Seleção e caracterização de peptídeos miméticos e anticorpos monoclonais (scFv) para Campylobacter fetus subsp. venerealis por Phage display
| dc.creator | Eduardo Lara Ribeiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-04-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Bovine genital Campylobacteriosis is a venereal disease that causes reproductive problems in herds, with great importance in countries where there is widespread use of natural service. Phage display is a technique that applies bacteriophage libraries that displays peptides fused to the viral capsid proteins in selections against biological target. The aim of the present study was to select mimetic peptides to Campylobacter fetus subsp. venerealis and recombinant monoclonal antibody fragments (scFv). Library of conformational seven aminoacids peptides and scFv library constructed from tumor cells were uses. Five peptides was considered mimetics to C. fetus subsp. venerealis NCTC 10354 - P3, and hyperimmune sera were produced in mice and performed immunoassays with bacterial antigens and samples of cervical-vaginal mucus of heifers. Eight clones expressing scFv antibodies reactive against C. fetus subsp. venerealis NCTC 10354 - P3 were selected and screened by ELISA. Among the mimetic peptides, two were considered promising (ALASLPL and LSYLFPP) due to the reaction of hyperimmune serum against bacteria and synthetic peptides with cervical-vaginal mucus. ScFv antibodies showed cross-reactivity between bacteria of the genus Campylobacter and two clones (3H6 and 4G7) showed low reactivity against Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Campilobacter | |
| dc.subject.other | Doenças | |
| dc.subject.other | Bovinos | |
| dc.title | Seleção e caracterização de peptídeos miméticos e anticorpos monoclonais (scFv) para Campylobacter fetus subsp. venerealis por Phage display | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Andrey Pereira Lage | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Carlos Ueira Vieira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcos Bryan Heinemann | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2008760316007525 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Juliana Pinto da Silva Mol | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Telma Maria Alves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elizângela Maira dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jenner Karlisson Pimenta dos Reis | |
| local.description.resumo | Campilobacteriose Genital Bovina é uma doença venérea que causa problemas reprodutivos em rebanhos, com grande importância em países onde há largo emprego da monta natural. Phage Display é uma técnica que aplica bibliotecas de bacteriófagos que expõem peptídeos fusionados ao capsídeo viral em seleções biológicas contra proteínas alvo. Com o objetivo de selecionar peptídeos miméticos à bactéria Campylobacter fetus subsp. venerealis e fragmentos de anticorpos recombinantes (scFv) foram empregadas biblioteca comercial de peptídeos conformacionais de sete aminoácidos e biblioteca de scFv construída contra células tumorais. Foram selecionados cinco peptídeos considerados miméticos a C. fetus subsp. venerealis NCTC 10354 – P3, com os quais foram produzidos soros hiperimune em camundongo e realizados imunoensaios com antígenos bacterianos e amostras de muco cérvico-vaginal de novilhas. Oito clones que expressam moléculas de scFv reativos contra C. fetus subsp. venerealis NCTC 10354 – P3 foram selecionados e triados por meio de ELISA Indireto com outras bactérias. Dentre os peptídeos miméticos, dois foram considerados promissores (ALASLPL e LSYLFPP) devido à reação do soro hiperimune contra a bactéria e dos peptídeos sintéticos com muco cérvico-vaginal. Os clones de scFv apresentaram reações cruzadas entre bactérias do gênero Campylobacter e dois (3H6 e 4G7) apresentaram baixa reatividade contra Escherichia coli e Staphylococcus aureus. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/ 0000-0001-8012-8810 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | VETER - ESCOLA DE VETERINARIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Animal |