Estomaterapeutas que atuam na reabilitação da incontinência urinária: perfil sociodemográfico e campo de atuação
| dc.creator | Cassia Regina Gontijo Gomes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-07-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Urinary incontinence is defined as the involuntary loss of urine. It is a pelvic floor disorder that affects men and women of all ages, with a significant impact on the quality of life of those affected. The stoma enterostomal therapist is a nursing professional, with competence and legal support for the treatment of urinary incontinence is, however there is a scarcity of studies that present the nurse as a protagonist in the care of these patients. Objective: To identify Brazilian enterostomal therapist nurses who work in the rehabilitation and treatment of incontinent patients. Method: quantitative, descriptive study and cross-sectional. Enterostomal therapist nurses who work in the rehabilitation and treatment of incontinent patients were included in this study. The professionals were identified using the snowball or snowball sampling technique. Data collection took place through an online questionnaire of sociodemographic characterization, professional profile, interventions and instruments used in clinical practice and profile of care for incontinent patients assisted. Results: 51 enterostomal therapist nurses participated in the study, with an average age of 44 years, most are women, married, have a single employment relationship, and more than 50% of the sample, in addition to specialization in enterostomal therapy, are masters and/or doctors. professionals, the average income of the participants was R$6,935.71, the Southeast and Northeast are the regions with the highest number of enterostomal therapist nurses working in UIs, 66.7% of the participants are graduates of enterostomal therapy courses at public educational institutions, and 80 .4% of the sample does not act exclusively on UI, but also on stomas and/or injuries. As for the most adopted interventions, the following stood out: behavioral modifications, pelvic floor muscle training (PFMT) and clean intermittent catheterization (CIC). More than 90% of the participants use the bladder diary and the anamnesis and physical examination forms in the evaluation of incontinent patients. With reference to the service profile of enterostomal therapist nurses, there was a predominance of women, aged over 40 and post-menopausal phase. Conclusion: enterostomal therapist nurses who work in UI rehabilitation exist in Brazil, although not equally, and are socially and financially recognized. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Estomaterapia | |
| dc.subject | Incontinência Urinária | |
| dc.subject | Dissertação acadêmica | |
| dc.subject | Prática Profissional | |
| dc.subject.other | Estomaterapia | |
| dc.subject.other | Incontinência Urinária | |
| dc.title | Estomaterapeutas que atuam na reabilitação da incontinência urinária: perfil sociodemográfico e campo de atuação | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Luciana Regina Ferreira Pereira da Mata | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2530837696657146 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Isabel Yovana Quispe Mendoza | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7353902438583569 | |
| local.description.embargo | 2025-07-07 | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A incontinência urinária é definida como a perda involuntária da urina. Trata-se de um distúrbio do assoalho pélvico que acomete homens e mulheres, de todas as idades, com importante impacto na qualidade de vida dos acometidos. O estomaterapeuta é um profissional da enfermagem, com competência e respaldo legal para tratamento da incontinência urinária, contudo há uma escassez de estudos que apresentem o enfermeiro como protagonista na assistência a esses pacientes. Objetivo: descrever o perfil dos estomaterapeutas brasileiros que atuam na reabilitação e tratamento do paciente incontinente. Método: estudo quantitativo, descritivo e transversal. Foram incluídos neste estudo estomaterapeutas que atuam na reabilitação e tratamento do paciente incontinente. A identificação dos profissionais ocorreu por meio da técnica de amostragem bola de neve ou snowball. As coletas de dados ocorreram por meio de um questionário on-line de caracterização sociodemográfica, perfil profissional, intervenções e instrumentos utilizados na prática clínica e perfil de atendimento dos pacientes incontinentes assistidos. Resultados: Participaram do estudo 51 estomaterapeutas, com idade média de 44 anos, maioria são mulheres, casadas, possuem um único vínculo laboral, e mais de 50% da amostra além da especialização em estomaterapia, são mestres e/ou doutores. Em relação aos dados profissionais, a renda média dos participantes foi de R$6.935,71, o Sudeste e Nordeste são as regiões com maior número de estomaterapeutas atuando nas IU’s, 66,7% dos participantes são egressos de cursos de estomaterapia de instituições públicas de ensino, e 80,4% da amostra não atua exclusivamente na IU, mas também nas estomias e / ou lesões. Quanto às intervenções mais adotadas, destacaram-se: modificações comportamentais, treinamento para os músculos dos assoalho pélvico (TMAP) e cateterismo intermitente limpo (CIL). Mais de 90% dos participantes fazem uso do diário vesical e dos formulários de anamnese e exame físico na avaliação dos incontinentes. Com referência ao perfil de atendimento dos estomaterapeutas, houve predomínio de mulheres, com idade superior a 40 anos e na fase pós menopausa. Conclusão: Estomaterapeutas que atuam na reabilitação da IU existem no Brasil, embora não equitativamente, e são reconhecidos social e financeiramente. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENF - DEPARTAMENTO DE ENFERMAGEM BÁSICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem |