O processo de organização dos documentos de arquivos do colégio técnico da UFMG: possibilidades e limites para história da educação técnica e profissional no Brasil
dc.creator: Márcia Bolina
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-19
dc.description.abstract: With the purpose of concluding the Specialization Course in Management of Federal Institutions of Higher Education of the Faculty of Education of the Federal University of Minas Gerais, in the Line of Management in Technologies, I present this Study of the Coltec Collection: The process of organization and identification of the background of UFMG’s Technical School: Possibilities and limits for the history of technical and professional education in Brazil. The relevance of Document Management for the preservation of social memory, an exploratory study with the objective of presenting a proposal for intervention in the archives of the Technical School of UFMG, with the aim of identifying the documents of Coltec's medium value and emphasizing the importance of the contribution of these documents for the preservation of the Institutional memory. For this purpose, it is necessary to identify, sanitize, classify and evaluate these documents, to later elaborate the framework for the arrangement of permanent documents, as well as the elaboration of descriptive instruments that will allow access to the information contained in the archival documents. In the case of Coltec's archival documentation, the intention is to outline a trajectory of the production and accumulation of documents of probative and informative value, in this context, to identify how this production and accumulation will contribute to the conception of social memory, which subjects involved in this process. For this, a "gold-digging” in the documentary mass accumulated in Coltec is necessary. In this Project we will use qualitative, documentary and exploratory research, since there are no preliminary researches completed in the School, and the research environment is specific, which in a way limits the choice of a single methodology. The more specific methods will be chosen in the course of the research, since in the case of archival documents there is no "recipe" to be used. This project is relevant, for various reasons, which can be of a practical or theoretical nature. In practical terms, the treatment of accumulated documentary mass will not only benefit the School, but also all university community and society, as it will contribute to solutions to routine problems, such as lack of space in the administrative sectors, reduction of production, storage and packaging costs of the archival documents, and most importantly to the agility of the retrieval of information contained in the archival documents. Still in the practical area this project will contribute to the organization of the Coltec Collection. In the theoretical aspect, it will extend the discussions about the importance of the archival treatment to the documentary collections of the University. In this sense the study will bring more visibility to UFMG's archival policies.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Gestão documental
dc.subject.other: História da educação profissional
dc.subject.other: Memória social
dc.title: O processo de organização dos documentos de arquivos do colégio técnico da UFMG: possibilidades e limites para história da educação técnica e profissional no Brasil
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Eucídio Pimenta Arruda
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9029995370012419
local.description.resumoCom a finalidade de conclusão do Curso de Especialização em Gestão das Instituições Federais de Educação Superior da Faculdade de Educação da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, na Linha de Gestão em Tecnologias, apresento este Estudo do Acervo do Coltec: O processo de organização e identificação do fundo do colégio técnico da UFMG: Possibilidades e limites para história da educação técnica e profissional no Brasil. A relevância da Gestão documental para a preservação da memória social, estudo de natureza exploratória como o objetivo de apresentar uma proposta de intervenção nos documentos de arquivo do Colégio Técnico da UFMG com o objetivo de identificar os documentos de valor mediato do Coltec e salientar a importância da contribuição destes documentos para preservação da memória Institucional. Para isso é necessário à identificação, higienização, classificação e avalição desses documentos, para posteriormente, a elaboração do quadro de arranjo dos documentos permanentes, além da elaboração de instrumentos de descrição que permitirão o acesso às informações contidas nos documentos de arquivos. No caso da documentação arquivística do Coltec o intuito é delinear uma trajetória da produção e acumulação dos documentos de valor probatório e informativo, nesse contexto identificar como essa produção e acumulação contribuirão para a concepção da memória social, quais os sujeitos envolvidos neste processo. Para isso é necessário uma “garimpagem” na massa documental acumulada no Coltec. Nesse Projeto utilizaremos a pesquisa qualitativa, documental e exploratória, pois não há pesquisas preliminares finalizadas no Colégio, e o ambiente de pesquisa é específico o que de certa forma limita a escolha de uma única metodologia. Os métodos mais específicos serão escolhidos no decorrer da pesquisa, pois, em se tratando de documentos de arquivos não há uma “receita” a ser empregada. Esse projeto é relevante, por várias razões, que podem ser de ordem prática ou teórica. Na ordem prática, o tratamento da massa documental acumulada beneficiará não somente, o Colégio como também toda comunidade universitária e a sociedade, pois contribuirá para soluções de problemas rotineiros, como falta de espaço nos setores administrativos, redução dos custos de produção, armazenamento e acondicionamento dos documentos de arquivo, e o mais importante à agilidade da recuperação das informações contidas nos documentos de arquivo. Ainda na área prática contribuirá para a organização do Acervo do Coltec. Na ordem teórica estenderá as discussões acerca da importância do tratamento arquivístico aos acervos documentais da Universidade. Nesse sentido o estudo trará mais visibilidade para as políticas arquivísticas da UFMG.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programCurso de Especialização em Gestão de Instituiçoes Federais de Educação Superior