Edifícios saudáveis corporativos: uma análise comparativa entre as certificaçãoes Fitwel e LEED
| dc.creator | Alana Luissa Alves Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-05-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This monograph presents a comparative analysis between the LEED BD+C v4 and Fitwel Workplace v2.1 certifications, focusing on their relationship with the principles of a healthy building and their applicability to corporate buildings. A gap was identified in Brazil regarding the Fitwel certification, both in terms of scientific literature and its practical adoption by real estate developments, which this study aims to partially address. The research was conducted through a literature review and document analysis of the technical guidelines of both certifications, considering criteria such as air quality, thermal comfort, ventilation, humidity, dust and pest control, safety, water quality, noise, lighting and views, active design, and anti-smoking policies. The results reveal that both certifications address the fundamentals of healthy buildings, although they adopt different approaches. LEED stands out for its well-established technical framework, focused on energy efficiency and the reduction of environmental impacts, while Fitwel offers more simplified strategies, with a direct focus on public health, well-being, and social equity. The analysis indicates that the joint application of the certifications can foster healthier and more sustainable corporate environments. The study reinforces the importance of adapting international certifications to the Brazilian context and suggests future case studies on Fitwel implementation in Brazil, as well as further research on other typologies and certifications, such as WELL, AQUA-HQE™, and EDGE. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sustentabilidade; Saúde; Edifícios | |
| dc.subject.other | Certificação Fitwel; Certificação LEED; Edifício saudável; Saúde; Sustentabilidade. | |
| dc.title | Edifícios saudáveis corporativos: uma análise comparativa entre as certificaçãoes Fitwel e LEED | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Karla Cristina de Freitas Jorge Abrahão | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0940412242210137 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Grace Cristina Roel Gutierrez | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta monografia apresenta uma análise comparativa entre as certificações LEED BD+C v4 e Fitwel Workplace v2.1, focado em sua relação com os fundamentos do edifício saudável e sua aplicabilidade em edifícios corporativos. Foi observada uma lacuna existente no Brasil em relação à certificação Fitwel, tanto em termos de literatura científica quanto na adoção prática por empreendimentos, a qual o trabalho propõe preencher parcialmente. A pesquisa foi realizada por meio de revisão bibliográfica e análise documental dos referenciais técnicos de ambas as certificações, considerando os critérios qualidade do ar, conforto térmico, ventilação, umidade, poeira e controle de pragas, segurança, qualidade da água, ruído, iluminação e vistas, design ativo e antifumo. Os resultados revelam que ambas as certificações contemplam os fundamentos do edifício saudável, embora adotem abordagens distintas. O LEED se destaca por sua estrutura técnica consolidada, voltada à eficiência energética e à redução de impactos ambientais, enquanto o Fitwel apresenta estratégias mais simplificadas, com foco direto em saúde pública, bem-estar e equidade social. A análise indica que a aplicação conjunta das certificações pode promover ambientes corporativos mais saudáveis e sustentáveis. A pesquisa reforça a importância da adaptação das certificações internacionais à realidade brasileira e sugere futuros estudos de caso da aplicação Fitwel no Brasil e estudos futuros de outras tipologias e certificações, como WELL, AQUA-HQE™ e EDGE. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ARQ - ESCOLA DE ARQUITETURA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Sustentabilidade em Cidades, Edificações e Produtos | |
| local.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMO::TECNOLOGIA DE ARQUITETURA E URBANISMO |