A rotina de registros escritos por parte dos profissionais de saúde e seu impacto no cuidado continuado dos pacientes atendidos na unidade básica de saúde Novo Horizonte - Ponte Nova, MG
dc.creator: Talitha Cristina Maletta de Moura
dc.date.issued: 2016-01-27
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Regarding the principle of longitudinal care, it is known that most parts of Primary Health Care consist of problems that require continuous monitoring. Therefore, the quality of written health records is extremely important. Despite that fact, many institutions do not have a routine to guarantee these records. Rationale: Considering the principles of a Unique Health System and knowing that Primary Health Care demands longitudinal care, mechanisms of co-ordination are needed. Written health records are examples of these mech anisms and their coordinated and resolute accomplishment is fundamental. General objec tive: Develop an intervention project regarding longitudinal care and written records, propos ing a technique to put into practice these concepts and improving health care offered to the population assisted by the Basic Health Unit from Novo Horizonte in the city of Ponte Nova – Minas Gerais, Brasil. Methodology: The Strategic Situation Analysis methodology was used to evaluate the populations assisted health condition. This was broken down into three sec tions: Improvement of communicability between the Unit staff; Promotion of health educa tion, focusing on the specific theme approached in this project; Proposition of techniques to encourage routinely written health records. Intervention plan: To accomplish the proposed phases the following steps were established: Organize at least one meeting per month and promote dialogue between the Health Unit staff. During the meetings, stimulate discussions of specific themes, promoting health education, including in these discussions longitudinal care and the importance of written records; Present the ‘medical records cover page’ as a valuable tool in patients written records; Evaluation of working process during the intervention pro ject. Final considerations: Longitudinal care demands change in the current health care pat tern, which still focuses on immediate requests versus continued assistance. By stimulating the routine practice of adequate written records, it is expected that health professionals comprehend its importance on effective health care. Beyond legal aspects involved, any mistakes in this routine cause communication difficulties between the health team and threatens the quality of patients continued care.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Estudos Longitudinais
dc.subject: Registros de Saúde Pessoal
dc.subject: Avaliação em Saúde
dc.subject: Educação Continuada
dc.subject: Educação em Saúde
dc.subject: Saúde da População
dc.subject.other: Cuidado longitudinal
dc.subject.other: Registros de saúde
dc.subject.other: Folha de Rosto
dc.title: A rotina de registros escritos por parte dos profissionais de saúde e seu impacto no cuidado continuado dos pacientes atendidos na unidade básica de saúde Novo Horizonte - Ponte Nova, MG
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Juarez Oliveira Castro
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/6871863760530604
local.contributor.referee1Juarez Oliveira Castro
local.contributor.referee1Heriberto Fiuza Sanchez
local.description.resumoIntrodução: Considerando os princípios de longitudinalidade do cuidado e sabendo que grande parte da demanda na Atenção Primária em Saúde (APS) consiste em agravos que exigem continuidade do acompanhamento, a qualidade dos registros em saúde é fundamental. Na prática, contudo, observamos que muitos desses registros não seguem uma rotina ou não são realizados. Justificativa: Considerando os princípios do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) e sabendo que a APS prevê o cuidado longitudinal, é de suma importância que haja mecanismos facilitadores na sua execução. Dentre as ferramentas, estão os registros escritos em saúde e sua realização de maneira coordenada e eficiente é fundamental. Objetivo geral: Elaborar um projeto de intervenção voltado à discussão do tema, propondo ferramenta que proporcione sua aplicabilidade e consequente melhoria no cuidado de saúde da população atendida na UBS Novo Horizonte em Ponte Nova - MG. Metodologia: Foi utilizado Planejamento Estratégico Situacional para avaliação em saúde da população adscrita da UBS Novo Horizonte. A partir de então, utilizou-se metodologia envolvendo melhoria da comunicabilidade entre a equipe; educação em saúde; aplicação de uma ferramenta disponível e avaliação da mudança proposta. Plano de Intervenção: Após a identificação dos principais nós críticos, propõe-se: estabelecimento de rotina mínima mensal de reuniões de equipe; promoção de educação continuada sobre o tema com enfoque na aplicação da ‘folha de rosto’; avaliação do processo de trabalho no período da intervenção. Discussão e Conclusões: O cuidado longitudinal demanda mudança no modelo de atenção vigente além do investimento em estratégias que facilitem este cuidado, dentre estas a rotina de registros adequados em saúde se destaca. Para além dos aspectos legais envolvidos, qualquer comprometimento nessa rotina dificulta a comunicação dos integrantes de uma equipe e, em última instância, a qualidade no cuidado longitudinal dos pacientes.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programCurso de Especialização em Estratégia Saúde da Família