Relações familiares, cognições disfuncionais e problemas emocionais e comportamentais de crianças e adolescentes
| dc.creator | Ana Cláudia Dutra Cipriano Lara | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-04-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The world's interest in the theme of childhood dates back centuries. Despite this, only in 1990 the Child and Adolescent Statute (ECA) was created, ensuring their rights and protection. Treatments directed to this age group were also developed, as the example of the adaptation of Cognitive-Behavioral Therapy to the infant/juvenile public from the 1980s. According to a study published in 2015, the worldwide prevalence of mental disorders in adolescents was 13.4%, which demonstrates the importance of directing attention to this issue. Considering that many studies associate the development of children's and adolescents' mental disorders to the negative interactions that exist between family members, the present Dissertation work sought to better understand how family relations interact with two other aspects: children’s dysfunctional cognitions and their emotional and behavioral problems (EBP). Results were reported through two articles. The first article summarized and analyzed results of family influence on adolescents’ dysfunctional cognitions. Literature researches occurred in October 2018, in the Virtual Health Library (VHL), PubMed, Web of Science, Scopus and PsycINFO databases. A total of 2,015 studies were found, of which 21 met inclusion criteria (use of quantitative methodology, performance of analysis that related family factors to adolescents’ cognitions, and presence of adolescents only or older children and adolescents in the sample) and were selected. Results pointed to the negative influence of family malfunction on adolescents’ dysfunctional cognitions, but also to the protective role of this system in relation to infant/ juvenile psychopathologies and the development of positive cognitions. Onethird of the studies analyzed the role of mediation of adolescents’ cognitions in the relationship between the family and their children’s emotional and behavioral outcomes. This mediating relationship was verified in the second article, which aimed to investigate the influence of family relationships on children’s and adolescents’ dysfunctional cognitions and EBP, and to verify the mediating role of cognitions in the relationship between family and children's problems. 378 children and adolescents between 10 and 16 years old (average = 12.48; sd = 1.26) participated in the study. They completed the instruments Familiogram, Cognitive Triad Inventory for Children (ITC-CA), Children's Automatic Thoughts Scale (EPA), Dysfunctional Attitudes Scale for Children (DAS-C), Child Depression Inventory (CDI) and Youth Self-Report (YSR). Data were analyzed using Pearson Correlation, Student's t-test for Independent Samples, One-Way Analysis of Variance (one-way ANOVA) and Linear Regression. Results pointed to the effect of family conflict on dysfunctional cognitions and EBP, and cognitions mediated the relationship between the other two variables. The findings of this Dissertation bring contributions to research in the area of Cognitive- Behavioral Therapy, family and adolescence and clinical implications are discussed in each of the articles. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Relações familiares | |
| dc.subject.other | Cognição | |
| dc.subject.other | Sintomas afetivos | |
| dc.subject.other | Comportamento problema | |
| dc.subject.other | Criança | |
| dc.subject.other | Adolescente | |
| dc.subject.other | Terapia cognitiva | |
| dc.title | Relações familiares, cognições disfuncionais e problemas emocionais e comportamentais de crianças e adolescentes | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maycoln Leôni Martins Teodoro | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2192951085538374 | |
| local.description.embargo | 2020-04-26 | |
| local.description.resumo | O interesse mundial pelo tema infância data de séculos atrás. Apesar disso, apenas em 1990 foi criado no Brasil o Estatuto da Criança e do Adolescente (ECA), que garante- lhes direitos e proteção. Os tratamentos voltados para o público infanto-juvenil também foram se desenvolvendo, a exemplo da adaptação da Terapia Cognitivo- Comportamental para esse público a partir da década de 1980. De acordo com um estudo publicado em 2015, a prevalência mundial de transtornos mentais em crianças e adolescentes era de 13,4%, o que demonstra a importância de direcionar atenção a essa questão. Considerando que muitos estudos associam o desenvolvimento dos transtornos mentais das crianças e adolescentes às interações negativas existentes entre os membros da família, o presente trabalho de Dissertação buscou compreender melhor como as relações familiares interagem com outros dois aspectos: as cognições disfuncionais dos filhos e seus problemas emocionais e comportamentais (PEC). Os resultados foram reportados por meio de dois artigos. O primeiro sumarizou e analisou resultados da influência da família sobre as cognições disfuncionais dos adolescentes por meio de uma revisão sistemática. As buscas na literatura ocorreram em outubro de 2018, nas bases de dados Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde (BVS), PubMed, Web of Science, Scopus e PsycINFO. Foram encontrados 2.015 estudos, dos quais 21 atenderam aos critérios de inclusão e foram selecionados. Os resultados apontaram para a influência negativa do mau funcionamento familiar nas cognições disfuncionais dos filhos, mas também para o papel de proteção desse sistema em relação às psicopatologias infanto-juvenis e ao desenvolvimento de cognições positivas. Um terço dos estudos analisava a função de mediação das cognições dos adolescentes na relação entre a família e desfechos emocionais e comportamentais. Essa função pôde verificada no segundo artigo, que teve como objetivo investigar a influência das relações familiares sobre as cognições disfuncionais e os PEC das crianças e adolescentes, e verificar o papel mediador das cognições na relação entre a família e os problemas dos filhos. Participaram 378 crianças e adolescentes entre 10 e 16 anos (média = 12,48; dp = 1,26), que preencheram os instrumentos Familiograma, Inventário da Tríade Cognitiva para Crianças e Adolescentes (ITC-CA), Escala de Pensamentos Automáticos para Crianças e Adolescentes (EPA), Escala de Atitudes Disfuncionais para Crianças e Adolescentes (DAS-C), Inventário de Depressão Infantil (CDI) e Youth Self-Report (YSR). Os dados foram analisados por meio da Correlação de Pearson, do Teste t de Student para Amostras Independentes, da Análise de Variância Unidirecional (ANOVA one-way) e da Regressão Linear. Os resultados apontaram para um efeito do conflito familiar sobre as cognições disfuncionais e os PEC, sendo que as cognições mediaram a relação entre as outras duas variáveis. Os achados desta Dissertação trazem contribuições para as pesquisas na área da Terapia Cognitivo-Comportamental, da família e da adolescência e implicações clinicas são discutidas em cada um dos artigos. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia |