Tempo de tela no lazer e consumo alimentar de adultos brasileiros
| dc.creator | Rayssa Cristina de Oliveira Martins | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-07-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Chronic non-communicable diseases (NCDs) are among the biggest public health problems in both developed and developing countries. Time spent in activities in front of screens (for example, television, tablets, cell phones and computers) is directly associated with a lower level of physical activity and higher consumption of ultra-processed foods (UPP), two risk behaviors for the development of NCDs. Objective: To analyze the association between screen time in leisure and food consumption in Brazilian adults (≥18 years). Methods: This is a cross-sectional home-based study with data from the National Health Survey (Pesquisa Nacional de Saúde - PNS) conducted in 2019 (n=88,531). Screen time was analyzed in three dimensions: television (TV), other screens (except TV) and total screen time. Food consumption was analyzed in two dimensions: healthy and unhealthy. In addition, Poisson regression models were used to calculate crude prevalence ratios and adjusted (for sociodemographic factors and health) to identify the main factors associated with screen time and food consumption. Results: There was greater exposure to TV among women, older individuals and those with greater social vulnerability, worse weight status and self-rated health. Greater exposure to other screens was found among young adults, at intermediate levels of education and income. There was a higher consumption of healthy foods among women, older individuals, those with better self-assessment of health status and with NCDs. Longer exposure time to screens was associated with higher consumption of unhealthy foods and lower consumption of healthy foods in all dimensions analyzed. Conclusion: An association was identified between prolonged exposure to screens in leisure time and higher consumption of unhealthy foods and lower consumption of healthy foods in the Brazilian adult population. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Tempo de Tela | |
| dc.subject | Ingestão de Alimentos | |
| dc.subject | Comportamento Sedentário | |
| dc.subject | Vigilância em Saúde Pública | |
| dc.subject | Doenças não Transmissíveis/prevenção & controle | |
| dc.subject | Dissertação Acadêmica | |
| dc.subject.other | Televisão | |
| dc.subject.other | Consumo alimentar | |
| dc.subject.other | Vigilância em saúde | |
| dc.title | Tempo de tela no lazer e consumo alimentar de adultos brasileiros | |
| dc.title.alternative | Screen time in leisure and food consumption of brazilian adults | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rafael Moreira Claro | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7590790556493001 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Laís Amaral Mais | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mariana Carvalho de Menezes | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: As doenças crônicas não transmissíveis (DCNTs) estão entre os maiores problemas de saúde pública tanto em países desenvolvidos quanto naqueles em desenvolvimento. O tempo despendido em atividades em frente a telas (por exemplo, televisão, tablets, celulares e computadores) está diretamente associado ao menor nível de atividade física e maior consumo de alimentos ultraprocessados (AUP), dois comportamentos de risco para o desenvolvimento de DCNTs. Objetivo: Analisar a associação entre o tempo de tela no lazer e o consumo alimentar em adultos (≥18 anos) brasileiros. Métodos: Trata-se de estudo transversal de base domiciliar com dados da Pesquisa Nacional de Saúde (PNS) realizada em 2019 (n=88.531). O tempo de tela foi analisado em três dimensões: televisão (TV), outras telas (exceto TV) e tempo total de tela. Já o consumo alimentar, foi analisado em duas dimensões: saudáveis e não saudáveis. Em adição, modelos de regressão de Poisson foram utilizados para o cálculo das razões de prevalências brutas e ajustadas (por fatores sociodemográficos e de saúde) com o objetivo de identificar os principais fatores associados ao tempo de tela e ao consumo alimentar. Resultados: Observou-se maior exposição à TV entre mulheres, indivíduos mais velhos e aqueles com maior vulnerabilidade social, pior estado nutricional e autoavaliação de saúde. Maior exposição a outras telas foi encontrada entre adultos jovens, nos níveis intermediários para escolaridade e renda. Constatou-se maior consumo de alimentos saudáveis entre mulheres, indivíduos mais velhos, com melhor autoavaliação do estado de saúde e portadores de DCNTs. Maior tempo de exposição a telas esteve associado ao maior consumo de alimentos não saudáveis e menor consumo de alimentos saudáveis em todas as dimensões analisadas. Conclusão: Identificou-se associação entre a exposição prolongada a telas no lazer e o maior consumo de alimentos não saudáveis e menor consumo de alimentos saudáveis na população adulta brasileira. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-2508-7814 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MED - DEPARTAMENTO DE MEDICINA PREVENTIVA SOCIAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Pública |