Semiótica da informação especulativa : mercado financeiro, tecnologias eletrônicas e mediação sígnica
| dc.creator | Homero Vianna de Paula Sobrinho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-08-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The theme of this research falls under the inquiries about the forms of human-machine interactivity and about the semiotic mechanisms characteristic of speculative cybernetics. Despite the impact of financial markets on our lives, little is known about the role of representations in financial speculation. The traders combine the processing of mathematical calculations to probabilistic predictions, perform diagrammatic experiments and manipulate propositional formulas in order to map the “market” with the objective of composing their “bet” in order to trigger, or “execute” the action: a “command” to buy or sell. The implicit phenomenon to be studied is semiosis: the action, or influence, that is, or involves, a cooperation of three subjects, a Sign, its Object and its Interpretant. The dissemination of new technologies for mediating financial and speculative interactions and the impact of information representation strategies on the day-to-day life of contemporary capitalist societies demand the investigation of the peculiarities of speculative information. The expansion of scientific horizons in the field of social communication studies futher justifies the endeavor. The study focuses on the action of peculiar semiotic events within the technological-cognitive ecology of electronic speculation in search of mechanisms that capture a characteristic epistemic value, implicit in the semiotic transit. The initial hypothesis is the existence of a kind of “semiotic capital” immersed in the semiotic exchange between specialized representations, a form of mechanism implicit in the operation of speculative artifacts, or, more specifically, when the epistemic activity generates a dividend of “speculative knowledge”. The theoretical, qualitative and multidisciplinary study moves between the fields of information theory and semiotics, drawing on studies of political economy, political economy of information, theories and hypotheses of economic sociology and studies of micro sociology of financial markets in the field of sociology of science and technology, research and development of visualization interfaces, theories of cognition, biosemiotics and philosophy of mathematics, when it examines the peculiar sign forms through analytical models based on the Peircean doctrine of signs, with the objective of identifying innovative technological-cognitive compositions directed at the processes of communication of speculative information. The approach of the empirical subject of the study consisted of a survey and selection of documents and literature produced by the research and development of the specialized technoscience, the research of electronic interfaces for operations on financial markets, and a critical selection of “samples”, or significant examples, of visualization artifacts, data mapping and cognitive experimentation. How is speculative information composed? What is the status of representations in speculative cybernetics? How can we explain the role of signs in semiotic mediations in electronic financial markets? These questions lead us to investigate: (i) how specialized cognitive artifacts are composed, (ii) how semiotic operators and mechanisms interact in the mediation of speculative information, (iii) whether the concept of semiotic capital can point to new ways of explaining the capture of value in speculative cybernetics. The hypothesis of “semiotic capital” points to a modality of stabilization of existing mediation mechanisms in the form of imagetic, diagrammatic, metaphorical and propositional signs, articulated by specialized modes of communication and accelerated by advanced computational competence to generate a type of “speculative information” peculiar to electronic markets. Speculative semiotic capital can be described as a type of information that is both concrete and abstract, and that acts as “proof” of knowledge of the state of the system (value) determined by the “speculative” interpretative vector. The study can be expanded to include the development of electronic markets for mobile applications, non-fungible tokens and online gambling, in addition to providing relevant variables for empirical investigations. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Comunicação - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Semiótica - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Tecnologia da informação - Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | Capital semiótico | |
| dc.subject.other | Informação especultiva | |
| dc.subject.other | Mercado financeiro | |
| dc.subject.other | Plataformas eletrônicas | |
| dc.subject.other | Ecologia cognitiva | |
| dc.title | Semiótica da informação especulativa : mercado financeiro, tecnologias eletrônicas e mediação sígnica | |
| dc.title.alternative | Semiotics of speculative information : financial markets, electronic technologies and sign mediation | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Aparecida Moura | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3179079966117749 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Geane Carvalho Alzamora | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andre Goes Mintz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Júlio César Machado Pinto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Cândido de Almeida | |
| local.description.resumo | O tema deste estudo se insere nas indagações sobre as formas da interatividade homem-máquina e sobre mecanismos semióticos característicos da cibernética especulativa. Apesar da influência dos mercados financeiros em nossas vidas, pouco se conhece sobre a função das representações na especulação financeira. O trader associa o processamento de cálculos matemáticos a previsões probabilísticas, realiza experimentos diagramáticos e manipula fórmulas proposicionais visando mapear o “mercado” com o objetivo de compor sua “aposta” e, então, acionar, ou “executar” no léxico profissional, o comando de ação: uma “ordem” de compra ou venda. O fenômeno implícito a ser estudado é a semiose: a ação, ou influência, que é, ou envolve, uma cooperação de três sujeitos, um Signo, seu Objeto e seu Interpretante. A disseminação de novas tecnologias de mediação de interações financeiras e especulativas e o impacto das estratégias de representação da informação no dia-a-dia das sociedades capitalistas contemporâneas demanda a investigação das peculiaridades da informação especulativa. Entre os motivos de ordem teórica está a ampliação dos horizontes científicos no campo de estudos das formas de comunicação social contemporânea. O estudo concentra o esforço de investigação no exame de eventos semióticos característicos em desenvolvimento na ecologia tecnológico-cognitiva de especulação eletrônica, em busca de mecanismos que atuam na captura de um valor epistêmico implícito no trânsito semiótico. A hipótese inicial é a existência de uma espécie de “capital semiótico” imerso no trânsito semiósico entre representações especializadas, uma forma de mecanismo implícito na operação dos artefatos especulativos, ou, mais especificamente, quando a atividade epistêmica é geradora de um dividendo de “conhecimento especulativo”. O estudo teórico, qualitativo e multidisciplinar, transita entre os campos das teorias da informação e da semiótica, nutrindo-se de estudos da economia política, da economia política da informação, de teorias e hipóteses da sociologia econômica e estudos de microssociologia dos mercados financeiros no campo da sociologia da ciência e da técnica, da pesquisa e desenvolvimento de interfaces de visualização, de teorias da cognição, da biossemiótica e de filosofia da matemática, ao examinar das formas sígnicas peculiares através de modelos analíticos fundamentados na doutrina peirceana dos signos, com o objetivo de identificar composições tecnológico-cognitivas inovadoras dirigidas aos processos de comunicação da informação especulativa. A estratégia de abordagem do objeto empírico consistiu no levantamento e seleção de documentos e literatura produzidos pela pesquisa de desenvolvimento da tecnociência especializada, os estudos de interfaces de operação em mercados financeiros eletrônicos, e a seleção criteriosa de “exemplares”, ou amostras significativas, de artefatos de visualização, mapeamento de dados e experimentação cognitiva. Como se compõem a informação especulativa especializada? Qual o estatuto das representações na cibernética especulativa? Como explicar o papel dos signos nas mediações semióticas em mercados financeiros eletrônicos? Estas questões nos levam a investigar: (i) como são compostos os artefatos cognitivos especializados, (ii) de que maneira os operadores e mecanismos semióticos interagem nas mediações da informação especulativa, (iii) se o conceito de capital semiótico pode apontar novas formas de explicar a captura do valor na cibernética especulativa. A hipótese do “capital semiótico” aponta modalidades existentes de estabilização de mecanismos de mediação na forma de compostos imagéticos, diagramáticos, metafóricos e proposicionais articulados por modos de comunicação especializados e acelerados por competência computacional avançada para gerar um tipo de “informação especulativa” peculiar aos mercados eletrônicos. O capital semiótico especulativo pode ser descrito como um tipo de informação concreta e abstrata ao mesmo tempo, e que atua como “prova” de conhecimento do estado do sistema (valor) determinado pelo vetor “especulativo”. O estudo pode ser aprofundado para incluir o desenvolvimento de mercados eletrônicos para aplicativos móveis, tokens não fungíveis e apostas on line, além de fornecer conceitos relevantes para investigações empíricas. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0009-0006-1550-3673 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE COMUNICAÇÃO SOCIAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação Social |