Desenvolvimento de pães sem glúten elaborados com fécula de araruta (Maranta arundinacea L.), adicionados de transglutaminase, goma xantana e/ou pysillium.
dc.creator: Emanuelle Cardoso Zibral Santos
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-04
dc.description.abstract: Celiac Disease is an important pathology that affects 1% of the world population, and its treatment is required to adopt a gluten-free diet. The bakery industry faces a great challenge in the elaboration of gluten-free breads, due to the technological characteristics of the products that do not meet quality standards, especially in terms of hardness and volume, in addition to using refined farinaceous bases, with a low content of micronutrients. . Arrowroot (Maranta arundinacea L.) is considered a PANC, cultivated in Brazil by small producers, characterized by high antioxidant potential, low glycemic index, rich in starch and without the presence of gluten-forming proteins. Thus, the objective of this study was to develop semi-sweet breads with arrowroot starch (FA) and to evaluate the effect of the addition of transglutaminase enzyme (TGase), xanthan gum (GX) and/or psyllium (Psy) on the physicochemical characteristics of the prepared breads. For experimental research, seven bread formulations with arrowroot starch were developed, using 1% TGase, 0.5% Psy and/or 0.5% GX, with different combinations. After the production of the breads, the analysis of texture profile (TPA), specific volume, crumb and crust color and proximate composition (moisture, carbohydrates, proteins, lipids and ash) were performed. For statistical analysis, the data were submitted to Analysis of Variance (ANOVA). It was observed that GX had a positive effect on bread hardness, reducing it by up to 68% compared to the control formulation. The mean of the specific volume did not present a significant statistical difference (p > 0.05) of all the formulations was superior to breads made with rice flour and hydrocolloids or enzyme, indicating the potential of arrowroot starch in the production of gluten-free breads with higher volumes even without the addition of improvers, which can have a positive impact on the final cost of the product. Arrowroot starch also contributed to the increase in ash content of breads compared to breads made with rice flour. It was concluded, therefore, that the breads produced present prospects for expanding the supply of gluten free products, as well as encouraging the cultivation of small farmers, so that the results of this work can subsidize studies for the development of food products, using arrowroot.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: PANC
dc.subject.other: Desenvolvimento de novos produtos
dc.subject.other: Panificação sem glúten
dc.subject.other: Hidrocoloides
dc.subject.other: Doença celíaca
dc.title: Desenvolvimento de pães sem glúten elaborados com fécula de araruta (Maranta arundinacea L.), adicionados de transglutaminase, goma xantana e/ou pysillium.
dc.title.alternative: Development of gluten-free breads made with arrowroot starch (Maranta arundinacea L.), added with transglutaminase, xanthan gum and/or pysillium
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Patrícia Regina Amante
local.contributor.advisor1Camila Argenta Fante
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0342621968094479
local.contributor.referee1Maria Aparecida Vieira Teixeira Garcia
local.contributor.referee1Raquel Linhares Bello de Araújo
local.description.embargo2024-02-04
local.description.resumoA Doença Celíaca é uma importante patologia que atinge 1% da população mundial, sendo em seu tratamento exigida à adoção de uma dieta sem glúten. A indústria de panificação enfrenta um grande desafio na elaboração de pães sem glúten, devido às características tecnológicas dos produtos não atenderem aos padrões de qualidade, principalmente no que tange à dureza e ao volume, além de utilizar bases farináceas refinadas, com baixo teor de micronutrientes. A araruta (Maranta arundinacea L.) é considerada uma PANC, cultivada no Brasil por pequenos produtores, caracterizada pelo alto potencial antioxidante, baixo índice glicêmico, riqueza em amido e sem presença de proteínas formadoras de glúten. Assim, o objetivo desse estudo foi desenvolver pães semidoces com fécula de araruta (FA) e avaliar o efeito da adição de enzima tranglutaminase (TGase), goma xantana (GX) e/ou psyllium (Psy) nas características físicoquímicas dos pães elaborados. Para pesquisa experimental foram desenvolvidas sete formulações de pães com fécula de araruta, utilizando 1% de TGase, 0,5% de Psy e/ou 0,5% de GX, com diferentes combinações. Posteriormente à produção dos pães, foram realizadas as análises de perfil de textura (TPA), volume específico, cor de miolo e crosta e composição centesimal (umidade, carboidratos, proteínas, lipídeos e cinzas). Para análise estatística os dados foram submetidos à Análise de Variância (ANOVA). Observou-se que a GX apresentou efeito positivo sobre a dureza dos pães, reduzindo-a em até 68% comparado à formulação controle. A média do volume específico não apresentou diferença estatística significativa (p > 0,05) de todas as formulações foi superior a pães elaborados com farinha de arroz e hidrocoloides ou enzima, indicando o potencial da fécula de araruta na produção de pães sem glúten com maiores volumes mesmo sem a adição de melhoradores, o que pode impactar positivamente no custo final do produto. A fécula de araruta ainda contribuiu com o aumento do teor de cinzas dos pães comparados a pães elaborados com farinha de arroz. Concluiu-se, assim, que os pães produzidos apresentam perspectivas para a ampliação da oferta de produtos gluten free, bem como o incentivo para o cultivo de pequenos agricultores, de forma que os resultados deste trabalho podem subsidiar estudos para o desenvolvimento de produtos alimentícios, utilizando a araruta.
local.identifier.orcid0000-0003-4161-145X
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFARMACIA - FACULDADE DE FARMACIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciência de Alimentos