our numerical investigations indicate that the reconstructed method using back-projection add some error due the choice of cutoff frequency, therefore it is necessary to use data post-processing, like the semi-definite programs, which provides sufficient conditions correctly estimate the state. Once the information about the state is recovered, important features such as entanglement can also be investigated.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Tomografia
dc.subject: Informação quântica
dc.subject: Radon, Transformadas de
dc.subject.otherfunção
dc.subject.othervariáveis contínuas
dc.subject.otherestado
dc.subject.othergaussiano
dc.subject.otherestado de Fock
dc.subject.otherkernel
dc.subject.otherestados multimodo
dc.subject.otherestados de um mode
dc.subject.otheremaranhamento
dc.subject.otherquadratura
dc.subject.other: Função de Wigner
dc.subject.othercaracterística
dc.subject.other: Radon inversa
dc.subject.otherprogramas semidefinidos
dc.subject.otherestado squeezed
dc.subject.otheralgoritmo de back-projection
dc.subject.othertransformada de Radon
dc.subject.otherestado coerente
dc.subject.otherdetecção homódina
dc.subject.othertomografia
dc.subject.othercutoff
dc.subject.otherespaço de fase
dc.subject.otherfidelidade
dc.subject.other: SDP
dc.title Tomography on Continuous Variable Quantum States
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Reinaldo Oliveira Vianna
local.contributor.referee1Emmanuel Araujo Pereira
local.contributor.referee1Raphael Campos Drumond
local.description.resumoNeste trabalho exploramos algumas ferramentas da Tomografia de Estados Quânticos em sistemas de Variáveis Contínuas. O conceito de estados quânticos na representação do espaço de fase é introduzido em uma simples abordagem utilizando um pequeno número de conceitos estatísticos. Ao contrário da maioria dos textos em Informação Quântica no qual a função de Wigner de estado de um modo é mais usual, neste texto a função de Wigner multi-modos é explorada. Nossa investigação numérica aponta o método de reconstrução utilizando o algoritmo de back-projection adiciona erro devido a escolha da frequência de corte, sendo assim é necessário utilizar pós processamento dos dados, como programas semi definidos, que provem condições suficientes para estimar corretamente o estado. Uma vez que a informação sobre o estado é recuperada, características importantes como o emaranhamento também podem ser investigadas.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG