Notificações de erros de medicação na Atenção Primária à Saúde de uma capital brasileira: uma análise na ótica da segurança do paciente
| dc.creator | Debora Gontijo Braga | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-10-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The available data on the frequency and impact of medication errors in healthcare settings mostly come from studies covering hospital environments, with scarce information on Primary Health Care (PHC). Medication error reports are crucial tools for identifying flaws in healthcare delivery. In this context, the present study aimed to describe the profile of medication error reports made by PHC professionals in a Brazilian capital city from February 2020 to February 2023. For this purpose, a descriptive, quantitative study was conducted based on a retrospective collection of secondary data from the Medication Error Notification System of the Municipality of Belo Horizonte, known as NOTIMED. Descriptive statistics were adopted in data analysis. The main types of incidents reported were medication dispensing errors (73%), followed by prescription errors (23%) and administration errors (4%). The main classes of drugs related to errors were antihypertensives (15.5%), antidiabetics and oral hypoglycemic agents (9.4%), and anticonvulsants (7.9%). The majority of errors had an outcome of "no harm" (96.3%), 2.6% had mild outcomes, and 1.1% had severe outcomes, including one fatality. The information collection format of NOTIMED had limitations that prevented more complex statistical calculations. Adjustments are recommended to facilitate future analyses. Furthermore, it is recommended that the implementation of a safety culture in PHC becomes a priority on the public health agenda in the municipality. From this perspective, the establishment of effective and active Patient Safety Units in healthcare services emerges as a fundamental strategy to ensure qualified and safe healthcare for users of the services in Belo Horizonte. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Erros de Medicação | |
| dc.subject | Segurança do Paciente | |
| dc.subject | Atenção Primária à Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Anti-Hipertensivos | |
| dc.subject | Anticonvulsivantes | |
| dc.subject | Hipoglicemiantes | |
| dc.subject.other | Erros de medicação | |
| dc.subject.other | Segurança do Paciente | |
| dc.subject.other | Atenção Primária à Saúde | |
| dc.title | Notificações de erros de medicação na Atenção Primária à Saúde de uma capital brasileira: uma análise na ótica da segurança do paciente | |
| dc.title.alternative | Medication error notifications in Primary Health Care of a brazilian capital: an analysis from the perspective of patient safety | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Mariana Martins Gonzaga do Nascimento | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Raphael Augusto Teixeira de Aguiar | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | 9321472507252450 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mario Borges Rosa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriano Max Moreira Reis | |
| local.description.resumo | Os dados disponíveis sobre a frequência e impacto dos erros de medicação em serviços de saúde advêm, em sua maioria, de estudos abrangendo ambientes hospitalares, sendo escassos os dados sobre a Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS). Notificações de erros de medicação são importantes ferramentas para a identificação de falhas na assistência à saúde. Nesse contexto, o presente estudo teve como objetivo descrever o perfil das notificações de erros de medicação realizadas por profissionais da APS de uma capital brasileira, no período de fevereiro de 2020 a fevereiro de 2023. Para tal, desenvolveu-se um estudo descritivo, de natureza quantitativa, baseado em uma coleta retrospectiva de dados secundários do Sistema de Notificação de Erros de Medicação da Prefeitura Municipal de Belo Horizonte, o NOTIMED. Na análise dos dados, adotou-se estatística descritiva. Os principais tipos de incidentes notificados foram erros de dispensação de medicamentos (73%), seguidos por erros de prescrição (23%) e administração (4%). As principais classes de medicamentos relacionadas aos erros foram os anti-hipertensivos (15,5%), antidiabéticos e hipoglicemiantes orais (9,4%), e anticonvulsivantes (7,9%). A maioria dos erros apresentou desfecho “sem dano” (96,3%), 2,6%, desfechos leves e 1,1%, desfechos graves, incluindo um óbito. O formato de coleta de informações do NOTIMED apresentou limitações que impediram cálculos estatísticos mais complexos. Recomenda-se que ajustes sejam feitos para favorecer futuras análises. Ainda, recomenda-se que a implantação de uma cultura de segurança na APS assuma pauta prioritária nas agendas políticas sobre saúde pública no município. Sob essa perspectiva, a implantação de Núcleos de Segurança do Paciente (NSP), efetivos e atuantes, nos serviços de saúde desponta como uma estratégia fundamental para a garantia de uma assistência qualificada e segura aos usuários dos serviços de saúde da PBH. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0001-5791-0572 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENFERMAGEM - ESCOLA DE ENFERMAGEM | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Serviços de Saúde |