Acompanhamento de pessoas com Diabetes Mellitus na Atenção Primária à Saúde em Belo Horizonte: estudo ecológico de série temporal entre 2017 e 2023
| dc.creator | Helena Pereira de Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-03-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Diabetes Mellitus (DM) is a chronic disease that can be asymptomatic and cause systemic complications. Primary Health Care (PHC) is the gateway to the Unified Health System (SUS), responsible for prevention, treatment and health surveillance actions. However, political and economic factors and the COVID-19 pandemic have affected the provision of these services. The study aimed to identify the characteristics of monitoring people with DM in Primary Health Care, in the city of Belo Horizonte, between 2017 and 2023. Method: This is an ecological time series study. Variables were analyzed regarding records of medical and nursing care for adults diagnosed with DM in PHC services in Belo Horizonte. Data were extracted from the Health Information System for Primary Care (SISAB) via Health/Production. The care rates were calculated for every 1,000 people with DM and SUS dependents, according to the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (2010 census and annual estimates), annual prevalence rates from VIGITEL (2017 to 2023) and data from the National Health Agency, via DataSUS. Time series regression was performed using Jointpoint. Result: Considering the Joinpoint time series regression from 2017 to 2023, an increasing trend was observed for most of the follow-ups analyzed. However, more than 50% of general appointments corresponded to spontaneous demand, and there was a low proportion of users who underwent glycated hemoglobin testing and scheduled consultations during the period. Throughout the entire analysis period, there was an increase in nursing appointments related to spontaneous demand, scheduled consultations for continued care, and diabetic foot exams. An increase in general and spontaneous demand appointments conducted by nurses was observed approximately in the first six months after the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic. Additionally, there was an increase in spontaneous demand care and referrals to specialized services performed by physicians during this period. Diabetic foot exams performed by physicians showed a declining trend from September 2017 to December 2023.Conclusion: Nurses and physicians working in Primary Health Care (PHC) services were found to be more involved in spontaneous demand care than in continued care for the population with diabetes mellitus. Efficient use of the SISAB system is essential to understanding the territory and the needs of the population. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Atenção Primária à Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Diabetes Mellitus | |
| dc.subject | Sistemas de Informação em Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Continuidade da Assistência ao Paciente | |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem de Saúde Pública | |
| dc.subject | Dissertação Acadêmica | |
| dc.subject.other | Atenção Primária à Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Diabetes Mellitus | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistemas de Informação em Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Continuidade da Assistência ao Paciente | |
| dc.subject.other | Enfermagem de Saúde Pública | |
| dc.title | Acompanhamento de pessoas com Diabetes Mellitus na Atenção Primária à Saúde em Belo Horizonte: estudo ecológico de série temporal entre 2017 e 2023 | |
| dc.title.alternative | Monitoring of Individuals with Diabetes Mellitus in Primary Health Care in Belo Horizonte: An Ecological Time Series Study (2017–2023) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Alexandra Dias Moreira D'assunção | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2906728352441430 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Najara Barbosa da Rocha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Heloisa de Carvalho Torres | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: O Diabetes Mellitus (DM) é uma doença crônica que pode ser assintomática e causar complicações sistêmicas. A Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) é a porta de entrada do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), responsável por ações de prevenção, tratamento e vigilância em saúde. No entanto, fatores políticos, econômicos e a pandemia de COVID-19 afetaram a oferta desses serviços. O estudo teve como objetivo identificar as características do acompanhamento de pessoas com DM na Atenção Primária à Saúde, no município de Belo Horizonte, entre 2017 e 2023. Método: Trata-se de um estudo ecológico de série temporal. Foram analisadas variáveis sobre os registros dos atendimentos médicos e de enfermagem, de adultos diagnosticados com DM, nos serviços de APS em Belo Horizonte. Os dados foram extraídos do Sistema de Informação em Saúde para a Atenção Básica (SISAB) via Saúde/Produção. As taxas dos atendimentos foram calculadas, a cada 1.000 pessoas com DM e SUS dependentes, segundo Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (censo de 2010 e estimativas anuais), prevalências anuais do VIGITEL (2017 a 2023) e dados da Agência Nacional de Saúde, via DataSUS. A regressão de série temporal foi realizada por meio de Jointpoint. Resultado: Considerando a regressão de série temporal Joinpoint de 2017 a 2023, observou-se tendência de aumento para grande parte dos acompanhamentos analisados. Contudo, mais de 50% dos atendimentos gerais foram correspondentes às demandas espontâneas, e houve baixa proporção de usuários com aferição de hemoglobina glicada e consultas programadas realizadas no período. Durante todo o período analisado, houve aumento dos atendimentos de enfermagem relacionados às demandas espontâneas, consulta agendada para cuidado continuado e exame do pé diabético. Houve aumento nos atendimentos gerais e de demanda espontânea realizados por enfermeiros aproximadamente nos seis primeiros meses após início da Pandemia da Covid-19, além de aumentar os atendimentos de demanda espontânea e encaminhamento para serviço especializado realizados por médicos nesse período. Os exames de pé diabético realizados por médico apresentaram tendência de queda no período de setembro/2017 a dezembro/2023. Conclusão: Observou-se que os enfermeiros e médicos, atuantes nos serviços de APS, estão mais envolvidos nos atendimentos de demanda espontânea do que nos atendimentos para cuidado continuado para a população com DM. O uso eficiente do SISAB é essencial para compreender o território e as necessidades da população. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-6895-1820 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENFERMAGEM - ESCOLA DE ENFERMAGEM | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem |