Impactos de desastre hidrológico durante a pandemia de covid 19 no acesso a serviços de saúde por crianças para prevenção e promoção da saúde
dc.creator: Ladyany Soares Silva
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-12
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Climate change has threatened years of public policy advances in child health. Billions of children around the world are at high risk of health impacts. In Brazil, these risks are mainly due to natural disasters, mostly associated with rainfall. However, despite the direct and indirect impacts on health that have already been shown, there may also be impacts on access to preventive care and health promotion, which have not yet been sufficiently studied. Objective: to estimate the impact of a hydrological disaster on children's access to health services for prevention and health promotion, considering the overlap between this event and the COVID-19 pandemic. Method: An ecological, descriptive and analytical study. We studied the monthly number of preventive and health promotion visits (well-child visit) to children under 9 years old in public primary health care services of Petrópolis, a city in the mountainous region of the Rio de Janeiro State, in southeastern Brazil, reached by a natural disaster associated with rainfall in 2022. For comparative analyses, a set of control municipalities similar (size, GDP, HDI and primary health care) the reached municipality was adopted. Visit rates in the six months after the disaster were compared with during the pandemic and with before the pandemic, using the Mann-Whitney U test and percentage differences. The rates were also compared month by month using the ratio between the observed rates after the disaster and the average rates before the pandemic, analyzing the 95% Confidence Interval. Results: 130,221 visits were studied, most of them involving children less than one year old. After the disaster, compared to before the pandemic, in the reached municipality there were significant reductions in the visit rates not observed in the controls. The reduction was 39% among children under one year old and almost 30% among those between one and four years old Compared to during the pandemic, the impacts observed were in the opposite direction: among children under one year old, in the reached municipality there was a small reduction of 3% while in the controls there was a significant increase of 77%. When analyzing the rates month by month, impacts with significant reductions were observed up to the fifth month after the month of the disaster among children under one year old. The closer in time to the disaster, the more intense the monthly reductions in visits. Conclusion: there was impacts of a natural disaster associated with rainfall on the use of health services by children for prevention and health promotion. These impacts persisted for up to five months after the month of the disaster, with reductions in visits compared to before the pandemic and no resumption of visits compared to the COVID-19 pandemic period.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Criança
dc.subject: Desastres Naturais
dc.subject: Desastre Hidrológico
dc.subject: Atenção Primária à Saúde
dc.subject: Promoção da Saúde
dc.subject: Pandemia por COVID-19
dc.subject: Dissertação Acadêmica
dc.subject.other: Criança
dc.subject.other: Desastres Naturais
dc.subject.other: Desastre Hidrológico
dc.subject.other: Atenção Primária à Saúde
dc.subject.other: Promoção da Saúde
dc.subject.other: Pandemia por COVID-19
dc.title: Impactos de desastre hidrológico durante a pandemia de covid 19 no acesso a serviços de saúde por crianças para prevenção e promoção da saúde
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Ed Wilson Vieira
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9313344975747022
local.description.resumoIntrodução: as mudanças climáticas têm ameaçado avanços de anos das políticas públicas na saúde infantil. No mundo, bilhões de crianças estão sob alto risco de impactos na sua saúde. No Brasil, esses riscos são principalmente pelos desastres de origem natural, em sua maioria associados a chuvas. Mas, apesar dos impactos diretos e indiretos já evidenciados na saúde pode estar havendo também impactos no acesso a cuidados de prevenção e promoção da saúde, ainda não suficientemente estudados. Objetivo: estimar impactos de um desastre hidrológico no acesso a serviços de saúde por crianças para atendimentos de prevenção e promoção da saúde, considerando a sobreposição desse evento com a pandemia de COVID-19. Método: estudo com desenho ecológico, descritivo e analítico. Foram estudados os números mensais de atendimentos de prevenção e promoção da saúde (puericultura) a menores de nove anos nos serviços públicos de atenção primária de Petrópolis, cidade da região serrana do estado do Rio de Janeiro, no Brasil, atingida por desastre de origem natural associado a chuvas em 2022. Para análises comparativas foi adotado um conjunto de municípios controles similares (porte, PIB, IDH e atenção primária à saúde) ao município atingido. Taxas de atendimentos nos seis meses após o desastre foram comparadas com durante a pandemia e com antes da pandemia utilizando o teste Mann-Whitney U e diferenças percentuais. As taxas também foram comparadas mês a mês adotando a razão entre taxas observadas após o desastre e taxas médias antes e durante a pandemia analisando Intervalo de Confiança de 95%. Resultados: foram estudados 130.221 atendimentos, sendo a maioria a crianças menores de um ano. Após o desastre, comparando com antes da pandemia, no município atingido houve reduções significativas nas taxas de atendimentos não observadas nos controles. A redução foi de 39% entre os menores de um ano e de quase 30% entre os de um a quatro anos. Ao comparar com durante a pandemia de Covid-19, os impactos observados foram no sentido contrário: entre os menores de um ano, no atingido houve uma pequena redução de 3% enquanto nos controles houve aumento significativo de 77%. Ao analisar as taxas mês a mês, impactos com reduções significativas foram observados até o quinto mês após o mês do desastre entre os menores de um ano. Conclusão: houve impactos de desastre de origem natural associado a chuvas na utilização de serviços de saúde por crianças para a prevenção e promoção da saúde. Esses impactos persistiram até cinco meses após o mês do desastre e foram tanto com reduções nos atendimentos em relação à antes da pandemia quanto com a não retomada dos atendimentos em relação à pandemia de covid-19.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentENF - DEPARTAMENTO DE ENFERMAGEM MATERNO INFANTIL E SAÚDE PÚBLICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem