Análise da osseodensificação com dois diferentes kits de fresas em relação à técnica convencional para implantes dentários: um estudo ex vivo
| dc.creator | Rafaela Regina de Lima | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-07-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The clinical success of implant therapy depends on several factors and conditions. However, one of the most relevant principles for successful rehabilitation is achieving adequate primary stability, which may vary depending on the patient’s intraoral biological conditions (Inchingolo et al., 2021; Insua et al., 2017). In 2015, a group of researchers and scientists developed a technique to achieve osseodensification using drills specifically designed for this purpose, known as densifying burs (Huwais; Meyer, 2015). The main advantage of this technique is the ability of the instrument to promote densification in the osteotomy site when operated in a counterclockwise direction (Slete; Olin; Prasad, 2018). The objective of this study was to compare the conventional and osseodensification drilling techniques in terms of insertion torque (IT), removal torque (RT), implant stability quotient (ISQ), maximum temperature, and structural changes; in addition to comparing the mass loss (weight in grams) in two different drill systems – the reference Densah®/Versah kit and a national Bone Reamer Drills® (BRD)/WF kit. Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) was performed to analyze the surface of the osseodensifying burs and the bone beds. For the IT, RT, ISQ, and maximum temperature tests, descriptive analysis (mean and standard deviation), Shapiro-Wilk normality test, and repeated measures ANOVA followed by Bonferroni post-hoc test were conducted. For the variation in drill weights, descriptive analysis, Shapiro-Wilk test, and paired t-test were applied. The significance level was set at 5% (p < 0.05). There was a statistically significant difference between groups for IT and RT values, but not for ISQ, maximum temperature, or drill mass loss (g). SEM images revealed structural differences between the Densah and BRD burs, as well as bone compaction in the beds prepared by both, with cracks observed in the beds prepared using the Densah system. It is concluded that both osseodensification kits increase primary implant stability in type IV bone, with no significant differences in ISQ values, temperature, or mass loss, and are considered safe techniques when accompanied by adequate irrigation. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Implantes dentários | |
| dc.subject | Implantação dentária endo óssea endodôntica | |
| dc.subject | Carga imediata em implante dentário | |
| dc.subject | Fenômenos biomecânicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Torque | |
| dc.subject.other | Implantes dentários | |
| dc.subject.other | Carga imediata em implantodontia | |
| dc.subject.other | Biomecânica | |
| dc.title | Análise da osseodensificação com dois diferentes kits de fresas em relação à técnica convencional para implantes dentários: um estudo ex vivo | |
| dc.title.alternative | Analysis of osseodensification with two different drill kits compared to the conventional technique for dental implants: an ex vivo study | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rodrigo Richard da Silveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Frederico Santos Lages | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2085987521258453 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Rodrigues Vaz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Avellar Lanza | |
| local.description.resumo | O êxito clínico da terapia com implantes depende de diversos fatores e condições. Contudo, um dos princípios mais relevantes ao sucesso da reabilitação é ligado à obtenção de uma estabilidade primária adequada, que pode variar dependendo das condições biológicas intrabucais do paciente (Inchingolo et al., 2021; Insua et al., 2017). Em 2015, um grupo de pesquisadores e cientistas desenvolveram uma técnica para obtenção de uma osseodensificação baseada na utilização de fresas projetadas especificamente para esta função, conhecidas como fresas densificadoras (Huwais; Meyer, 2015). A grande vantagem desta técnica é a capacidade do instrumental em promover a densificação no alvéolo que receberá o implante dentário quando trabalhado no sentido anti-horário (Slete; Olin; Prasad, 2018). O objetivo deste trabalho foi comparar as técnicas convencional e de osseodensificação com fresas quanto aos valores de torque de inserção (TI), torque de remoção (TR), coeficiente de estabilidade (ISQ), temperatura máxima e alterações estruturais; além de comparar a perda de massa (peso em gramas) em dois diferentes sistemas de fresas – o kit de referência Densah®/Versah e um kit nacional Bone Reamer Drills® (BRD)/WF. Foi realizada microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV) para análise da superfície das fresas osseodensificadoras e dos leitos ósseos. Para os testes de TI e TR, ISQ e temperatura máxima, realizaram-se análise descritiva (média e desvio padrão), teste de normalidade de Shapiro-Wilk e ANOVA de medidas repetidas, seguido de post-hoc de Bonferroni. Para a variação dos pesos das fresas, aplicaram-se análise descritiva Shapiro-Wilk e teste t para amostras pareadas. O nível de significância adotado foi de 5% (p< 0,05). Houve diferença estatisticamente significativa entre os grupos para os valores de TI e TR, mas não para ISQ, a temperatura máxima e perda de massa das fresas (g). As imagens do MEV revelaram diferenças estruturais entre as fresas Densah e BRD, bem como compactação óssea nos leitos preparados por ambas. Conclui-se que ambos os kits de osseodensificação aumentam a estabilidade primária dos implantes em osso tipo IV, sem diferença significativa nos valores de ISQ, temperatura ou perda de massa, sendo técnicas seguras desde que acompanhadas de irrigação adequada. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0009-0000-6008-4347 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE ODONTOLOGIA RESTAURADORA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia |