Cultura organizacional para segurança do paciente em farmácias da atenção primária em Belo Horizonte
| dc.creator | Tatiana Nunes Carvalho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-02-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In recent years, worldwide concern about patient safety has increased and, for initiatives that prioritize patient safety to be carried out, knowledge regarding safety management related to organizational culture is relevant. In this sense, one of the important instruments to assess the individual view of professionals about safety in their organization, at a particular moment in time, is the assessment of the safety climate. The objective of this work was to analyze the safety attitudes in the work environment that evidence the patient safety climate, from the perspective of professionals who work in the pharmacies of the Basic Health Units of a region in Belo Horizonte. This is a cross-sectional study, with a qualitative approach, whose method was the descriptive case study. The study sample consisted of 94 high school/technical professionals and 10 pharmacists who work at the pharmacies of the Basic Health Units of the Northeast Region of Belo Horizonte, who agreed to voluntarily participate in the research, after signing the Informed Consent Form. High school/technical professionals are assigned to a pharmacy on a rotating basis, according to a schedule prepared by nurses, and pharmacists are part of the Family Health Support Group and have management, technical and assistance assignments. Data collection was carried out through the Personal and Professional Characterization Questionnaire and the Safety Attitudes Questionnaire (SAQ), in its short version, adapted and validated for the Portuguese language, with adaptation to the reality of the pharmacies. This questionnaire is composed of six domains, which are: (1) Teamwork Climate; (2) Job Satisfaction; (3) Management Perception; (4) Safety climate, (5) Working Conditions and (6) Stress Perception. Semi-structured interviews were also carried out with the 10 pharmacists about the management of pharmacies, difficulties and easiness in supporting a safety culture in the department. Data collected through Personal and Professional Characterization Questionnaires and SAQ were subjected to descriptive statistical analysis, in addition to statistical analysis for correlations between variables. The general mean of the questionnaire and the mean score per domain were calculated, with reliability assessment using Cronbach's Alpha Coefficient. Sociodemographic data were correlated with SAQ scores. The data obtained through interviews with pharmacists were submitted to thematic categorical content analysis. The group studied was predominantly female (94.2%), 71.2% of the participants were nursing technicians, 11.5% nursing assistants, 9.6% pharmacists, 5.8% pharmacy technicians and 1, 9% others and the predominant type of bond was the temporary administrative contract, which shows precarization of work. The general assessment of the SAQ shows a low perception of the safety climate in pharmacies, with a score of 74.7. Of the 6 SAQ domains, only 2 were considered positive: Job Satisfaction (81.7) and Teamwork Climate (77.2). In contrast, the domains with the lowest scores were Working Conditions (70.1), followed by Management Perception (71.7). The overall mean of the SAQ and of all domains was lower for the pharmacists group, except for the Perception of Stress. The Job Satisfaction domain showed a negative correlation with time of experience. The data collected through interviews with pharmacists were organized into 5 categories: Profile of professionals working in pharmacies, Difficulties in managing pharmacies and sustaining a safety culture in the department; Easiness in the management of pharmacies and support of a safety culture in the department, Participants' understanding of the patient safety culture; Suggestions for improvements in the work process and safety culture in the pharmacy. The difficulties perceived by pharmacists in sustaining a safety culture in the department are related to the simplistic view of the work developed in the pharmacy, which is often not seen as a health service, the absence of a fixed team and professionals with specific technical training in the department, high turnover of professionals, pharmacist's workload and lack of support from the health unit manager. We concluded that the safety climate of pharmacies in basic health units needs to be improved and providing safe care means changing attitudes and practices of all professionals involved in patient care, through the development of a non-punitive culture and investment in instruction, meetings and training. As a technical product of this study, a technical report was prepared to be presented to the Municipal Health Department of Belo Horizonte in order to promote the improvement of the safety culture of pharmacies. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Segurança do Paciente | |
| dc.subject | Cultura Organizacional | |
| dc.subject | Assistência Farmacêutica | |
| dc.subject | Atenção Primária à Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Segurança do paciente | |
| dc.subject.other | Cultura de segurança | |
| dc.subject.other | Cultura organizacional | |
| dc.subject.other | Assistência Farmacêutica | |
| dc.subject.other | Atenção Primária à Saúde | |
| dc.title | Cultura organizacional para segurança do paciente em farmácias da atenção primária em Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.title.alternative | Organizational Culture for patient safety in primary care pharmacies in Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Karla Rona da Silva | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adriane Vieira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3852711243449414 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marina Guimarães Lima | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fátima Ferreira Roquete | |
| local.description.resumo | Nos últimos anos, a preocupação mundial com a segurança do paciente tem aumentado e, para que iniciativas que priorizem a segurança do paciente sejam realizadas, o conhecimento referente ao gerenciamento da segurança relacionado à cultura organizacional é relevante. Neste sentido, um dos importantes instrumentos para avaliar a visão individual dos profissionais sobre a segurança em sua organização, em momento particular do tempo, é a avaliação do clima de segurança. O objetivo deste trabalho foi analisar as atitudes de segurança no ambiente de trabalho que evidenciam o clima de segurança do paciente, a partir da visão dos profissionais que atuam nas farmácias das Unidades Básicas de Saúde de uma regional de Belo Horizonte. Trata-se de estudo transversal, com abordagem qualitativa, cujo método foi o estudo de caso descritivo. A amostra do estudo foi composta por 94 profissionais de nível médio/técnico e 10 farmacêuticos que atuam nas farmácias das Unidades Básicas de Saúde da Regional Nordeste de Belo Horizonte, que concordaram em participar voluntariamente da pesquisa, após assinatura do Termo de Consentimento Livre Esclarecido. Os profissionais de nível médio/técnico são escalados na farmácia em esquema de rodízio, de acordo com escala elaborada por enfermeiros, e os farmacêuticos integram o Núcleo de Apoio à Saúde da Família e possuem atribuições técnico-gerenciais e assistenciais. A coleta de dados foi realizada através de Questionário de Caracterização Pessoal e Profissional e Questionário de Atitudes de Segurança (QAS), em sua versão curta, adaptada e validada para a língua portuguesa, com adequação para a realidade das farmácias. Esse questionário é composto por seis domínios, que são: (1) Clima de Trabalho em Equipe; (2) Satisfação no Trabalho; (3) Percepção da Gerência; (4) Clima de segurança, (5) Condições de Trabalho e (6) Percepção do Estresse. Também foram realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas com os 10 farmacêuticos sobre a gestão das farmácias, dificuldades e facilidades para sustentação de uma cultura de segurança no setor. Os dados coletados por meio dos Questionários de Caracterização Pessoal e Profissional e QAS foram submetidos à análise estatística do tipo descritiva, além de análise estatística para correlações entre as variáveis. Foi realizado o cálculo da média geral do questionário e a média de pontuação por domínio, com avaliação da confiabilidade pelo Coeficiente Alfa de Cronbach. Foram correlacionados dados sociodemográficos com os escores do QAS. Os dados obtidos através das entrevistas com os farmacêuticos foram submetidos à análise de conteúdo do tipo categorial temática. O grupo pesquisado apresentou predominância do sexo feminino (94,2%), 71,2% dos participantes foram técnicos de enfermagem, 11,5% auxiliares de enfermagem, 9,6% farmacêuticos, 5,8% técnicos de farmácia e 1,9% outros e o tipo de vínculo predominante foi o contrato administrativo temporário, que evidencia precarização do trabalho. A avaliação geral do QAS demonstrou percepção baixa quanto ao clima de segurança das farmácias, com escore de 74,7. Dos 6 domínios do QAS, apenas 2 foram considerados positivos: Satisfação no Trabalho (81,7) e Clima de Trabalho em Equipe (77,2). Em contrapartida, os domínios com pontuações mais baixas foram Condições de Trabalho (70,1), seguido por Percepção da Gerência (71,7). A média geral do QAS e de todos os domínios foi menor para o grupo dos farmacêuticos, exceto Percepção do Estresse. O domínio Satisfação no Trabalho apresentou correlação negativa com tempo de experiência. Os dados coletados através das entrevistas com farmacêuticos foram organizados em 5 categorias: Perfil dos profissionais que trabalham nas farmácias, Dificuldades na gestão das farmácias e sustentação de uma cultura de segurança no setor; Facilidades na gestão das farmácias e sustentação de uma cultura de segurança no setor, Compreensão dos participantes sobre a cultura de segurança do paciente; Sugestões para melhorias no processo de trabalho e cultura de segurança da farmácia. As dificuldades percebidas pelos farmacêuticos para sustentação de uma cultura de segurança no setor foram relacionadas à visão simplista do trabalho desenvolvido na farmácia, que muitas vezes não é encarado como serviço de saúde, à ausência de equipe fixa e de profissionais com formação técnica específica no setor, alta rotatividade de profissionais, sobrecarga de trabalho do farmacêutico e ausência de apoio do gerente da unidade de saúde. Conclui-se que o clima de segurança das farmácias das Unidades Básicas de Saúde precisa ser aperfeiçoado e prestar cuidados seguros significa mudar atitudes e práticas de todos os profissionais envolvidos no cuidado ao paciente, através do desenvolvimento de uma cultura não punitiva e investimento em capacitações, reuniões e treinamentos. Como produto técnico deste estudo foi elaborado um relatório técnico a ser apresentado à Secretaria Municipal de Saúde de Belo Horizonte, a fim de fomentar o aperfeiçoamento da cultura de segurança das farmácias. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENFERMAGEM - ESCOLA DE ENFERMAGEM | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Serviços de Saúde |