Gonalidade e o Teorema de Max Noether para Curvas Não-Gorenstein
| dc.creator | Lia Feital Fusaro Abrantes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-08-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The gonality of a curve C is the smallest integer d such that there exists a linear system of degree d and dimension 1 in C, possibly admitting non-removable base points. We show that the gonality of a non-Gorenstein curve of arithmetic genus g ranges from 2 to g and that the greatest possible gonality for a non-Gorenstein rational curve with a unique singular point coincides with the Brill-Noether's bound for non-singular curves. Furthermore, we prove some additional results on gonality for curves of arbitrary genus. Afterwards, we make a detailed analysis of all possible gonalities of non-Gorenstein curves of genus 5 in accordance with their respective canonical models. At the last part, we obtain our main result: the generalization of Max Noether's Theorem for all integral nonhyperelliptic curves. And we also compute the dimension of the vector space of r-forms vanishing on a unibranch non-Gorenstein curve. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Matemática | |
| dc.subject.other | Modelo canônico de Rosenlicht | |
| dc.subject.other | Curvas não-Gorenstein | |
| dc.subject.other | Semigrupos de valores | |
| dc.subject.other | Teorema de Max Noether | |
| dc.subject.other | Gonalidade | |
| dc.title | Gonalidade e o Teorema de Max Noether para Curvas Não-Gorenstein | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Renato Vidal da Silva Martins | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcio Gomes Soares | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andre Gimenez Bueno | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | André Luis Contiero | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcos Benevenuto Jardim | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ethan Guy Cotterill | |
| local.description.resumo | A gonalidade de uma curva C é o menor inteiro d para o qual existe um sistema linear de grau d e dimensão 1 em C, possivelmente admitindo pontos de base não removíveis. Mostramos que a gonalidade de uma curva não-Gorenstein de gênero aritmético g varia entre 2 e g e que a gonalidade máxima possível de uma curva racional não-Gorenstein com um único ponto singular coincide com a cota de Brill-Noether para curvas regulares. Além disso, provamos alguns resultados adicionais sobre a gonalidade de curvas de gênero arbitrário. Em seguida, fizemos uma análise detalhada de todas as gonalidades possíveis de curvasnão-Gorenstein de gênero 5, de acordo com os seus respectivos modelos canônicos. Na última parte, obtivemos nosso resultado principal: a generalização do Teorema de Max Noether para todas as curvas integrais não-hiperelíticas. Também calculamos a dimensão do espaço vetorial das r-formas identicamente nulas em uma curva não-Gorenstein unirramificada. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |